Active Report Report ID: EDU-455257-2026

Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas

Brooklyn, NY 11219-1408

Acceptance rate70.06%Broad access
Tuition$10,800Published sticker
Avg. net price$22,870After aid
Graduation rate73.75%150% time

About Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas

Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas is a private university in Brooklyn, New York, enrolling about 515 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 70.06% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Student demographics in federal data include White (100.0%) and Black or African American (0.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($10,800).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 22% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 73.75%.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas$10,800$22,8701
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
New York (state median)$13,810$9,373272
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($10,800).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 22% below.
Published sticker

Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $10,800

Finding Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $10,800. That is about 0.4× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the New York median ($13,810), sticker tuition is 22% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 9% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas is $22,870.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $22,870 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $13,497 above the New York median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $2,817 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$10,800

Avg. net price

$22,870

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$22,890
$30,001–$48,000$22,549
$48,001–$75,000$25,276
$75,001–$110,000$22,698

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $43,200. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention97.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$27,601Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

What Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas is known for

Top program completions

  1. Talmudic Studies93

See earnings & programs for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 100% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completion
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas.

Campus

Location

Brooklyn, NY

City / state

ZIP
11219-1408
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 14% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools

Size

Enrollment

515

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
515
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
84.16%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$91,480Estimated 4-year total cost
$22,870Average annual net price (after aid)
$43,2004-year tuition
$12,192Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$23,192Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$92,768Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas.

Financial Aid by Income Level

84.16% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$7,300$7,300$14,976
2014$7,300$7,300$13,060
2015$8,000$8,000$13,535
2016$8,400$8,400$14,090
2017$9,200$9,200$12,986
2018$9,200$9,200$15,540
2019$10,100$10,100$15,914
2020$10,100$10,100$17,949
2021$10,100$10,100$16,257
2022$10,800$10,800$15,187
2023$10,800$10,800$18,970

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

70.06%Acceptance rate
130Total applicants
86Students admitted
86First-time students enrolled
100.00%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas reported total enrollment of about 515 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 100% male and 0% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%), and Hispanic or Latino (0.0%). About 84.16% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas in 2024 is 515 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 515 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

97.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

100.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian100.0%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

73.75% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Talmudic Studies: 100% male / 0% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

93White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian93
  • Black or African American0
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas graduates earn—and in which programs?

Financial value and program completions for Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.

Return on Investment

ROI data is not available for this institution.

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Talmudic Studies 93

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas.

Employment Outcomes

$21,845Median earnings (8 years after entry)
$27,601Median earnings (6 years after entry)
30.07%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 67.7%
    • New York median 14.0 pp above median (53.8%)
    • Mid East median 10.8 pp above median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 9.8 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $2,967
    • New York median 0.37× the median ($8,068)
    • Mid East median 0.37× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 0.39× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,895
    • New York median 0.64× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 0.75× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 0.95× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas at a glance

Institution snapshot

Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas

Brooklyn, NY 11219-1408 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas is a private non-profit institution in Brooklyn, NY, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools.

Tuition$10,800
Avg. net price$22,870
Enrollment515
Acceptance rate70.06%
Completion (150%)73.75%
Pell Grant share84.16%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Talmudic Studies
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian100.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Nearby

Schools near Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas

Other campuses in Brooklyn, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas located?

Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas is located in Brooklyn, NY.

What is Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas is 70.1% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 130 applicants and 86 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas's tuition?

Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $10,800 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $22,870 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas cost?

Reported tuition is $10,800 and average net price is $22,870 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,192 annually.

What is the student body demographics at Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas?

Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas reports undergraduate enrollment of about 515 students, White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What is the graduation rate at Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas?

The 150%-time completion rate is 73.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas public or private?

Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas is a private nonprofit institution located in Brooklyn, NY.

Is Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas an HBCU?

No. Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas a tribal college?

No. Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas does not meet that proxy (reported share 0.0%).

Is Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.