Butler Technology and Career Development Schools
Monroe, OH 45050
About Butler Technology and Career Development Schools
Butler Technology and Career Development Schools is a public certificate and vocational school in Monroe, Ohio, enrolling about 596 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 76.26% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $56,645 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $56,645.
Butler Technology and Career Development Schools: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Butler Technology and Career Development Schools—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Butler Technology and Career Development Schools is known for
Top program completions
- Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide112
- Truck and Bus Driver/Commercial Vehicle Operator and Instructor103
- Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)75
- Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training68
- Criminal Justice/Police Science43
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Butler Technology and Career Development Schools a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Butler Technology and Career Development Schools is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Butler Technology and Career Development Schools.
Campus
Location
Monroe, OH
City / state
- ZIP
- 45050
- NCES locale
- Rural remote
See Rural college profile for median costs and outcomes at similar campuses.
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Great Lakes
Size
Enrollment
596
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 1,077
- Full-time share
- 100%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$6,396
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 20.53%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Butler Technology and Career Development Schools.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Butler Technology and Career Development Schools was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Butler Technology and Career Development Schools in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2020 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | — | — | $19,533 |
| 2014 | — | — | $23,188 |
| 2015 | — | — | $22,865 |
| 2016 | — | — | $25,424 |
| 2017 | — | — | $27,652 |
| 2018 | — | — | $21,383 |
| 2019 | — | — | $22,941 |
| 2020 | — | — | $27,137 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Butler Technology and Career Development Schools reported total enrollment of about 596 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 63% male and 37% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (72.3%), Black or African American (13.4%), and Two or More Races (6.9%). About 20.53% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 51.6% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
100.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Butler Technology and Career Development Schools in 2024 is 596 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,077 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
76.6%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
76.00% 100% Completion Time
76.26% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 76.00% of students graduating from Butler Technology and Career Development Schools completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide: 15% male / 85% female
- Truck and Bus Driver/Commercial Vehicle Operator and Instructor: 89% male / 11% female
- Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic): 76% male / 24% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Butler Technology and Career Development Schools graduates earn a median of $56,645 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Butler Technology and Career Development Schools.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $56,645. Median federal loan debt: $6,396.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Butler Technology and Career Development Schools graduates report median earnings of $56,645 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Butler Technology and Career Development Schools.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (14 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Butler Technology and Career Development Schools.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Butler Technology and Career Development Schools graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Butler Technology and Career Development Schools—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,001
- Ohio median 0.79× the median ($7,640)
- Great Lakes median 0.78× the median ($7,690)
- U.S. median 0.82× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Butler Technology and Career Development Schools at a glance
Butler Technology and Career Development Schools
Butler Technology and Career Development Schools is a public institution in Monroe, OH.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/AideTruck and Bus Driver/Commercial Vehicle Operator and InstructorEmergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian72.3%Black or African American13.4%Two or More Races6.9%
Schools near Butler Technology and Career Development Schools
Other campuses in Monroe, OH when available, plus nearby institutions in Ohio.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Ohio, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Butler Technology and Career Development Schools located?
Butler Technology and Career Development Schools is located in Monroe, OH.
How much does Butler Technology and Career Development Schools cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data.
What is the student body demographics at Butler Technology and Career Development Schools?
Butler Technology and Career Development Schools reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,077 students, White (72.3%), Black or African American (13.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Butler Technology and Career Development Schools?
About 51.6% of students at Butler Technology and Career Development Schools are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Butler Technology and Career Development Schools earn?
Median earnings are $51,906 six years after entry and $56,645 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Butler Technology and Career Development Schools?
The 150%-time completion rate is 76.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Butler Technology and Career Development Schools students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $6,396.
Is Butler Technology and Career Development Schools public or private?
Butler Technology and Career Development Schools is a public institution located in Monroe, OH.
Is Butler Technology and Career Development Schools an HBCU?
No. Butler Technology and Career Development Schools is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Butler Technology and Career Development Schools a tribal college?
No. Butler Technology and Career Development Schools is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Butler Technology and Career Development Schools a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Butler Technology and Career Development Schools does not meet that proxy (reported share 4.2%).
Is Butler Technology and Career Development Schools religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Butler Technology and Career Development Schools in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.