Sacred Heart Major Seminary
Detroit, MI 48206-1799
About Sacred Heart Major Seminary
Sacred Heart Major Seminary is a private trade and vocational school in Detroit, Michigan, enrolling about 178 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Published tuition for full-time study starts near $26,150 before fees and financial aid. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $55,980 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Versus the Michigan median, sticker tuition is 63% above.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 0.00%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $55,980.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart Major Seminary | $26,150 | — | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $30,216 | — | 1,451 |
| Michigan (state median) | $16,065 | $7,907 | 96 |
| Urban (City) (locale median) | $15,860 | $20,660 | 1,347 |
| United States (national median) | $12,200 | $17,569 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Sacred Heart Major Seminary really?
Key findings
- Sacred Heart Major Seminary charges 13% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($26,150).
- Versus the Michigan median, sticker tuition is 63% above.
Sacred Heart Major Seminary tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $26,150
Finding Sacred Heart Major Seminary charges 13% below the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $26,150. That is 13% below the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the Michigan median ($16,065), sticker tuition is 63% above. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 2.1×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Sacred Heart Major Seminary versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Sacred Heart Major Seminary: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Sacred Heart Major Seminary—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$26,150
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $104,600. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Sacred Heart Major Seminary is known for
Top program completions
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 50% of admitted students enrolled.
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Sacred Heart Major Seminary a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Sacred Heart Major Seminary is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Sacred Heart Major Seminary.
Campus
Location
Detroit, MI
City / state
- ZIP
- 48206-1799
- NCES locale
- City
Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, tuition is 65% above the median for Urban (City) campuses.
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Great Lakes
- Carnegie
- Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus
Size
Enrollment
178
Undergraduates (fall)
- Undergraduates (full year)
- 231
- Graduate
- 163
- Full-time share
- 15%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 10.64%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Sacred Heart Major Seminary.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Sacred Heart Major Seminary was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Sacred Heart Major Seminary in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $17,000 | $17,000 | — |
| 2014 | $17,507 | $17,507 | — |
| 2015 | $18,029 | $18,029 | $12,882 |
| 2016 | $18,746 | $18,746 | $21,495 |
| 2017 | $19,325 | $19,325 | $18,579 |
| 2018 | $19,900 | $19,900 | — |
| 2019 | $20,495 | $20,495 | — |
| 2020 | $21,107 | $21,107 | $19,140 |
| 2021 | $21,272 | $21,272 | — |
| 2022 | $22,277 | $22,277 | — |
| 2023 | $25,560 | $25,560 | $10,371 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Sacred Heart Major Seminary reported total enrollment of about 178 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 57% male and 43% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (53.9%), American Indian or Alaska Native (17.4%), and Hispanic or Latino (11.8%). About 10.64% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
15.2% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Sacred Heart Major Seminary in 2024 is 178 students.
Over a full year, about 231 undergraduates enroll. Graduate enrollment is about 163 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
100.0%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
0.00% 100% Completion Time
0.00% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Sacred Heart Major Seminary completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Theology/Theological Studies: 57% male / 43% female
- Philosophy: 90% male / 10% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Sacred Heart Major Seminary graduates earn a median of $55,980 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Sacred Heart Major Seminary.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $55,980.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Sacred Heart Major Seminary graduates report median earnings of $55,980 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 2 programs by IPEDS completions (3 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Sacred Heart Major Seminary.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Sacred Heart Major Seminary graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Sacred Heart Major Seminary—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$31.3M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Michigan median near the median ($30.9M)
- Great Lakes median near the median ($31.8M)
- U.S. median 1.2× the median ($26.4M)
- Michigan median 12× the median ($13,320)
- Great Lakes median 9.8× the median ($16,690)
- U.S. median 14× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 60.9%
- Michigan median 3.2 pp below median (64.1%)
- Great Lakes median 2.8 pp above median (58.1%)
- U.S. median 2.9 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,389
- Michigan median 0.83× the median ($8,917)
- Great Lakes median 0.92× the median ($8,046)
- U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $16,084
- Michigan median 2.2× the median ($7,240)
- Great Lakes median 2.1× the median ($7,690)
- U.S. median 2.2× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Sacred Heart Major Seminary at a glance
Sacred Heart Major Seminary
Sacred Heart Major Seminary is a private non-profit institution in Detroit, MI, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Theology/Theological StudiesPhilosophy
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian53.9%American Indian or Alaska Native17.4%Hispanic or Latino11.8%
Schools near Sacred Heart Major Seminary
Other campuses in Detroit, MI when available, plus nearby institutions in Michigan.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Michigan, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Sacred Heart Major Seminary located?
Sacred Heart Major Seminary is located in Detroit, MI.
What is Sacred Heart Major Seminary's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Sacred Heart Major Seminary is 100.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 4 applicants and 4 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Sacred Heart Major Seminary's tuition?
Sacred Heart Major Seminary tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $26,150 in the latest College Scorecard data.
How much does Sacred Heart Major Seminary cost?
Reported tuition is $26,150 and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $13,700 annually.
What is the student body demographics at Sacred Heart Major Seminary?
Sacred Heart Major Seminary reports undergraduate enrollment of about 231 students, White (53.9%), American Indian or Alaska Native (17.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.
What do graduates of Sacred Heart Major Seminary earn?
Median earnings are N/A six years after entry and $55,980 ten years after entry.
Is Sacred Heart Major Seminary public or private?
Sacred Heart Major Seminary is a private nonprofit institution located in Detroit, MI.
Is Sacred Heart Major Seminary an HBCU?
No. Sacred Heart Major Seminary is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Sacred Heart Major Seminary a tribal college?
No. Sacred Heart Major Seminary is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Sacred Heart Major Seminary religiously affiliated?
Yes. IPEDS reports a religious affiliation for Sacred Heart Major Seminary: Roman Catholic.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- Michigan college profile
- Michigan college costs
- Michigan colleges by ROI
- Michigan trade schools profile
- Detroit, Michigan city profile
- Great Lakes regional profile
- Urban (City) college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in Michigan
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.