Active Report Report ID: EDU-150303-2026

Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland

Highland, IN 46322

Avg. net price$25,398After aid
Graduation rate73.40%150% time
Median salary$26,98910yr post-entry
ROI166%10yr vs net cost

About Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland

Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland is a private for-profit trade school in Highland, Indiana, enrolling about 319 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 73.40% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $26,989 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $26,989.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland—$25,3981
Private For-profit (national median)$16,757—494
Indiana (state median)$10,095$9,75293
Rural (locale median)$14,346$18,8821,649
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland is $25,398.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $25,398 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $15,646 above the Indiana median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $6,516 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$25,398

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$25,133
$30,001–$48,000$23,896
$48,001–$75,000$26,468
$75,001–$110,000$25,280
$110,001+$27,501

Student outcomes

First-year retention71.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$24,777Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland.

Campus

Location

Highland, IN

City / state

ZIP
46322
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 35% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,882 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes

Size

Enrollment

319

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
537
Full-time share
48%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$7,307

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
60.89%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$101,592Estimated 4-year total cost
$25,398Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland.

Financial Aid by Income Level

60.89% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
64.80% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013——$15,973
2014——$15,548
2015——$17,657
2016——$14,860
2017——$15,674
2018——$16,452
2019——$16,363
2020——$16,971
2021——$18,922
2022——$18,288
2023——$19,194

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland reported total enrollment of about 319 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 2% male and 98% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (43.6%), White (27.0%), and Hispanic or Latino (23.8%). About 60.89% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 48.7% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

48.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland in 2024 is 319 students.

Over a full year, about 537 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

71.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

43.6%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American43.6%
  • White or Caucasian27.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino23.8%
  • Two or More Races3.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.9%
  • Asian0.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.6%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

6.38% 100% Completion Time

73.40% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 6.38% of students graduating from Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 1% male / 99% female
  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 2% male / 98% female
  • Cosmetology, Barber/Styling, and Nail Instructor: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

85Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American85
  • Hispanic or Latino76
  • White or Caucasian69
  • Two or More Races3
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2
  • Asian0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland graduates earn a median of $26,989 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $26,989. Median federal loan debt: $7,307. Average net price used in cost models: $25,398.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland graduates report median earnings of $26,989 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

166%Modeled return on investment
$7,307Median student debt
$26,989Median annual earnings (10 years)
27.07%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.7 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 3 programs by IPEDS completions (4 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland.

Employment Outcomes

$26,989Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$25,792Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$24,777Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$30,549Median earnings (8 years after entry)
82.99%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $2,727
    • Indiana median 0.39× the median ($7,011)
    • Great Lakes median 0.35× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 0.37× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland at a glance

Institution snapshot

Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland

Highland, IN 46322 · Private For-profit · Great Lakes

Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland is a private for-profit institution in Highland, IN.

Avg. net price$25,398
Enrollment319
Completion (150%)73.40%
Pell Grant share60.89%
First-generation48.7%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistCosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralCosmetology, Barber/Styling, and Nail Instructor
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American43.6%
White or Caucasian27.0%
Hispanic or Latino23.8%
Nearby

Schools near Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland

Other campuses in Highland, IN when available, plus nearby institutions in Indiana.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Indiana, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland located?

Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland is located in Highland, IN.

How much does Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $25,398 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($25,398), completion (73.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($26,989). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland?

Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland reports undergraduate enrollment of about 537 students, Black or African American (43.6%), White (27.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland?

About 48.7% of students at Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland earn?

Median earnings are $24,777 six years after entry and $26,989 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland?

The 150%-time completion rate is 73.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $7,307.

Is Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland public or private?

Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland is a private for-profit institution located in Highland, IN.

Is Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland an HBCU?

No. Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland a tribal college?

No. Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Highland in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.