Active Report Report ID: EDU-237905-2026

West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition

Morgantown, WV 26506-8062

Median salary$69,66610yr post-entry
Enrollment62Total students

About West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition

West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition is a private trade and vocational school in Morgantown, West Virginia, enrolling about 62 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $69,666 among students who received federal aid.

School guide

West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Median earnings should be read with net price, debt, and completion—not as a standalone quality score.

Is West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition is a good school for those looking for strong graduate earnings outcomes in College Scorecard data.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition.

Campus

Location

Morgantown, WV

City / state

ZIP
26506-8062
NCES locale
Town

See Town college profile for median costs and outcomes at similar campuses.

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southeast

Size

Enrollment

62

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
66
Graduate
2
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
13.33%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition.

Financial Aid by Income Level

13.33% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
10.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132013 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$5,777

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition reported total enrollment of about 62 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 19% male and 81% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (96.8%), Black or African American (1.6%), and Asian (1.6%). About 13.33% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition in 2024 is 62 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 66 students. Graduate enrollment is about 2 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

96.8%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian96.8%
  • Black or African American1.6%
  • Asian1.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

0.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer: 15% male / 85% female
  • Cardiovascular Technology/Technologist: 0% male / 100% female
  • Nuclear Medical Technology/Technologist: 25% male / 75% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

35White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian35
  • Asian1
  • Black or African American0
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition graduates earn a median of $69,666 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $69,666.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition graduates report median earnings of $69,666 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

$69,666Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 6 programs by IPEDS completions (7 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. 05.1092 3
  2. Dietetics/Dietitian 1

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition.

Employment Outcomes

$69,666Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$65,932Median earnings (8 years after entry)
94.12%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $11,639
    • West Virginia median 1.6× the median ($7,346)
    • Southeast median 1.8× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 1.6× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition at a glance

Institution snapshot

West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition

Morgantown, WV 26506-8062 · Private Non-profit · Southeast

West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition is a private non-profit institution in Morgantown, WV.

Enrollment62
Pell Grant share13.33%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Radiologic Technology/Science - RadiographerCardiovascular Technology/TechnologistNuclear Medical Technology/Technologist
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian96.8%
Black or African American1.6%
Asian1.6%
Nearby

Schools near West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition

Other campuses in Morgantown, WV when available, plus nearby institutions in West Virginia.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within West Virginia, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition located?

West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition is located in Morgantown, WV.

How much does West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition?

West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition reports undergraduate enrollment of about 66 students, White (96.8%), Black or African American (1.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What do graduates of West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition earn?

Median earnings are N/A six years after entry and $69,666 ten years after entry.

Is West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition public or private?

West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition is a private nonprofit institution located in Morgantown, WV.

Is West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition an HBCU?

No. West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition a tribal college?

No. West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition does not meet that proxy (reported share 0.0%).

Is West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.