Active Report Report ID: EDU-105215-2026

Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix

Avondale, AZ 85323

Avg. net price$24,863After aid
Graduation rate68.65%150% time
Median salary$48,34110yr post-entry
ROI386%10yr vs net cost

About Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix

Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix is a private for-profit trade school in Avondale, Arizona, enrolling about 527 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 68.65% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $48,341 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $48,341.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 386% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix$24,8631
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Arizona (state median)$8,774$12,05554
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix is $24,863.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $24,863 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $12,808 above the Arizona median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $6,163 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$24,863

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$23,181
$30,001–$48,000$23,521
$48,001–$75,000$26,212
$75,001–$110,000$27,469
$110,001+$28,598

Student outcomes

First-year retention82.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$42,989Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix.

Campus

Location

Avondale, AZ

City / state

ZIP
85323
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 33% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southwest

Size

Enrollment

527

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
847
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$13,097

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
47.32%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$99,452Estimated 4-year total cost
$24,863Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix.

Financial Aid by Income Level

47.32% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
52.31% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$19,523
2014$17,715
2015$17,397
2016$17,853
2017$18,011
2019$17,837
2020$19,127
2021$20,683
2022$21,277
2023$21,925

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix reported total enrollment of about 527 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 91% male and 9% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (60.5%), Hispanic or Latino (14.4%), and Two or More Races (12.7%). About 47.32% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 51.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix in 2024 is 527 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 847 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

82.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

60.5%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian60.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino14.4%
  • Two or More Races12.7%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.8%
  • Black or African American3.4%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native3.2%
  • Asian1.5%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.4%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

43.57% 100% Completion Time

68.65% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 43.57% of students graduating from Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Motorcycle Maintenance and Repair Technology/Technician: 94% male / 6% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

174White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian174
  • Hispanic or Latino47
  • Two or More Races47
  • Black or African American12
  • American Indian or Alaska Native10
  • Asian2
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix graduates earn a median of $48,341 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $48,341. Median federal loan debt: $13,097. Average net price used in cost models: $24,863.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix graduates report median earnings of $48,341 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

386%Modeled return on investment
$13,097Median student debt
$48,341Median annual earnings (10 years)
27.09%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.7 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix.

Employment Outcomes

$48,341Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$42,989Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$46,267Median earnings (8 years after entry)
81.55%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,937
    • Arizona median 0.83× the median ($7,187)
    • Southwest median 0.84× the median ($7,078)
    • U.S. median 0.78× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $4,371
    • Arizona median 0.77× the median ($5,643)
    • Southwest median 0.77× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 0.60× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix at a glance

Institution snapshot

Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix

Avondale, AZ 85323 · Private For-profit · Southwest

Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix is a private for-profit institution in Avondale, AZ.

Avg. net price$24,863
Enrollment527
Completion (150%)68.65%
Pell Grant share47.32%
First-generation51.1%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Motorcycle Maintenance and Repair Technology/Technician
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian60.5%
Hispanic or Latino14.4%
Two or More Races12.7%
Nearby

Schools near Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix

Other campuses in Avondale, AZ when available, plus nearby institutions in Arizona.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Arizona, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix located?

Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix is located in Avondale, AZ.

How much does Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $24,863 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($24,863), completion (68.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($48,341). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix?

Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix reports undergraduate enrollment of about 847 students, White (60.5%), Hispanic or Latino (14.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix?

About 51.1% of students at Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix earn?

Median earnings are $42,989 six years after entry and $48,341 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix?

The 150%-time completion rate is 68.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $13,097.

Is Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix public or private?

Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix is a private for-profit institution located in Avondale, AZ.

Is Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix an HBCU?

No. Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix a tribal college?

No. Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Universal Technical Institute-Phoenix does not meet that proxy (reported share 14.4%).

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.