Active Report Report ID: EDU-486202-2026

Mingo Extended Learning Center

Delbarton, WV 25670

Graduation rate100.00%150% time
Enrollment9Total students

About Mingo Extended Learning Center

Mingo Extended Learning Center is a public certificate and vocational school in Delbarton, West Virginia, enrolling about 9 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 100.00% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include White (100.0%) and Black or African American (0.0%) among the largest enrollment groups.

School guide

Mingo Extended Learning Center: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Mingo Extended Learning Center—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Student outcomes

First-year retention66.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$17,621Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Yield: 100% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Mingo Extended Learning Center a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Mingo Extended Learning Center is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completion
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Mingo Extended Learning Center.

Campus

Location

Delbarton, WV

City / state

ZIP
25670

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southeast

Size

Enrollment

9

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
9
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
88.89%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Mingo Extended Learning Center.

Financial Aid by Income Level

88.89% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Mingo Extended Learning Center was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Mingo Extended Learning Center in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2015–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2015——$4,668
2016——$4,846
2017——$5,780
2018——$1,393
2019——$3,059
2022——$5,352
2023——$1,185

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

3Total applicants
3Students admitted
3First-time students enrolled
100.00%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Mingo Extended Learning Center reported total enrollment of about 9 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 22% male and 78% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%), and Hispanic or Latino (0.0%). About 88.89% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Mingo Extended Learning Center in 2024 is 9 students.

Over a full year, about 9 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

66.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

100.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian100.0%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

100.00% 100% Completion Time

100.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 100.00% of students graduating from Mingo Extended Learning Center completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

11White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian11
  • Black or African American0
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Mingo Extended Learning Center graduates earn—and in which programs?

Financial value and program completions for Mingo Extended Learning Center from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.

Return on Investment

ROI data is not available for this institution.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Mingo Extended Learning Center.

Employment Outcomes

$17,621Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$35,069Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Mingo Extended Learning Center graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Mingo Extended Learning Center—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $13,861
    • West Virginia median 1.9× the median ($7,346)
    • Southeast median 2.1× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 1.9× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Mingo Extended Learning Center at a glance

Institution snapshot

Mingo Extended Learning Center

Delbarton, WV 25670 · Public · Southeast

Mingo Extended Learning Center is a public institution in Delbarton, WV.

Enrollment9
Completion (150%)100.00%
Pell Grant share88.89%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian100.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Nearby

Schools near Mingo Extended Learning Center

Other campuses in Delbarton, WV when available, plus nearby institutions in West Virginia.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within West Virginia, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Mingo Extended Learning Center located?

Mingo Extended Learning Center is located in Delbarton, WV.

How much does Mingo Extended Learning Center cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Mingo Extended Learning Center?

Mingo Extended Learning Center reports undergraduate enrollment of about 9 students, White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What is the graduation rate at Mingo Extended Learning Center?

The 150%-time completion rate is 100.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Mingo Extended Learning Center public or private?

Mingo Extended Learning Center is a public institution located in Delbarton, WV.

Is Mingo Extended Learning Center an HBCU?

No. Mingo Extended Learning Center is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Mingo Extended Learning Center a tribal college?

No. Mingo Extended Learning Center is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Mingo Extended Learning Center religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Mingo Extended Learning Center in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.