Williamson College of the Trades
Media, PA 19063-5299
About Williamson College of the Trades
Williamson College of the Trades is a private two-year college in Media, Pennsylvania, enrolling about 322 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $1,545 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $31,611. Student demographics in federal data include White (63.3%) and Black or African American (18.6%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Williamson College of the Trades charges 8% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($31,611).
- Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is 63% above.
- Average net price runs below the Pennsylvania median net price.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 82.65%.
Research findings
Finding
Average net price at Williamson College of the Trades is about 95% below published tuition.
Published tuition is $31,611; average net price is $1,545 in the latest Scorecard extract.
Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.
Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Williamson College of the Trades | $31,611 | $1,545 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| Pennsylvania (state median) | $19,450 | $17,754 | 181 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
Average net price is 95% below published tuition at Williamson College of the Trades
Key findings
- Williamson College of the Trades's average net price ($1,545) is 95% below published tuition ($31,611).
- Williamson College of the Trades charges 8% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($31,611).
- Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is 63% above.
- Average net price runs below the Pennsylvania median net price.
Williamson College of the Trades tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $31,611
Finding Williamson College of the Trades charges 8% above the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $31,611. That is 8% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Pennsylvania median ($19,450), sticker tuition is 63% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 2.7×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Williamson College of the Trades versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Williamson College of the Trades versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Williamson College of the Trades is $1,545.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $1,545 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $16,208 below the Pennsylvania median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $17,155 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway Williamson College of the Trades’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 95% lower after grants and scholarships.
Williamson College of the Trades: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Williamson College of the Trades—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$31,611
Avg. net price
$1,545
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $1,545 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $1,545 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $1,545 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $1,545 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $126,444. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Williamson College of the Trades is known for
Top program completions
- Power Plant Technology/Technician20
- Machine Tool Technology/Machinist19
- Carpentry/Carpenter17
- Applied Horticulture/Horticulture Operations, General15
- Mason/Masonry13
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Highly selective — fewer than 3 in 10 applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 79% of admitted students enrolled.
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Williamson College of the Trades a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Williamson College of the Trades is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Williamson College of the Trades.
Campus
Location
Media, PA
City / state
- ZIP
- 19063-5299
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.1× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Mid East
- Carnegie
- Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Traditional
Size
Enrollment
322
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 323
- Full-time share
- 100%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 66.45%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Williamson College of the Trades.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Williamson College of the Trades was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Williamson College of the Trades in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2018–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $27,571 | $27,571 | — |
| 2019 | $27,570 | $27,570 | $1,012 |
| 2020 | $28,320 | $28,320 | $6,030 |
| 2021 | $28,320 | $28,320 | $6,045 |
| 2022 | $31,640 | $31,640 | $1,317 |
| 2023 | $30,858 | $30,858 | $1,421 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution is highly selective, accepting fewer than 3 in 10 applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Williamson College of the Trades reported total enrollment of about 322 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 100% male and 0% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (63.3%), Black or African American (18.6%), and Two or More Races (10.2%). About 66.45% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
100.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Williamson College of the Trades in 2024 is 322 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 323 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
80.8%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
82.65% 100% Completion Time
82.65% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 82.65% of students graduating from Williamson College of the Trades completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Power Plant Technology/Technician: 100% male / 0% female
- Machine Tool Technology/Machinist: 100% male / 0% female
- Carpentry/Carpenter: 100% male / 0% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
What do Williamson College of the Trades graduates earn—and in which programs?
Financial value and program completions for Williamson College of the Trades from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.
Return on Investment
ROI data is not available for this institution.
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Williamson College of the Trades.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 5 programs by IPEDS completions (6 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Williamson College of the Trades.
Employment Outcomes
Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Williamson College of the Trades graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Williamson College of the Trades—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$146.1M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Pennsylvania median 3.1× the median ($47.9M)
- Mid East median 3.4× the median ($42.6M)
- U.S. median 5.5× the median ($26.4M)
- Pennsylvania median 21× the median ($24,897)
- Mid East median 32× the median ($16,427)
- U.S. median 43× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 55.8%
- Pennsylvania median 7.3 pp below median (63.1%)
- Mid East median 1.1 pp below median (56.9%)
- U.S. median 2.1 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,892
- Pennsylvania median near the median ($8,003)
- Mid East median near the median ($8,119)
- U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,107
- Pennsylvania median 0.94× the median ($8,615)
- Mid East median 0.88× the median ($9,164)
- U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Williamson College of the Trades at a glance
Williamson College of the Trades
Williamson College of the Trades is a private non-profit institution in Media, PA, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Vocational & Technical-High Traditional.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Power Plant Technology/TechnicianMachine Tool Technology/MachinistCarpentry/Carpenter
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian63.3%Black or African American18.6%Two or More Races10.2%
Schools near Williamson College of the Trades
Other campuses in Media, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Williamson College of the Trades located?
Williamson College of the Trades is located in Media, PA.
What is Williamson College of the Trades's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Williamson College of the Trades is 21.9% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 508 applicants and 152 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Williamson College of the Trades's tuition?
Williamson College of the Trades tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $31,611 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $1,545 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Williamson College of the Trades cost?
Reported tuition is $31,611 and average net price is $1,545 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $5,000 annually.
Why is Williamson College of the Trades's net price so much lower than tuition?
At Williamson College of the Trades, published tuition is $31,611 while average net price is $1,545—about 95% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.
What is the student body demographics at Williamson College of the Trades?
Williamson College of the Trades reports undergraduate enrollment of about 323 students, White (63.3%), Black or African American (18.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.
What is the graduation rate at Williamson College of the Trades?
The 150%-time completion rate is 82.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Williamson College of the Trades public or private?
Williamson College of the Trades is a private nonprofit institution located in Media, PA.
Is Williamson College of the Trades an HBCU?
No. Williamson College of the Trades is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Williamson College of the Trades a tribal college?
No. Williamson College of the Trades is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Williamson College of the Trades a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Williamson College of the Trades does not meet that proxy (reported share 6.2%).
Is Williamson College of the Trades religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Williamson College of the Trades in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.