Active Report Report ID: EDU-461926-2026

Taylor Andrews Academy-St George

St. George, UT 84790

Avg. net price$16,230After aid
Graduation rate87.93%150% time
Median salary$17,36810yr post-entry
ROI168%10yr vs net cost

About Taylor Andrews Academy-St George

Taylor Andrews Academy-St George is a private for-profit trade school in St. George, Utah, enrolling about 127 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 87.93% at 150% of normal time.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $17,368.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Taylor Andrews Academy-St George$16,2301
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Utah (state median)$8,658$10,36021
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Taylor Andrews Academy-St George really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Taylor Andrews Academy-St George versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Taylor Andrews Academy-St George is $16,230.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $16,230 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $5,870 above the Utah median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $1,818 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Taylor Andrews Academy-St George: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Taylor Andrews Academy-St George—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$16,230

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$14,947
$30,001–$48,000$14,936
$48,001–$75,000$15,919
$75,001–$110,000$16,837
$110,001+$20,113

Student outcomes

First-year retention94.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$17,127Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Taylor Andrews Academy-St George a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Taylor Andrews Academy-St George is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Taylor Andrews Academy-St George.

Campus

Location

St. George, UT

City / state

ZIP
84790
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 10% below the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Rocky Mountains

Size

Enrollment

127

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
193
Full-time share
77%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$7,505

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
38.08%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$64,920Estimated 4-year total cost
$16,230Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Taylor Andrews Academy-St George.

Financial Aid by Income Level

38.08% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
33.05% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Taylor Andrews Academy-St George was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Taylor Andrews Academy-St George in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$9,351
2014$9,559
2015$11,235
2016$10,082
2017$9,781
2018$8,618
2019$9,588
2020$9,233
2021$9,903
2022$10,172
2023$12,005

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Taylor Andrews Academy-St George reported total enrollment of about 127 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 79% male and 99% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (79.5%), Hispanic or Latino (12.6%), and Two or More Races (3.1%). About 38.08% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

77.2% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Taylor Andrews Academy-St George in 2024 is 127 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 193 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

94.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

79.5%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian79.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino12.6%
  • Two or More Races3.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1.6%
  • Black or African American0.8%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

15.52% 100% Completion Time

87.93% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 15.52% of students graduating from Taylor Andrews Academy-St George completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 0% male / 100% female
  • Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Arts, Other: 2% male / 98% female
  • Real Estate Development: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

112White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian112
  • Hispanic or Latino20
  • Two or More Races8
  • American Indian or Alaska Native3
  • Black or African American2
  • Asian0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Taylor Andrews Academy-St George graduates earn a median of $17,368 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Taylor Andrews Academy-St George.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $17,368. Median federal loan debt: $7,505. Average net price used in cost models: $16,230.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Taylor Andrews Academy-St George graduates report median earnings of $17,368 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

168%Modeled return on investment
$7,505Median student debt
$17,368Median annual earnings (10 years)
43.21%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.3 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Taylor Andrews Academy-St George.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 3 programs by IPEDS completions (4 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Arts, Other 50
  2. Real Estate Development 15

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Taylor Andrews Academy-St George.

Employment Outcomes

$17,368Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$17,127Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$24,899Median earnings (8 years after entry)
66.92%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Taylor Andrews Academy-St George graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Taylor Andrews Academy-St George—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $1,467
    • Utah median 0.24× the median ($6,230)
    • Rocky Mountains median 0.21× the median ($6,852)
    • U.S. median 0.20× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Taylor Andrews Academy-St George at a glance

Institution snapshot

Taylor Andrews Academy-St George

St. George, UT 84790 · Private For-profit · Rocky Mountains

Taylor Andrews Academy-St George is a private for-profit institution in St. George, UT.

Avg. net price$16,230
Enrollment127
Completion (150%)87.93%
Pell Grant share38.08%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistCosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Arts, OtherReal Estate Development
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian79.5%
Hispanic or Latino12.6%
Two or More Races3.1%
Nearby

Schools near Taylor Andrews Academy-St George

Other campuses in St. George, UT when available, plus nearby institutions in Utah.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Utah, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Taylor Andrews Academy-St George located?

Taylor Andrews Academy-St George is located in St. George, UT.

How much does Taylor Andrews Academy-St George cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $16,230 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Taylor Andrews Academy-St George's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($16,230), completion (87.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($17,368). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Taylor Andrews Academy-St George?

Taylor Andrews Academy-St George reports undergraduate enrollment of about 193 students, White (79.5%), Hispanic or Latino (12.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What do graduates of Taylor Andrews Academy-St George earn?

Median earnings are $17,127 six years after entry and $17,368 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Taylor Andrews Academy-St George?

The 150%-time completion rate is 87.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Taylor Andrews Academy-St George students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $7,505.

Is Taylor Andrews Academy-St George public or private?

Taylor Andrews Academy-St George is a private for-profit institution located in St. George, UT.

Is Taylor Andrews Academy-St George an HBCU?

No. Taylor Andrews Academy-St George is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Taylor Andrews Academy-St George a tribal college?

No. Taylor Andrews Academy-St George is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Taylor Andrews Academy-St George a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Taylor Andrews Academy-St George does not meet that proxy (reported share 12.6%).

Is Taylor Andrews Academy-St George religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Taylor Andrews Academy-St George in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.