Austin Medical Assistant Training
Forest Hills, NY 11375-0000
About Austin Medical Assistant Training
Austin Medical Assistant Training is a private for-profit trade school in Forest Hills, New York, enrolling about 328 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 100.00% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (45.1%) and Asian (18.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin Medical Assistant Training | — | $22,793 | 1 |
| Private For-profit (national median) | $16,637 | — | 477 |
| New York (state median) | $13,810 | $9,373 | 272 |
| Urban (City) (locale median) | $15,200 | $20,053 | 1,346 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Austin Medical Assistant Training really?
Evidence: average net price at Austin Medical Assistant Training versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Austin Medical Assistant Training is $22,793.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $22,793 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $13,420 above the New York median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $2,740 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Austin Medical Assistant Training: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Austin Medical Assistant Training—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.
Financial profile
Avg. net price
$22,793
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $22,148 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $23,245 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $22,321 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $26,125 |
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Austin Medical Assistant Training is known for
Top program completions
- Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide60
- 05.107135
- Electrocardiograph Technology/Technician32
- Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder23
- 05.109110
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Austin Medical Assistant Training a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Austin Medical Assistant Training is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Austin Medical Assistant Training.
Campus
Location
Forest Hills, NY
City / state
- ZIP
- 11375-0000
- NCES locale
- City
Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 14% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).
Control
Institution type
Private For-profit
Control
- Region
- Mid East
Size
Enrollment
328
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 652
- Full-time share
- 57%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 29.11%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Austin Medical Assistant Training.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Austin Medical Assistant Training was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Austin Medical Assistant Training in that year.
Multi-year history is not in this profile yet. It is added when the institution cost history CSV has been collected and merged into school JSON.
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Austin Medical Assistant Training reported total enrollment of about 328 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 4% male and 96% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (45.1%), Asian (18.0%), and White (16.5%). About 29.11% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
57.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Austin Medical Assistant Training in 2024 is 328 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 652 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
100.0%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
100.00% 100% Completion Time
100.00% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 100.00% of students graduating from Austin Medical Assistant Training completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide: 5% male / 95% female
- 05.1071: 3% male / 97% female
- Electrocardiograph Technology/Technician: 3% male / 97% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
What do Austin Medical Assistant Training graduates earn—and in which programs?
Financial value and program completions for Austin Medical Assistant Training from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.
Return on Investment
ROI data is not available for this institution.
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Austin Medical Assistant Training.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 5 programs by IPEDS completions (6 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Austin Medical Assistant Training.
Employment Outcomes
Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Austin Medical Assistant Training graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Austin Medical Assistant Training—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,158
- New York median 0.57× the median ($10,822)
- Mid East median 0.67× the median ($9,164)
- U.S. median 0.84× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Austin Medical Assistant Training at a glance
Austin Medical Assistant Training
Austin Medical Assistant Training is a private for-profit institution in Forest Hills, NY.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide05.1071Electrocardiograph Technology/Technician
- Largest enrollment groups
- Hispanic or Latino45.1%Asian18.0%White or Caucasian16.5%
Schools near Austin Medical Assistant Training
Other campuses in Forest Hills, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Austin Medical Assistant Training located?
Austin Medical Assistant Training is located in Forest Hills, NY.
How much does Austin Medical Assistant Training cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $22,793 in the latest College Scorecard data.
What is the student body demographics at Austin Medical Assistant Training?
Austin Medical Assistant Training reports undergraduate enrollment of about 652 students, Hispanic or Latino (45.1%), Asian (18.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.
What is the graduation rate at Austin Medical Assistant Training?
The 150%-time completion rate is 100.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Austin Medical Assistant Training public or private?
Austin Medical Assistant Training is a private for-profit institution located in Forest Hills, NY.
Is Austin Medical Assistant Training an HBCU?
No. Austin Medical Assistant Training is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Austin Medical Assistant Training a tribal college?
No. Austin Medical Assistant Training is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Austin Medical Assistant Training a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Austin Medical Assistant Training reports 45.1% Hispanic enrollment share.
Is Austin Medical Assistant Training religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Austin Medical Assistant Training in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- New York college profile
- New York college costs
- New York colleges by ROI
- New York trade schools profile
- Forest Hills, New York city profile
- Mid East regional profile
- Urban (City) college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in New York
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.