Active Report Report ID: EDU-152567-2026

Trine University

Angola, IN 46703-1764

Acceptance rate85.48%Broad access
Tuition$36,560Published sticker
Avg. net price$25,355After aid
Graduation rate64.38%150% time
Median salary$57,16510yr post-entry

About Trine University

Trine University is a private research university in Angola, Indiana, enrolling about 2,324 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 85.48% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $57,165 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Trine University charges 25% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($36,560).
  • Versus the Indiana median, sticker tuition is about 3.6×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 64.38%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $57,165.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Trine University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 464% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Trine University$36,560$25,3551
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Indiana (state median)$10,090$9,76392
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 31% below published tuition at Trine University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Trine University's average net price ($25,355) is 31% below published tuition ($36,560).
  • Trine University charges 25% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($36,560).
  • Versus the Indiana median, sticker tuition is about 3.6×.
Published sticker

Trine University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $36,560

Finding Trine University charges 25% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $36,560. That is 25% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Indiana median ($10,090), sticker tuition is about 3.6×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 3.1×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Trine University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Trine University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Trine University is $25,355.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $25,355 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $15,592 above the Indiana median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $10,384 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Trine University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 31% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Trine University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Trine University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$36,560

Avg. net price

$25,355

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$19,661
$30,001–$48,000$20,470
$48,001–$75,000$19,463
$75,001–$110,000$24,031
$110,001+$29,066

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $146,240. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention79.9%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$53,010Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 20% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Midpoint ACT: 25

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Trine University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Trine University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Trine University.

Campus

Location

Angola, IN

City / state

ZIP
46703-1764
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 69% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions

Size

Enrollment

2,324

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
5,015
Graduate
273
Full-time share
98%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$25,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
15.56%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$101,420Estimated 4-year total cost
$25,355Average annual net price (after aid)
$146,2404-year tuition
$13,120Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,100Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$50,780Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$203,120Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Trine University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

15.56% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
38.78% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Trine University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Trine University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$28,850$28,850$21,183
2014$29,600$29,600$22,126
2015$30,350$30,350$25,583
2016$30,960$30,960$25,371
2017$31,540$31,540$23,499
2018$32,176$32,176$24,727
2019$32,810$32,810$23,202
2020$33,490$33,490$25,028
2021$34,180$34,180$25,144
2022$34,890$34,890$24,276
2023$35,600$35,600$25,580

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

85.48%Acceptance rate
4,102Total applicants
3,474Students admitted
683First-time students enrolled
19.66%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

25ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Trine University reported total enrollment of about 2,324 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 61% male and 39% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (82.5%), Black or African American (4.9%), and Hispanic or Latino (4.1%). About 15.56% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 32.2% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

98.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Trine University in 2024 is 2,324 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 5,015 students. Graduate enrollment is about 273 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

79.9%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

82.5%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian82.5%
  • Black or African American4.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino4.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.0%
  • Two or More Races2.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.7%
  • Asian1.4%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

52.34% 100% Completion Time

64.38% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 52.34% of students graduating from Trine University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Exercise Science and Kinesiology: 54% male / 46% female
  • Mechanical Engineering: 98% male / 2% female
  • Elementary Education and Teaching: 15% male / 85% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

581White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian581
  • Black or African American26
  • Hispanic or Latino21
  • Two or More Races13
  • Asian9
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Trine University graduates earn a median of $57,165 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Trine University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $57,165. Median federal loan debt: $25,000. Average net price used in cost models: $25,355.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Trine University graduates report median earnings of $57,165 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

464%Modeled return on investment
$25,000Median student debt
$57,165Median annual earnings (10 years)
43.73%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.4 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Trine University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (44 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. CAD/CADD Drafting and/or Design Technology/Technician 35

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Trine University.

Employment Outcomes

$57,165Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$53,010Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$56,651Median earnings (8 years after entry)
93.96%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Trine University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Trine University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$49.1M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $49.3M

Year change: -$160,499

  • Indiana median 0.59× the median ($83.1M)
  • Great Lakes median 1.5× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 1.9× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $10,404

  • Indiana median 0.33× the median ($31,877)
  • Great Lakes median 0.62× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 0.86× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 22.2%
    • Indiana median 53.6 pp below median (75.8%)
    • Great Lakes median 35.8 pp below median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 35.7 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,043
    • Indiana median near the median ($7,744)
    • Great Lakes median near the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $7,288
    • Indiana median near the median ($7,011)
    • Great Lakes median 0.95× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Trine University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Trine University

Angola, IN 46703-1764 · Private Non-profit · Great Lakes

Trine University is a private non-profit institution in Angola, IN, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.

Tuition$36,560
Avg. net price$25,355
Enrollment2,324
Acceptance rate85.48%
Completion (150%)64.38%
Average ACT25
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Exercise Science and KinesiologyMechanical EngineeringElementary Education and Teaching
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian82.5%
Black or African American4.9%
Hispanic or Latino4.1%
Nearby

Schools near Trine University

Other campuses in Angola, IN when available, plus nearby institutions in Indiana.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Indiana, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Trine University located?

Trine University is located in Angola, IN.

What is Trine University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Trine University is 85.5% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 4,102 applicants and 3,474 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Trine University's tuition?

Trine University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $36,560 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $25,355 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Trine University cost?

Reported tuition is $36,560 and average net price is $25,355 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $13,120 annually.

Why is Trine University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Trine University, published tuition is $36,560 while average net price is $25,355—about 31% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Trine University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($25,355), completion (64.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($57,165). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Trine University?

Trine University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 5,015 students, White (82.5%), Black or African American (4.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Trine University?

About 32.2% of students at Trine University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Trine University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Trine University reports midpoint ACT about 25.

What do graduates of Trine University earn?

Median earnings are $53,010 six years after entry and $57,165 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Trine University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 64.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Trine University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $25,000.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.