Active Report Report ID: EDU-205841-2026

Stark State College

North Canton, OH 44720

Tuition$4,790Published sticker
Avg. net price$5,986After aid
Graduation rate23.02%150% time
Median salary$34,66110yr post-entry
ROI1,348%10yr vs net cost

About Stark State College

Stark State College is a public community college in North Canton, Ohio, serving roughly 5,749 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $5,986 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $4,790. Student demographics in federal data include White (67.5%) and Black or African American (17.5%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Stark State College charges 13% below the national public median tuition ($4,790).
  • Versus the Ohio median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Average net price runs below the Ohio median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 23.02%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $34,661.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Stark State College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1348% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Stark State College awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 94 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Stark State College$4,790$5,9861
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Ohio (state median)$15,202$12,090154
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Stark State College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Stark State College charges 13% below the national public median tuition ($4,790).
  • Versus the Ohio median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Average net price runs below the Ohio median net price.
Published sticker

Stark State College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $4,790

Finding Stark State College charges 13% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $4,790. That is 13% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Ohio median ($15,202), sticker tuition is about 0.3×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.4×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Stark State College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Stark State College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Stark State College is $5,986.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $5,986 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,104 below the Ohio median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $12,714 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Stark State College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Stark State College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Stark State College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$4,790

Out-of-state tuition

$7,886

Avg. net price

$5,986

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$5,916
$30,001–$48,000$7,268
$48,001–$75,000$6,985
$110,001+$10,755

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $19,160. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention49.6%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$31,268Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Stark State College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Stark State College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Stark State College.

Campus

Location

North Canton, OH

City / state

ZIP
44720
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.3× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

5,749

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
12,384
Full-time share
33%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$13,786

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
35.82%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$23,944Estimated 4-year total cost
$5,986Average annual net price (after aid)
$19,1604-year in-state tuition
$31,5444-year out-of-state tuition
$9,384Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,000Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$15,174Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$60,696Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Stark State College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

35.82% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
24.18% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Stark State College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Stark State College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$3,607$5,791$13,931
2014$3,686$5,870$11,192
2015$3,686$6,794$6,675
2016$3,686$6,794$7,025
2017$3,686$6,794$6,167
2018$4,070$7,166$5,157
2019$4,190$7,286$6,464
2020$4,310$7,406$5,963
2021$4,310$7,406$6,869
2022$4,548$7,644$6,829
2023$4,670$7,766$6,693

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Stark State College reported total enrollment of about 5,749 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 41% male and 59% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (67.5%), Black or African American (17.5%), and Two or More Races (5.2%). About 35.82% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 51.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

33.2% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Stark State College in 2024 is 5,749 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 12,384 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

49.6%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

67.5%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian67.5%
  • Black or African American17.5%
  • Two or More Races5.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino4.7%
  • Asian4.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.6%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

10.46% 100% Completion Time

23.02% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 10.46% of students graduating from Stark State College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Welding Engineering Technology/Technician: 88% male / 12% female
  • General Studies: 34% male / 66% female
  • Computer Programming, Specific Applications: 77% male / 23% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

2,554White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian2,554
  • Black or African American300
  • Hispanic or Latino108
  • Asian90
  • Two or More Races89
  • American Indian or Alaska Native10
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander9

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Stark State College graduates earn a median of $34,661 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Stark State College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $34,661. Median federal loan debt: $13,786. Average net price used in cost models: $5,986.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Stark State College graduates report median earnings of $34,661 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,348%Modeled return on investment
$13,786Median student debt
$34,661Median annual earnings (10 years)
39.77%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.0 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Stark State College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (94 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Welding Engineering Technology/Technician 339
  2. Computer Engineering Technology/Technician 131
  3. Taxation 116

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Stark State College.

Employment Outcomes

$34,661Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$31,268Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$31,454Median earnings (8 years after entry)
81.32%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Stark State College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Stark State College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$9.7M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $8.3M

Year change: $1.3M

  • Ohio median 0.40× the median ($24.2M)
  • Great Lakes median 0.30× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 0.37× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $1,930

  • Ohio median 0.13× the median ($15,287)
  • Great Lakes median 0.12× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 0.16× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 26.7%
    • Ohio median 28.1 pp below median (54.9%)
    • Great Lakes median 31.3 pp below median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 31.2 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,354
    • Ohio median near the median ($7,463)
    • Great Lakes median 0.91× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,386
    • Ohio median 1.1× the median ($7,640)
    • Great Lakes median 1.1× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Stark State College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Stark State College

North Canton, OH 44720 · Public · Great Lakes

Stark State College is a public institution in North Canton, OH, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional.

Tuition$4,790
Avg. net price$5,986
Enrollment5,749
Completion (150%)23.02%
Pell Grant share35.82%
First-generation51.4%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Welding Engineering Technology/TechnicianGeneral StudiesComputer Programming, Specific Applications
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian67.5%
Black or African American17.5%
Two or More Races5.2%
Nearby

Schools near Stark State College

Other campuses in North Canton, OH when available, plus nearby institutions in Ohio.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within Ohio, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Stark State College located?

Stark State College is located in North Canton, OH.

What is Stark State College's tuition?

Stark State College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $4,790 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $5,986 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Stark State College cost?

Reported tuition is $4,790 and average net price is $5,986 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $9,384 annually.

What explains Stark State College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($5,986), completion (23.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($34,661). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Stark State College?

Stark State College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 12,384 students, White (67.5%), Black or African American (17.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Stark State College?

About 51.4% of students at Stark State College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Stark State College earn?

Median earnings are $31,268 six years after entry and $34,661 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Stark State College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 23.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Stark State College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $13,786.

Is Stark State College public or private?

Stark State College is a public institution located in North Canton, OH.

Is Stark State College an HBCU?

No. Stark State College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Stark State College a tribal college?

No. Stark State College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.