Active Report Report ID: EDU-221607-2026

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville

McMinnville, TN 37110

Avg. net price$11,413After aid
Graduation rate66.67%150% time
Median salary$40,32210yr post-entry
ROI783%10yr vs net cost

About Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville is a public certificate and vocational school in McMinnville, Tennessee, enrolling about 302 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 66.67% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $40,322 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $40,322.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 783% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville$11,4131
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Tennessee (state median)$15,120$7,80269
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville is $11,413.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $11,413 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,611 above the Tennessee median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $3,558 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$11,413

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$11,520
$30,001–$48,000$9,100
$48,001–$75,000$11,716
$75,001–$110,000$15,404
$110,001+$14,495

Student outcomes

First-year retention83.6%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$38,759Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville.

Campus

Location

McMinnville, TN

City / state

ZIP
37110
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 24% below the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southeast

Size

Enrollment

302

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
1,193
Full-time share
67%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
29.30%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$45,652Estimated 4-year total cost
$11,413Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville.

Financial Aid by Income Level

29.30% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$9,412
2014$9,070
2015$8,688
2016$10,056
2017$9,227
2018$5,261
2019$8,543
2020$8,525
2021$7,904
2022$7,714
2023$5,048

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville reported total enrollment of about 302 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 61% male and 39% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (76.8%), Hispanic or Latino (13.9%), and Black or African American (3.6%). About 29.30% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 60.2% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

67.2% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville in 2024 is 302 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,193 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

83.6%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

76.8%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian76.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino13.9%
  • Black or African American3.6%
  • Two or More Races2.3%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.3%
  • Asian1.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

61.54% 100% Completion Time

66.67% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 61.54% of students graduating from Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 0% male / 100% female
  • Welding Technology/Welder: 100% male / 0% female
  • Electrician: 100% male / 0% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

141White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian141
  • Hispanic or Latino13
  • Black or African American7
  • Two or More Races1
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville graduates earn a median of $40,322 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $40,322. Average net price used in cost models: $11,413.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville graduates report median earnings of $40,322 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

783%Modeled return on investment
$40,322Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (12 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Building Construction Technology/Technician 9

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville.

Employment Outcomes

$40,322Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$38,759Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$33,853Median earnings (8 years after entry)
80.75%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,517
    • Tennessee median near the median ($6,831)
    • Southeast median near the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.89× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville at a glance

Institution snapshot

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville

McMinnville, TN 37110 · Public · Southeast

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville is a public institution in McMinnville, TN.

Avg. net price$11,413
Enrollment302
Completion (150%)66.67%
Pell Grant share29.30%
First-generation60.2%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralWelding Technology/WelderElectrician
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian76.8%
Hispanic or Latino13.9%
Black or African American3.6%
Nearby

Schools near Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville

Other campuses in McMinnville, TN when available, plus nearby institutions in Tennessee.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Tennessee, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville located?

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville is located in McMinnville, TN.

How much does Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $11,413 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($11,413), completion (66.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($40,322). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville?

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,193 students, White (76.8%), Hispanic or Latino (13.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville?

About 60.2% of students at Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville earn?

Median earnings are $38,759 six years after entry and $40,322 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville?

The 150%-time completion rate is 66.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville public or private?

Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville is a public institution located in McMinnville, TN.

Is Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville an HBCU?

No. Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville a tribal college?

No. Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville does not meet that proxy (reported share 13.9%).

Is Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Tennessee College of Applied Technology-McMinnville in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.