Active Report Report ID: EDU-235167-2026

The Evergreen State College

Olympia, WA 98505-0001

Acceptance rate96.37%Broad access
Tuition$9,264Published sticker
Avg. net price$24,319After aid
Graduation rate40.74%150% time
Median salary$45,32010yr post-entry

About The Evergreen State College

The Evergreen State College is a public research university in Olympia, Washington, enrolling about 2,160 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 96.37% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $45,320 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • The Evergreen State College charges 68% above the national public median tuition ($9,264).
  • Versus the Washington median, sticker tuition is 12% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 40.74%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $45,320.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at The Evergreen State College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 366% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
The Evergreen State College$9,264$24,3191
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Washington (state median)$8,256$9,86370
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is The Evergreen State College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • The Evergreen State College charges 68% above the national public median tuition ($9,264).
  • Versus the Washington median, sticker tuition is 12% above.
Published sticker

The Evergreen State College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $9,264

Finding The Evergreen State College charges 68% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $9,264. That is 68% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Washington median ($8,256), sticker tuition is 12% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 22% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at The Evergreen State College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at The Evergreen State College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at The Evergreen State College is $24,319.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $24,319 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $14,456 above the Washington median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $5,619 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At The Evergreen State College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

The Evergreen State College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for The Evergreen State College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$9,264

Out-of-state tuition

$31,905

Avg. net price

$24,319

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$22,079
$30,001–$48,000$22,607
$48,001–$75,000$25,723
$75,001–$110,000$27,346
$110,001+$28,477

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $37,056. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention69.9%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$34,774Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 26% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1216
  • Midpoint ACT: 23

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is The Evergreen State College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

The Evergreen State College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for The Evergreen State College.

Campus

Location

Olympia, WA

City / state

ZIP
98505-0001
NCES locale
Rural distant

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 30% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Small Programs

Size

Enrollment

2,160

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
2,895
Graduate
214
Full-time share
91%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$20,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
41.56%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$97,276Estimated 4-year total cost
$24,319Average annual net price (after aid)
$37,0564-year in-state tuition
$127,6204-year out-of-state tuition
$14,589Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$528Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$24,381Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$97,524Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for The Evergreen State College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

41.56% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
39.61% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.10% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at The Evergreen State College was 0.10%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for The Evergreen State College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$8,574$20,661$11,903
2014$8,682$21,735$12,971
2015$8,380$22,795$12,633
2016$7,414$23,887$12,580
2017$7,591$25,051$12,147
2018$7,746$26,262$12,500
2019$8,217$27,537$13,604
2020$8,325$28,515$13,526
2021$8,529$29,172$21,048
2022$8,750$30,059$20,891
2023$8,999$30,980$22,585

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

96.37%Acceptance rate
1,443Total applicants
1,403Students admitted
364First-time students enrolled
25.94%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1216SAT average
23ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.40Estimated median GPA
3.3–3.5Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

The Evergreen State College reported total enrollment of about 2,160 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 39% male and 61% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (56.4%), Hispanic or Latino (15.3%), and Two or More Races (7.9%). About 41.56% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 30.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

91.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at The Evergreen State College in 2024 is 2,160 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 2,895 students. Graduate enrollment is about 214 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

69.9%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

56.4%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian56.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino15.3%
  • Two or More Races7.9%
  • Black or African American7.2%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown6.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native3.9%
  • Asian2.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.5%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

29.97% 100% Completion Time

40.74% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 29.97% of students graduating from The Evergreen State College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 40% male / 60% female
  • Biological and Physical Sciences: 42% male / 58% female
  • Public Administration: 32% male / 68% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

433White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian433
  • Hispanic or Latino90
  • Two or More Races45
  • Asian28
  • American Indian or Alaska Native25
  • Black or African American24
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

The Evergreen State College graduates earn a median of $45,320 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of The Evergreen State College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $45,320. Median federal loan debt: $20,500. Average net price used in cost models: $24,319.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway The Evergreen State College graduates report median earnings of $45,320 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

366%Modeled return on investment
$20,500Median student debt
$45,320Median annual earnings (10 years)
45.23%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.5 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for The Evergreen State College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (23 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Geographic Information Science and Cartography 27
  2. Recording Arts Technology/Technician 20

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at The Evergreen State College.

Employment Outcomes

$45,320Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$34,774Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$40,332Median earnings (8 years after entry)
80.27%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for The Evergreen State College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for The Evergreen State College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$22.4M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $21.5M

Year change: $896,354

  • Washington median 1.9× the median ($11.9M)
  • Far West median 1.3× the median ($16.8M)
  • U.S. median 0.85× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $10,823

  • Washington median 2.4× the median ($4,513)
  • Far West median 1.5× the median ($7,260)
  • U.S. median 0.89× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 69.7%
    • Washington median 25.2 pp below median (94.9%)
    • Far West median 24.0 pp above median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 11.7 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,212
    • Washington median near the median ($9,588)
    • Far West median near the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $11,647
    • Washington median 1.4× the median ($8,580)
    • Far West median 1.7× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 1.6× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

The Evergreen State College at a glance

Institution snapshot

The Evergreen State College

Olympia, WA 98505-0001 · Public · Far West

The Evergreen State College is a public institution in Olympia, WA, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Small Programs.

Tuition$9,264
Avg. net price$24,319
Enrollment2,160
Acceptance rate96.37%
Completion (150%)40.74%
Average SAT1216
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesBiological and Physical SciencesPublic Administration
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian56.4%
Hispanic or Latino15.3%
Two or More Races7.9%
Nearby

Schools near The Evergreen State College

Other campuses in Olympia, WA when available, plus nearby institutions in Washington.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Washington, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is The Evergreen State College located?

The Evergreen State College is located in Olympia, WA.

What is The Evergreen State College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at The Evergreen State College is 96.4% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 1,443 applicants and 1,403 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is The Evergreen State College's tuition?

The Evergreen State College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $9,264 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $24,319 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does The Evergreen State College cost?

Reported tuition is $9,264 and average net price is $24,319 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $14,589 annually.

What explains The Evergreen State College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($24,319), completion (40.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($45,320). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at The Evergreen State College?

The Evergreen State College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,895 students, White (56.4%), Hispanic or Latino (15.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend The Evergreen State College?

About 30.1% of students at The Evergreen State College are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for The Evergreen State College?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, The Evergreen State College reports midpoint SAT about 1216 and midpoint ACT about 23.

What do graduates of The Evergreen State College earn?

Median earnings are $34,774 six years after entry and $45,320 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at The Evergreen State College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 40.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do The Evergreen State College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $20,500.

Is The Evergreen State College public or private?

The Evergreen State College is a public institution located in Olympia, WA.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.