Active Report Report ID: EDU-209506-2026

Oregon Institute of Technology

Klamath Falls, OR 97601-8801

Acceptance rate95.02%Broad access
Tuition$13,760Published sticker
Avg. net price$17,499After aid
Graduation rate45.65%150% time
Median salary$78,39810yr post-entry

About Oregon Institute of Technology

Oregon Institute of Technology is a public research university in Klamath Falls, Oregon, serving roughly 2,892 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 95.02% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $78,398 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Oregon Institute of Technology charges about 2.4× the national public median tuition ($13,760).
  • Versus the Oregon median, sticker tuition is 13% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 45.65%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $78,398.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Oregon Institute of Technology is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1020% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Oregon Institute of Technology$13,760$17,4991
Public (national median)$5,700—1,692
Oregon (state median)$12,215$11,60742
Town (locale median)$9,824$15,7451,516
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Oregon Institute of Technology really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Oregon Institute of Technology charges about 2.4× the national public median tuition ($13,760).
  • Versus the Oregon median, sticker tuition is 13% above.
Published sticker

Oregon Institute of Technology tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $13,760

Finding Oregon Institute of Technology charges about 2.4× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $13,760. That is about 2.4× the national public median ($5,700). Versus the Oregon median ($12,215), sticker tuition is 13% above. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 13% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Oregon Institute of Technology versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Oregon Institute of Technology versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Oregon Institute of Technology is $17,499.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $17,499 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $5,892 above the Oregon median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $1,754 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Oregon Institute of Technology, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Oregon Institute of Technology: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Oregon Institute of Technology—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$13,760

Out-of-state tuition

$38,653

Avg. net price

$17,499

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$11,457
$30,001–$48,000$12,473
$48,001–$75,000$13,600
$75,001–$110,000$21,569
$110,001+$25,334

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $55,040. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention69.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$75,286Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 9% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1150
  • Midpoint ACT: 25

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Oregon Institute of Technology a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Oregon Institute of Technology is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Oregon Institute of Technology.

Campus

Location

Klamath Falls, OR

City / state

ZIP
97601-8801
NCES locale
Town remote

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 11% above the median for Town campuses ($15,745 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields

Size

Enrollment

2,892

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
8,871
Graduate
139
Full-time share
75%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$22,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
19.88%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$69,996Estimated 4-year total cost
$17,499Average annual net price (after aid)
$55,0404-year in-state tuition
$154,6124-year out-of-state tuition
$12,513Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,000Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$27,273Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$109,092Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Oregon Institute of Technology.

Financial Aid by Income Level

19.88% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
22.89% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Oregon Institute of Technology was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Oregon Institute of Technology in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$8,548$22,188$13,809
2014$8,445$23,670$15,339
2015$8,838$24,825$16,176
2016$9,625$27,326$16,687
2017$9,982$28,367$17,041
2018$10,118$28,668$17,083
2019$10,485$29,637$16,747
2020$11,269$31,379$15,680
2021$11,622$32,515$16,029
2022$12,122$33,956$15,974
2023$12,687$35,592$16,391

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

95.02%Acceptance rate
5,006Total applicants
4,589Students admitted
433First-time students enrolled
9.44%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1150SAT average
25ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Oregon Institute of Technology reported total enrollment of about 2,892 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 51% male and 49% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (63.7%), Hispanic or Latino (18.5%), and Asian (6.5%). About 19.88% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 39.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

74.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Oregon Institute of Technology in 2024 is 2,892 students.

Over a full year, about 8,871 undergraduates enroll. Graduate enrollment is about 139 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

69.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

63.7%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian63.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino18.5%
  • Asian6.5%
  • Two or More Races5.9%
  • Black or African American1.6%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.4%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.7%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.7%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

27.44% 100% Completion Time

45.65% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 27.44% of students graduating from Oregon Institute of Technology completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • 05.1091: 6% male / 94% female
  • Mechanical Engineering: 90% male / 10% female
  • Dental Hygiene/Hygienist: 7% male / 93% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

500White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian500
  • Hispanic or Latino99
  • Asian47
  • Two or More Races44
  • Black or African American11
  • American Indian or Alaska Native8
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Oregon Institute of Technology graduates earn a median of $78,398 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Oregon Institute of Technology.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $78,398. Median federal loan debt: $22,000. Average net price used in cost models: $17,499.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Oregon Institute of Technology graduates report median earnings of $78,398 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,020%Modeled return on investment
$22,000Median student debt
$78,398Median annual earnings (10 years)
28.06%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.8 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Oregon Institute of Technology.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (44 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. 05.1091 94
  2. Computer Software Technology/Technician 40
  3. Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science and Allied Professions, Other 30

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Oregon Institute of Technology.

Employment Outcomes

$78,398Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$90,899Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$75,286Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$77,166Median earnings (8 years after entry)
92.78%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Oregon Institute of Technology graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Oregon Institute of Technology—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$31.8M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $30.6M

Year change: $1.2M

  • Oregon median 1.9× the median ($16.4M)
  • Far West median 1.9× the median ($16.8M)
  • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $10,401

  • Oregon median 1.1× the median ($9,495)
  • Far West median 1.4× the median ($7,260)
  • U.S. median 0.86× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 93.9%
    • Oregon median 42.7 pp above median (51.2%)
    • Far West median 48.3 pp above median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 36.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,845
    • Oregon median near the median ($8,834)
    • Far West median 0.92× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $10,507
    • Oregon median 1.1× the median ($9,832)
    • Far West median 1.5× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Oregon Institute of Technology at a glance

Institution snapshot

Oregon Institute of Technology

Klamath Falls, OR 97601-8801 · Public · Far West

Oregon Institute of Technology is a public institution in Klamath Falls, OR, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields.

Tuition$13,760
Avg. net price$17,499
Enrollment2,892
Acceptance rate95.02%
Completion (150%)45.65%
Average SAT1150
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
05.1091Mechanical EngineeringDental Hygiene/Hygienist
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian63.7%
Hispanic or Latino18.5%
Asian6.5%
Nearby

Schools near Oregon Institute of Technology

Other campuses in Klamath Falls, OR when available, plus nearby institutions in Oregon.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Oregon, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Oregon Institute of Technology located?

Oregon Institute of Technology is located in Klamath Falls, OR.

What is Oregon Institute of Technology's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Oregon Institute of Technology is 95.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 5,006 applicants and 4,589 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Oregon Institute of Technology's tuition?

Oregon Institute of Technology tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $13,760 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $17,499 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Oregon Institute of Technology cost?

Reported tuition is $13,760 and average net price is $17,499 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,513 annually.

What explains Oregon Institute of Technology's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($17,499), completion (45.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($78,398). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Oregon Institute of Technology?

Oregon Institute of Technology reports undergraduate enrollment of about 8,871 students, White (63.7%), Hispanic or Latino (18.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Oregon Institute of Technology?

About 39.5% of students at Oregon Institute of Technology are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Oregon Institute of Technology?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Oregon Institute of Technology reports midpoint SAT about 1150 and midpoint ACT about 25.

What do graduates of Oregon Institute of Technology earn?

Median earnings are $75,286 six years after entry and $78,398 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Oregon Institute of Technology?

The 150%-time completion rate is 45.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Oregon Institute of Technology students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $22,000.

Is Oregon Institute of Technology public or private?

Oregon Institute of Technology is a public institution located in Klamath Falls, OR.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.