Active Report Report ID: EDU-233666-2026

Staunton School of Cosmetology

Staunton, VA 24401-4323

Avg. net price$9,504After aid
Graduation rate71.43%150% time
Median salary$22,66010yr post-entry
ROI496%10yr vs net cost

About Staunton School of Cosmetology

Staunton School of Cosmetology is a private for-profit trade school in Staunton, Virginia, enrolling about 24 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 71.43% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $22,660 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $22,660.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Staunton School of Cosmetology is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 496% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Staunton School of Cosmetology$9,5041
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Virginia (state median)$16,364$8,852107
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Staunton School of Cosmetology really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Staunton School of Cosmetology versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Staunton School of Cosmetology is $9,504.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $9,504 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $652 above the Virginia median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $5,467 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Staunton School of Cosmetology: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Staunton School of Cosmetology—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$9,504

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$8,598
$30,001–$48,000$7,735
$48,001–$75,000$12,180
$75,001–$110,000$15,762

Student outcomes

First-year retention100.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$22,783Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Staunton School of Cosmetology a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Staunton School of Cosmetology is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Staunton School of Cosmetology.

Campus

Location

Staunton, VA

City / state

ZIP
24401-4323
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 37% below the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southeast

Size

Enrollment

24

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
38
Full-time share
58%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
68.75%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$38,016Estimated 4-year total cost
$9,504Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Staunton School of Cosmetology.

Financial Aid by Income Level

68.75% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
81.25% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Staunton School of Cosmetology was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Staunton School of Cosmetology in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$11,751
2014$11,855
2015$11,832
2016$12,046
2017$12,975
2018$14,248
2019$14,527
2020$13,828
2021$13,183
2022$13,393
2023$12,369

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Staunton School of Cosmetology reported total enrollment of about 24 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 8% male and 92% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (70.8%), Black or African American (12.5%), and Hispanic or Latino (12.5%). About 68.75% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

58.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Staunton School of Cosmetology in 2024 is 24 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 38 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

100.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

70.8%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian70.8%
  • Black or African American12.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino12.5%
  • Two or More Races4.2%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

71.43% 100% Completion Time

71.43% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 71.43% of students graduating from Staunton School of Cosmetology completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 9% male / 91% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

11White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian11
  • Black or African American0
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Staunton School of Cosmetology graduates earn a median of $22,660 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Staunton School of Cosmetology.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $22,660. Average net price used in cost models: $9,504.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Staunton School of Cosmetology graduates report median earnings of $22,660 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

496%Modeled return on investment
$22,660Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Staunton School of Cosmetology.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Staunton School of Cosmetology.

Employment Outcomes

$22,660Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$22,783Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Staunton School of Cosmetology graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Staunton School of Cosmetology—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $1,634
    • Virginia median 0.22× the median ($7,382)
    • Southeast median 0.25× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.22× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Staunton School of Cosmetology at a glance

Institution snapshot

Staunton School of Cosmetology

Staunton, VA 24401-4323 · Private For-profit · Southeast

Staunton School of Cosmetology is a private for-profit institution in Staunton, VA.

Avg. net price$9,504
Enrollment24
Completion (150%)71.43%
Pell Grant share68.75%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian70.8%
Black or African American12.5%
Hispanic or Latino12.5%
Nearby

Schools near Staunton School of Cosmetology

Other campuses in Staunton, VA when available, plus nearby institutions in Virginia.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Virginia, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Staunton School of Cosmetology located?

Staunton School of Cosmetology is located in Staunton, VA.

How much does Staunton School of Cosmetology cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $9,504 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Staunton School of Cosmetology's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($9,504), completion (71.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($22,660). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Staunton School of Cosmetology?

Staunton School of Cosmetology reports undergraduate enrollment of about 38 students, White (70.8%), Black or African American (12.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What do graduates of Staunton School of Cosmetology earn?

Median earnings are $22,783 six years after entry and $22,660 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Staunton School of Cosmetology?

The 150%-time completion rate is 71.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Staunton School of Cosmetology public or private?

Staunton School of Cosmetology is a private for-profit institution located in Staunton, VA.

Is Staunton School of Cosmetology an HBCU?

No. Staunton School of Cosmetology is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Staunton School of Cosmetology a tribal college?

No. Staunton School of Cosmetology is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Staunton School of Cosmetology a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Staunton School of Cosmetology does not meet that proxy (reported share 12.5%).

Is Staunton School of Cosmetology religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Staunton School of Cosmetology in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.