Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe
West Monroe, LA 71291
About Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe
Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe is a private for-profit trade school in West Monroe, Louisiana, enrolling about 81 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 58.75% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $24,707 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $24,707.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe | — | $23,963 | 1 |
| Private For-profit (national median) | $16,637 | — | 477 |
| Louisiana (state median) | $9,181 | $11,456 | 48 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe really?
Evidence: average net price at Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe is $23,963.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $23,963 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $12,506 above the Louisiana median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $5,263 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Avg. net price
$23,963
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $23,963 |
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe is known for
Top program completions
- Medical/Clinical Assistant53
- Pharmacy Technician/Assistant34
- Blood Bank Technology Specialist31
- Massage Therapy/Therapeutic Massage16
- 05.10715
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe.
Campus
Location
West Monroe, LA
City / state
- ZIP
- 71291
- NCES locale
- Rural distant
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 28% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Private For-profit
Control
- Region
- Southeast
Size
Enrollment
81
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 403
- Full-time share
- 100%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$8,721
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 77.69%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | — | — | $22,292 |
| 2014 | — | — | $21,727 |
| 2015 | — | — | $18,326 |
| 2016 | — | — | $20,175 |
| 2017 | — | — | $23,436 |
| 2018 | — | — | $20,510 |
| 2019 | — | — | $24,689 |
| 2020 | — | — | $23,429 |
| 2021 | — | — | $23,507 |
| 2022 | — | — | $24,338 |
| 2023 | — | — | $25,053 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe reported total enrollment of about 81 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 4% male and 96% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (69.1%), White (29.6%), and Race/ethnicity unknown (1.2%). About 77.69% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 62.9% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
100.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe in 2024 is 81 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 403 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
61.3%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
26.46% 100% Completion Time
58.75% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 26.46% of students graduating from Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Medical/Clinical Assistant: 4% male / 96% female
- Pharmacy Technician/Assistant: 9% male / 91% female
- Blood Bank Technology Specialist: 3% male / 97% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe graduates earn a median of $24,707 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $24,707. Median federal loan debt: $8,721. Average net price used in cost models: $23,963.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe graduates report median earnings of $24,707 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 5 programs by IPEDS completions (6 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $4,443
- Louisiana median 0.81× the median ($5,480)
- Southeast median 0.67× the median ($6,602)
- U.S. median 0.61× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe at a glance
Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe
Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe is a private for-profit institution in West Monroe, LA.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Medical/Clinical AssistantPharmacy Technician/AssistantBlood Bank Technology Specialist
- Largest enrollment groups
- Black or African American69.1%White or Caucasian29.6%Race/ethnicity unknown1.2%
Schools near Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe
Other campuses in West Monroe, LA when available, plus nearby institutions in Louisiana.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Louisiana, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe located?
Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe is located in West Monroe, LA.
How much does Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $23,963 in the latest College Scorecard data.
What explains Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($23,963), completion (58.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($24,707). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe?
Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe reports undergraduate enrollment of about 403 students, Black or African American (69.1%), White (29.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe?
About 62.9% of students at Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe earn?
Median earnings are $21,058 six years after entry and $24,707 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe?
The 150%-time completion rate is 58.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $8,721.
Is Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe public or private?
Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe is a private for-profit institution located in West Monroe, LA.
Is Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe an HBCU?
No. Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe a tribal college?
No. Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe does not meet that proxy (reported share 0.0%).
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- Louisiana college profile
- Louisiana college costs
- Louisiana colleges by ROI
- Louisiana trade schools profile
- West Monroe, Louisiana city profile
- Southeast regional profile
- Rural college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in Louisiana
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.