Austin Kade Academy
Idaho Falls, ID 83404-5540
About Austin Kade Academy
Austin Kade Academy is a private for-profit trade school in Idaho Falls, Idaho, enrolling about 82 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 94.12% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include White (76.8%) and Hispanic or Latino (20.7%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin Kade Academy | — | $14,795 | 1 |
| Private For-profit (national median) | $16,637 | — | 477 |
| Idaho (state median) | $9,048 | $11,384 | 15 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Austin Kade Academy really?
Evidence: average net price at Austin Kade Academy versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Austin Kade Academy is $14,795.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $14,795 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,411 above the Idaho median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $176 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Austin Kade Academy: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Austin Kade Academy—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.
Financial profile
Avg. net price
$14,795
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $9,964 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $15,376 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $16,790 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $17,481 |
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Austin Kade Academy is known for
Top program completions
- Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist47
- Real Estate Development30
- Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General21
- Barbering/Barber5
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Austin Kade Academy a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Austin Kade Academy is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Austin Kade Academy.
Campus
Location
Idaho Falls, ID
City / state
- ZIP
- 83404-5540
- NCES locale
- Town
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 1% below the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Private For-profit
Control
- Region
- Rocky Mountains
Size
Enrollment
82
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 178
- Full-time share
- 100%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$6,333
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 53.38%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Austin Kade Academy.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Austin Kade Academy was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Austin Kade Academy in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | — | — | $13,480 |
| 2014 | — | — | $14,811 |
| 2015 | — | — | $14,771 |
| 2016 | — | — | $15,360 |
| 2017 | — | — | $14,690 |
| 2018 | — | — | $17,537 |
| 2019 | — | — | $15,577 |
| 2020 | — | — | $16,353 |
| 2021 | — | — | $15,636 |
| 2022 | — | — | $15,912 |
| 2023 | — | — | $15,198 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Austin Kade Academy reported total enrollment of about 82 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 5% male and 95% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (76.8%), Hispanic or Latino (20.7%), and Black or African American (1.2%). About 53.38% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 45.3% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
100.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Austin Kade Academy in 2024 is 82 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 178 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
22.2%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
5.88% 100% Completion Time
94.12% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 5.88% of students graduating from Austin Kade Academy completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 0% male / 100% female
- Real Estate Development: 0% male / 100% female
- Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 0% male / 100% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
What do Austin Kade Academy graduates earn—and in which programs?
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Austin Kade Academy.
Evidence Median federal loan debt: $6,333. Average net price used in cost models: $14,795.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Austin Kade Academy.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 4 programs by IPEDS completions (5 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Austin Kade Academy.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Austin Kade Academy graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Austin Kade Academy—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $2,693
- Idaho median 0.49× the median ($5,490)
- Rocky Mountains median 0.39× the median ($6,852)
- U.S. median 0.37× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Austin Kade Academy at a glance
Austin Kade Academy
Austin Kade Academy is a private for-profit institution in Idaho Falls, ID.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistReal Estate DevelopmentCosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian76.8%Hispanic or Latino20.7%Black or African American1.2%
Schools near Austin Kade Academy
Other campuses in Idaho Falls, ID when available, plus nearby institutions in Idaho.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Idaho, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Austin Kade Academy located?
Austin Kade Academy is located in Idaho Falls, ID.
How much does Austin Kade Academy cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $14,795 in the latest College Scorecard data.
What is the student body demographics at Austin Kade Academy?
Austin Kade Academy reports undergraduate enrollment of about 178 students, White (76.8%), Hispanic or Latino (20.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Austin Kade Academy?
About 45.3% of students at Austin Kade Academy are first-generation college students.
What is the graduation rate at Austin Kade Academy?
The 150%-time completion rate is 94.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Austin Kade Academy students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $6,333.
Is Austin Kade Academy public or private?
Austin Kade Academy is a private for-profit institution located in Idaho Falls, ID.
Is Austin Kade Academy an HBCU?
No. Austin Kade Academy is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Austin Kade Academy a tribal college?
No. Austin Kade Academy is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Austin Kade Academy a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Austin Kade Academy does not meet that proxy (reported share 20.7%).
Is Austin Kade Academy religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Austin Kade Academy in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.