Active Report Report ID: EDU-488350-2026

Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel

Lakewood, NJ 08701-3623

Acceptance rate54.17%Selective
Tuition$10,600Published sticker
Avg. net price$15,086After aid
Graduation rate88.89%150% time

About Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel

Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel is a private two-year college in Lakewood, New Jersey, enrolling about 150 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $15,086 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $10,600. Student demographics in federal data include White (95.3%) and Non-Resident Alien (4.7%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($10,600).
  • Versus the New Jersey median, sticker tuition is 18% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 88.89%.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel$10,600$15,0861
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
New Jersey (state median)$12,950$11,02484
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($10,600).
  • Versus the New Jersey median, sticker tuition is 18% below.
Published sticker

Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $10,600

Finding Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $10,600. That is about 0.4× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the New Jersey median ($12,950), sticker tuition is 18% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 11% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel is $15,086.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $15,086 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,062 above the New Jersey median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $115 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$10,600

Avg. net price

$15,086

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$14,582
$30,001–$48,000$14,996
$48,001–$75,000$15,590
$75,001–$110,000$15,265

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $42,400. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention70.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

What Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel is known for

Top program completions

  1. Talmudic Studies38

See earnings & programs for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
  • Yield: 83% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completion
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel.

Campus

Location

Lakewood, NJ

City / state

ZIP
08701-3623
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 1% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools

Size

Enrollment

150

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
157
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
53.03%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$60,344Estimated 4-year total cost
$15,086Average annual net price (after aid)
$42,4004-year tuition
$2,800Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$13,600Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$54,400Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel.

Financial Aid by Income Level

53.03% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20162023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2016$7,700$7,700$7,993
2017$7,700$7,700$7,356
2018$8,800$8,800$7,098
2019$8,800$8,800$9,380
2020$8,800$8,800$11,044
2021$9,510$9,510$5,521
2022$9,720$9,720$4,802
2023$9,720$9,720$8,036

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

54.17%Acceptance rate
100Total applicants
53Students admitted
44First-time students enrolled
83.02%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel reported total enrollment of about 150 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 100% male and 0% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (95.3%), Non-Resident Alien (4.7%), and Black or African American (0.0%). About 53.03% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel in 2024 is 150 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 157 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

70.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

95.3%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian95.3%
  • Non-Resident Alien4.7%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

11.11% 100% Completion Time

88.89% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 11.11% of students graduating from Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Talmudic Studies: 100% male / 0% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

36White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian36
  • Black or African American0
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel graduates earn—and in which programs?

Financial value and program completions for Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.

Return on Investment

ROI data is not available for this institution.

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Talmudic Studies 38

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel.

Employment Outcomes

Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,792
    • New Jersey median 0.76× the median ($7,582)
    • Mid East median 0.71× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 0.76× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $9,669
    • New Jersey median 1.3× the median ($7,319)
    • Mid East median 1.1× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel at a glance

Institution snapshot

Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel

Lakewood, NJ 08701-3623 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel is a private non-profit institution in Lakewood, NJ, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools.

Tuition$10,600
Avg. net price$15,086
Enrollment150
Acceptance rate54.17%
Completion (150%)88.89%
Pell Grant share53.03%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Talmudic Studies
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian95.3%
Non-Resident Alien4.7%
Black or African American0.0%
Nearby

Schools near Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel

Other campuses in Lakewood, NJ when available, plus nearby institutions in New Jersey.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within New Jersey, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel located?

Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel is located in Lakewood, NJ.

What is Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel is 54.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 100 applicants and 53 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel's tuition?

Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $10,600 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $15,086 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel cost?

Reported tuition is $10,600 and average net price is $15,086 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $2,800 annually.

What is the student body demographics at Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel?

Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel reports undergraduate enrollment of about 157 students, White (95.3%), Non-Resident Alien (4.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What is the graduation rate at Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel?

The 150%-time completion rate is 88.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel public or private?

Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel is a private nonprofit institution located in Lakewood, NJ.

Is Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel an HBCU?

No. Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel a tribal college?

No. Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel does not meet that proxy (reported share 0.0%).

Is Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.