Active Report Report ID: EDU-181215-2026

University of Nebraska at Kearney

Kearney, NE 68849-1212

Acceptance rate89.49%Broad access
Tuition$8,676Published sticker
Avg. net price$16,242After aid
Graduation rate57.74%150% time
Median salary$50,10510yr post-entry

About University of Nebraska at Kearney

University of Nebraska at Kearney is a public research university in Kearney, Nebraska, serving roughly 4,088 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 89.49% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $50,105 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • University of Nebraska at Kearney charges 57% above the national public median tuition ($8,676).
  • Versus the Nebraska median, sticker tuition is 12% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 57.74%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $50,105.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at University of Nebraska at Kearney is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 671% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
University of Nebraska at Kearney$8,676$16,2421
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Nebraska (state median)$9,903$11,63231
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is University of Nebraska at Kearney really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • University of Nebraska at Kearney charges 57% above the national public median tuition ($8,676).
  • Versus the Nebraska median, sticker tuition is 12% below.
Published sticker

University of Nebraska at Kearney tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $8,676

Finding University of Nebraska at Kearney charges 57% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $8,676. That is 57% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Nebraska median ($9,903), sticker tuition is 12% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 27% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at University of Nebraska at Kearney versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at University of Nebraska at Kearney versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at University of Nebraska at Kearney is $16,242.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $16,242 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,610 above the Nebraska median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $1,271 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At University of Nebraska at Kearney, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

University of Nebraska at Kearney: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of Nebraska at Kearney—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$8,676

Out-of-state tuition

$15,284

Avg. net price

$16,242

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$13,066
$30,001–$48,000$13,350
$48,001–$75,000$14,547
$75,001–$110,000$16,703
$110,001+$20,664

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $34,704. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention80.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$43,241Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 15% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1118
  • Midpoint ACT: 22

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is University of Nebraska at Kearney a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

University of Nebraska at Kearney is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of Nebraska at Kearney.

Campus

Location

Kearney, NE

City / state

ZIP
68849-1212
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 8% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Plains
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs

Size

Enrollment

4,088

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
4,607
Graduate
1,668
Full-time share
89%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$19,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
36.93%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$64,968Estimated 4-year total cost
$16,242Average annual net price (after aid)
$34,7044-year in-state tuition
$61,1364-year out-of-state tuition
$12,198Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$798Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$21,672Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$86,688Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of Nebraska at Kearney.

Financial Aid by Income Level

36.93% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
35.39% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of Nebraska at Kearney was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of Nebraska at Kearney in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$6,542$12,370$14,313
2014$6,586$12,744$15,100
2015$6,711$12,981$15,488
2016$6,844$12,268$15,823
2017$7,294$13,194$16,644
2018$7,512$13,742$16,603
2019$7,752$13,854$16,017
2020$7,962$14,164$17,099
2021$7,986$14,238$16,611
2022$7,984$13,786$17,417
2023$8,302$14,260$16,488

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

89.49%Acceptance rate
7,253Total applicants
6,222Students admitted
910First-time students enrolled
14.63%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1118SAT average
22ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

University of Nebraska at Kearney reported total enrollment of about 4,088 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 38% male and 62% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (73.4%), Hispanic or Latino (15.2%), and Non-Resident Alien (4.3%). About 36.93% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 34.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

88.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at University of Nebraska at Kearney in 2024 is 4,088 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 4,607 students. Graduate enrollment is about 1,668 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

80.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

73.4%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian73.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino15.2%
  • Non-Resident Alien4.3%
  • Black or African American2.8%
  • Two or More Races2.7%
  • Asian0.8%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.3%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.2%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

35.74% 100% Completion Time

57.74% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 35.74% of students graduating from University of Nebraska at Kearney completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Elementary Education and Teaching: 7% male / 93% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 48% male / 52% female
  • Curriculum and Instruction: 24% male / 76% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,160White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian1,160
  • Hispanic or Latino166
  • Two or More Races42
  • Black or African American27
  • Asian16
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

University of Nebraska at Kearney graduates earn a median of $50,105 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of Nebraska at Kearney.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $50,105. Median federal loan debt: $19,500. Average net price used in cost models: $16,242.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway University of Nebraska at Kearney graduates report median earnings of $50,105 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

671%Modeled return on investment
$19,500Median student debt
$50,105Median annual earnings (10 years)
38.92%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.9 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of Nebraska at Kearney.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (45 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions, Other 58

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of Nebraska at Kearney.

Employment Outcomes

$50,105Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$43,241Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$48,009Median earnings (8 years after entry)
94.32%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of Nebraska at Kearney graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of Nebraska at Kearney—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$74.5M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $68.2M

Year change: $6.4M

  • Nebraska median 2.7× the median ($27.4M)
  • Plains median 3.1× the median ($24.1M)
  • U.S. median 2.8× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $15,262

  • Nebraska median 1.1× the median ($14,089)
  • Plains median near the median ($15,020)
  • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 66.2%
    • Nebraska median 6.5 pp above median (59.7%)
    • Plains median 1.5 pp above median (64.7%)
    • U.S. median 8.3 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,350
    • Nebraska median 1.2× the median ($7,042)
    • Plains median 1.2× the median ($7,194)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $11,409
    • Nebraska median 1.1× the median ($9,991)
    • Plains median 1.4× the median ($8,150)
    • U.S. median 1.6× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

University of Nebraska at Kearney at a glance

Institution snapshot

University of Nebraska at Kearney

Kearney, NE 68849-1212 · Public · Plains

University of Nebraska at Kearney is a public institution in Kearney, NE, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs.

Tuition$8,676
Avg. net price$16,242
Enrollment4,088
Acceptance rate89.49%
Completion (150%)57.74%
Average SAT1118
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Elementary Education and TeachingBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralCurriculum and Instruction
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian73.4%
Hispanic or Latino15.2%
Non-Resident Alien4.3%
Nearby

Schools near University of Nebraska at Kearney

Other campuses in Kearney, NE when available, plus nearby institutions in Nebraska.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Nebraska, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is University of Nebraska at Kearney located?

University of Nebraska at Kearney is located in Kearney, NE.

What is University of Nebraska at Kearney's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at University of Nebraska at Kearney is 89.5% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 7,253 applicants and 6,222 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is University of Nebraska at Kearney's tuition?

University of Nebraska at Kearney tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $8,676 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $16,242 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does University of Nebraska at Kearney cost?

Reported tuition is $8,676 and average net price is $16,242 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,198 annually.

What explains University of Nebraska at Kearney's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($16,242), completion (57.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($50,105). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at University of Nebraska at Kearney?

University of Nebraska at Kearney reports undergraduate enrollment of about 4,607 students, White (73.4%), Hispanic or Latino (15.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend University of Nebraska at Kearney?

About 34.4% of students at University of Nebraska at Kearney are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for University of Nebraska at Kearney?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, University of Nebraska at Kearney reports midpoint SAT about 1118 and midpoint ACT about 22.

What do graduates of University of Nebraska at Kearney earn?

Median earnings are $43,241 six years after entry and $50,105 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at University of Nebraska at Kearney?

The 150%-time completion rate is 57.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do University of Nebraska at Kearney students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $19,500.

Is University of Nebraska at Kearney public or private?

University of Nebraska at Kearney is a public institution located in Kearney, NE.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.