Active Report Report ID: EDU-215682-2026

Rosedale Technical College

Pittsburgh, PA 15205-9791

Acceptance rate75.00%Broad access
Avg. net price$13,453After aid
Graduation rate76.11%150% time
Median salary$57,74410yr post-entry
ROI973%10yr vs net cost

About Rosedale Technical College

Rosedale Technical College is a private two-year college in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, enrolling about 475 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. The published completion rate is about 76.11% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include White (74.3%) and Black or African American (16.2%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 76.11%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $57,744.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Rosedale Technical College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 973% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Rosedale Technical College—$13,4531
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
Pennsylvania (state median)$19,975$13,558183
Rural (locale median)$14,346$18,8821,649
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Rosedale Technical College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Average net price runs below the Pennsylvania median net price.

Evidence: average net price at Rosedale Technical College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Rosedale Technical College is $13,453.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $13,453 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $104 below the Pennsylvania median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $5,429 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Rosedale Technical College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Rosedale Technical College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$13,453

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$9,878
$30,001–$48,000$11,661
$48,001–$75,000$13,728
$75,001–$110,000$16,947
$110,001+$19,746

Student outcomes

First-year retention82.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$55,047Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 71% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Rosedale Technical College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Rosedale Technical College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Rosedale Technical College.

Campus

Location

Pittsburgh, PA

City / state

ZIP
15205-9791
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 29% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,882 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Special Focus Two-Year: Technical Professions

Size

Enrollment

475

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
717
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$12,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
52.16%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$53,812Estimated 4-year total cost
$13,453Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Rosedale Technical College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

52.16% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
62.06% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Rosedale Technical College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Rosedale Technical College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$13,310$13,310$22,485
2014$14,110$14,110$23,372
2015$12,770$12,770$21,777
2016$12,980$12,980$15,270
2017$13,380$13,380$13,870
2018$14,530$14,530$16,619
2019$15,125$15,125$18,341
2020$15,125$15,125$19,370
2021$15,663$15,663$15,608
2022$15,663$15,663$15,263
2023$16,700$16,700$15,372

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

75.00%Acceptance rate
252Total applicants
194Students admitted
137First-time students enrolled
70.62%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Rosedale Technical College reported total enrollment of about 475 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 91% male and 9% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (74.3%), Black or African American (16.2%), and Two or More Races (4.4%). About 52.16% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 38.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Rosedale Technical College in 2024 is 475 students.

Over a full year, about 717 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

82.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

74.3%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian74.3%
  • Black or African American16.2%
  • Two or More Races4.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino2.9%
  • Asian1.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.6%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.4%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

70.56% 100% Completion Time

76.11% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 70.56% of students graduating from Rosedale Technical College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician: 92% male / 8% female
  • Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician: 92% male / 8% female
  • Diesel Mechanics Technology/Technician: 100% male / 0% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

181White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian181
  • Black or African American24
  • Hispanic or Latino7
  • Two or More Races6
  • Asian2
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Rosedale Technical College graduates earn a median of $57,744 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Rosedale Technical College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $57,744. Median federal loan debt: $12,000. Average net price used in cost models: $13,453.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Rosedale Technical College graduates report median earnings of $57,744 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

973%Modeled return on investment
$12,000Median student debt
$57,744Median annual earnings (10 years)
20.78%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Rosedale Technical College.

Employment Outcomes

$57,744Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$58,104Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$55,047Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$56,721Median earnings (8 years after entry)
87.99%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Rosedale Technical College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Rosedale Technical College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 85.3%
    • Pennsylvania median 22.2 pp above median (63.1%)
    • Mid East median 28.4 pp above median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 27.3 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,398
    • Pennsylvania median 0.67× the median ($8,003)
    • Mid East median 0.66× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 0.71× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,721
    • Pennsylvania median 0.66× the median ($8,615)
    • Mid East median 0.62× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 0.78× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Rosedale Technical College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Rosedale Technical College

Pittsburgh, PA 15205-9791 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Rosedale Technical College is a private non-profit institution in Pittsburgh, PA, classified as Special Focus Two-Year: Technical Professions.

Avg. net price$13,453
Enrollment475
Acceptance rate75.00%
Completion (150%)76.11%
Pell Grant share52.16%
First-generation38.4%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/TechnicianHeating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/TechnicianDiesel Mechanics Technology/Technician
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian74.3%
Black or African American16.2%
Two or More Races4.4%
Nearby

Schools near Rosedale Technical College

Other campuses in Pittsburgh, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Rosedale Technical College located?

Rosedale Technical College is located in Pittsburgh, PA.

What is Rosedale Technical College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Rosedale Technical College is 75.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 252 applicants and 194 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

How much does Rosedale Technical College cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $13,453 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Rosedale Technical College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($13,453), completion (76.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($57,744). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Rosedale Technical College?

Rosedale Technical College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 717 students, White (74.3%), Black or African American (16.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Rosedale Technical College?

About 38.4% of students at Rosedale Technical College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Rosedale Technical College earn?

Median earnings are $55,047 six years after entry and $57,744 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Rosedale Technical College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 76.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Rosedale Technical College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $12,000.

Is Rosedale Technical College public or private?

Rosedale Technical College is a private nonprofit institution located in Pittsburgh, PA.

Is Rosedale Technical College an HBCU?

No. Rosedale Technical College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Rosedale Technical College a tribal college?

No. Rosedale Technical College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.