Active Report Report ID: EDU-149365-2026

South Suburban College

South Holland, IL 60473-1200

Tuition$5,093Published sticker
Avg. net price$3,242After aid
Graduation rate28.17%150% time
Median salary$33,68010yr post-entry
ROI2,497%10yr vs net cost

About South Suburban College

South Suburban College is a public community college in South Holland, Illinois, enrolling about 2,042 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $3,242 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $5,093. Student demographics in federal data include Black or African American (58.5%) and Hispanic or Latino (22.7%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • South Suburban College charges 8% below the national public median tuition ($5,093).
  • Versus the Illinois median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the Illinois median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 28.17%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $33,680.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at South Suburban College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 2497% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
South Suburban College$5,093$3,2421
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Illinois (state median)$13,248$7,399131
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 36% below published tuition at South Suburban College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • South Suburban College's average net price ($3,242) is 36% below published tuition ($5,093).
  • South Suburban College charges 8% below the national public median tuition ($5,093).
  • Versus the Illinois median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the Illinois median net price.
Published sticker

South Suburban College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $5,093

Finding South Suburban College charges 8% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $5,093. That is 8% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Illinois median ($13,248), sticker tuition is about 0.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.4×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at South Suburban College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at South Suburban College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at South Suburban College is $3,242.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $3,242 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,157 below the Illinois median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $15,458 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway South Suburban College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 36% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

South Suburban College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for South Suburban College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$5,093

Out-of-state tuition

$12,683

Avg. net price

$3,242

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$2,722
$30,001–$48,000$1,767
$48,001–$75,000$5,371
$75,001–$110,000$7,583

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $20,372. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention62.9%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$27,389Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is South Suburban College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

South Suburban College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for South Suburban College.

Campus

Location

South Holland, IL

City / state

ZIP
60473-1200
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.2× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

2,042

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
8,132
Full-time share
38%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
24.22%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$12,968Estimated 4-year total cost
$3,242Average annual net price (after aid)
$20,3724-year in-state tuition
$50,7324-year out-of-state tuition
$5,856Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$12,149Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$48,596Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for South Suburban College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

24.22% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at South Suburban College was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for South Suburban College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$4,133$11,723$3,738
2014$4,133$11,723$7,216
2015$4,583$12,173$5,086
2016$4,583$12,173$5,458
2017$4,883$12,173$6,397
2018$5,093$12,683$4,671
2019$5,093$12,683$4,746
2020$5,093$12,683$4,204
2021$5,093$12,683$5,277
2022$5,093$12,683$3,250
2023$5,093$12,683$2,919

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

South Suburban College reported total enrollment of about 2,042 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 32% male and 68% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (58.5%), Hispanic or Latino (22.7%), and White (11.4%). About 24.22% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 44.9% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

38.2% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at South Suburban College in 2024 is 2,042 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 8,132 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

62.9%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

58.5%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American58.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino22.7%
  • White or Caucasian11.4%
  • Two or More Races3.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.9%
  • Asian1.6%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

16.20% 100% Completion Time

28.17% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 16.20% of students graduating from South Suburban College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 40% male / 60% female
  • Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide: 8% male / 92% female
  • Biological and Physical Sciences: 63% male / 37% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

225Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American225
  • Hispanic or Latino123
  • White or Caucasian75
  • Two or More Races15
  • Asian2
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

South Suburban College graduates earn a median of $33,680 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of South Suburban College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $33,680. Average net price used in cost models: $3,242.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway South Suburban College graduates report median earnings of $33,680 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

2,497%Modeled return on investment
$33,680Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for South Suburban College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (30 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at South Suburban College.

Employment Outcomes

$33,680Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$27,389Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$31,215Median earnings (8 years after entry)
85.59%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for South Suburban College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for South Suburban College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 32.5%
    • Illinois median 18.3 pp below median (50.8%)
    • Great Lakes median 25.6 pp below median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 25.5 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,560
    • Illinois median near the median ($8,563)
    • Great Lakes median 1.1× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $7,528
    • Illinois median near the median ($7,575)
    • Great Lakes median near the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

South Suburban College at a glance

Institution snapshot

South Suburban College

South Holland, IL 60473-1200 · Public · Great Lakes

South Suburban College is a public institution in South Holland, IL, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Nontraditional.

Tuition$5,093
Avg. net price$3,242
Enrollment2,042
Completion (150%)28.17%
Pell Grant share24.22%
First-generation44.9%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesNursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/AideBiological and Physical Sciences
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American58.5%
Hispanic or Latino22.7%
White or Caucasian11.4%
Nearby

Schools near South Suburban College

Other campuses in South Holland, IL when available, plus nearby institutions in Illinois.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Illinois, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is South Suburban College located?

South Suburban College is located in South Holland, IL.

What is South Suburban College's tuition?

South Suburban College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $5,093 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $3,242 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does South Suburban College cost?

Reported tuition is $5,093 and average net price is $3,242 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $5,856 annually.

Why is South Suburban College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At South Suburban College, published tuition is $5,093 while average net price is $3,242—about 36% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains South Suburban College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($3,242), completion (28.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($33,680). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at South Suburban College?

South Suburban College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 8,132 students, Black or African American (58.5%), Hispanic or Latino (22.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend South Suburban College?

About 44.9% of students at South Suburban College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of South Suburban College earn?

Median earnings are $27,389 six years after entry and $33,680 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at South Suburban College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 28.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is South Suburban College public or private?

South Suburban College is a public institution located in South Holland, IL.

Is South Suburban College an HBCU?

No. South Suburban College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is South Suburban College a tribal college?

No. South Suburban College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.