Active Report Report ID: EDU-431558-2026

Cape Coral Technical College

Cape Coral, FL 33993-2479

Avg. net price$1,463After aid
Graduation rate83.20%150% time
Median salary$36,08010yr post-entry
ROI6,065%10yr vs net cost

About Cape Coral Technical College

Cape Coral Technical College is a public community college in Cape Coral, Florida, enrolling about 278 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. The published completion rate is about 83.20% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (43.9%) and White (37.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 83.20%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $36,080.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Cape Coral Technical College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 6065% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Cape Coral Technical College$1,4631
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Florida (state median)$16,838$7,247176
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Cape Coral Technical College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Average net price runs below the Florida median net price.

Evidence: average net price at Cape Coral Technical College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Cape Coral Technical College is $1,463.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $1,463 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $5,784 below the Florida median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $16,585 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Cape Coral Technical College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Cape Coral Technical College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$1,463

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$48,001–$75,000$1,463

Student outcomes

First-year retention85.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$31,793Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Cape Coral Technical College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Cape Coral Technical College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Cape Coral Technical College.

Campus

Location

Cape Coral, FL

City / state

ZIP
33993-2479
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is about 0.1× the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southeast

Size

Enrollment

278

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
521
Full-time share
95%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
33.60%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$5,852Estimated 4-year total cost
$1,463Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Cape Coral Technical College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

33.60% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Cape Coral Technical College was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Cape Coral Technical College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132022 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$4,564
2014$4,827
2015$6,323
2021$3,383
2022$5,101

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Cape Coral Technical College reported total enrollment of about 278 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 37% male and 63% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (43.9%), White (37.0%), and Black or African American (9.3%). About 33.60% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 50.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

95.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Cape Coral Technical College in 2024 is 278 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 521 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

85.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

43.9%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino43.9%
  • White or Caucasian37.0%
  • Black or African American9.3%
  • Non-Resident Alien4.3%
  • Two or More Races3.6%
  • Asian1.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.4%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

74.38% 100% Completion Time

83.20% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 74.38% of students graduating from Cape Coral Technical College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide: 17% male / 83% female
  • Veterinary/Animal Health Technology/Technician and Veterinary Assistant: 11% male / 89% female
  • Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications: 97% male / 3% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

123Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino123
  • White or Caucasian120
  • Black or African American39
  • Two or More Races10
  • Asian2
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Cape Coral Technical College graduates earn a median of $36,080 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Cape Coral Technical College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $36,080. Average net price used in cost models: $1,463.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Cape Coral Technical College graduates report median earnings of $36,080 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

6,065%Modeled return on investment
$36,080Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Cape Coral Technical College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (15 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Optometric Technician/Assistant 19

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Cape Coral Technical College.

Employment Outcomes

$36,080Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$31,793Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$35,936Median earnings (8 years after entry)
66.79%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Cape Coral Technical College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Cape Coral Technical College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $9,224
    • Florida median 1.6× the median ($5,803)
    • Southeast median 1.4× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Cape Coral Technical College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Cape Coral Technical College

Cape Coral, FL 33993-2479 · Public · Southeast

Cape Coral Technical College is a public institution in Cape Coral, FL.

Avg. net price$1,463
Enrollment278
Completion (150%)83.20%
Pell Grant share33.60%
First-generation50.8%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/AideVeterinary/Animal Health Technology/Technician and Veterinary AssistantComputer Systems Networking and Telecommunications
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino43.9%
White or Caucasian37.0%
Black or African American9.3%
Nearby

Schools near Cape Coral Technical College

Other campuses in Cape Coral, FL when available, plus nearby institutions in Florida.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Florida, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Cape Coral Technical College located?

Cape Coral Technical College is located in Cape Coral, FL.

How much does Cape Coral Technical College cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $1,463 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Cape Coral Technical College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($1,463), completion (83.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($36,080). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Cape Coral Technical College?

Cape Coral Technical College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 521 students, Hispanic or Latino (43.9%), White (37.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Cape Coral Technical College?

About 50.8% of students at Cape Coral Technical College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Cape Coral Technical College earn?

Median earnings are $31,793 six years after entry and $36,080 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Cape Coral Technical College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 83.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Cape Coral Technical College public or private?

Cape Coral Technical College is a public institution located in Cape Coral, FL.

Is Cape Coral Technical College an HBCU?

No. Cape Coral Technical College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Cape Coral Technical College a tribal college?

No. Cape Coral Technical College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Cape Coral Technical College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Cape Coral Technical College reports 43.9% Hispanic enrollment share.

Is Cape Coral Technical College religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Cape Coral Technical College in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.