Active Report Report ID: EDU-214759-2026

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly

Lemont Furnace, PA 15456-1025

Acceptance rate95.47%Broad access
Tuition$14,440Published sticker
Avg. net price$11,957After aid
Graduation rate36.42%150% time
Median salary$71,76210yr post-entry

About Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly is a public four-year university in Lemont Furnace, Pennsylvania, enrolling about 402 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 95.47% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $71,762 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is 28% below.
  • Average net price runs below the Pennsylvania median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 36.42%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $71,762.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 1400% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly$14,440$11,9571
Public (national median)$5,700—1,692
Pennsylvania (state median)$19,975$13,558183
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 17% below published tuition at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly's average net price ($11,957) is 17% below published tuition ($14,440).
  • Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly charges about 2.5× the national public median tuition ($14,440).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is 28% below.
  • Average net price runs below the Pennsylvania median net price.
Published sticker

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $14,440

Finding Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly charges about 2.5× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $14,440. That is about 2.5× the national public median ($5,700). Versus the Pennsylvania median ($19,975), sticker tuition is 28% below. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 18% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly is $11,957.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $11,957 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,600 below the Pennsylvania median net price.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 17% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$14,440

Out-of-state tuition

$24,402

Avg. net price

$11,957

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$4,923
$30,001–$48,000$6,293
$48,001–$75,000$5,538
$75,001–$110,000$12,671
$110,001+$18,988

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $57,760. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention77.8%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$60,829Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 17% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1170

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly.

Campus

Location

Lemont Furnace, PA

City / state

ZIP
15456-1025

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Mid East

Size

Enrollment

402

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
428
Full-time share
95%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$24,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
45.45%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$47,828Estimated 4-year total cost
$11,957Average annual net price (after aid)
$57,7604-year in-state tuition
$97,6084-year out-of-state tuition
$18,276Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$33,916Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$135,664Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly.

Financial Aid by Income Level

45.45% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
62.16% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$13,412$20,018$12,899
2014$13,588$20,274$13,164
2015$13,608$20,294$14,323
2016$13,616$20,496$13,720
2017$13,632$21,266$14,524
2018$13,702$21,886$16,294
2019$13,710$22,302—
2022$14,340$23,602$15,655
2023$14,380$23,872$19,450

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

95.47%Acceptance rate
731Total applicants
670Students admitted
117First-time students enrolled
17.46%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1170SAT average

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly reported total enrollment of about 402 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 47% male and 53% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (87.6%), Black or African American (5.0%), and Two or More Races (2.7%). About 45.45% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 28.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

94.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly in 2024 is 402 students.

Over a full year, about 428 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

77.8%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

87.6%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian87.6%
  • Black or African American5.0%
  • Two or More Races2.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino2.2%
  • Asian1.7%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.5%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.2%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

26.03% 100% Completion Time

36.42% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 26.03% of students graduating from Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing, Other: 10% male / 90% female
  • Business/Commerce, General: 47% male / 53% female
  • Physical Therapy Assistant: 43% male / 57% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

63White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian63
  • Hispanic or Latino3
  • Black or African American2
  • Asian1
  • Two or More Races1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly graduates earn a median of $71,762 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $71,762. Median federal loan debt: $24,500. Average net price used in cost models: $11,957.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly graduates report median earnings of $71,762 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

1,400%Modeled return on investment
$24,500Median student debt
$71,762Median annual earnings (10 years)
34.14%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.4 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (12 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing, Other 21
  2. Electromechanical/Electromechanical Engineering Technology/Technician 6
  3. Business/Corporate Communications, General 3
  4. Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Other 2

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly.

Employment Outcomes

$71,762Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$78,595Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$60,829Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$67,644Median earnings (8 years after entry)
94.37%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 70.4%
    • Pennsylvania median 7.2 pp above median (63.1%)
    • Mid East median 13.5 pp above median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 12.4 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,599
    • Pennsylvania median 1.2× the median ($8,003)
    • Mid East median 1.2× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,538
    • Pennsylvania median 0.64× the median ($8,615)
    • Mid East median 0.60× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 0.76× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly at a glance

Institution snapshot

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly

Lemont Furnace, PA 15456-1025 · Public · Mid East

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly is a public institution in Lemont Furnace, PA.

Tuition$14,440
Avg. net price$11,957
Enrollment402
Acceptance rate95.47%
Completion (150%)36.42%
Average SAT1170
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing, OtherBusiness/Commerce, GeneralPhysical Therapy Assistant
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian87.6%
Black or African American5.0%
Two or More Races2.7%
Nearby

Schools near Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly

Other campuses in Lemont Furnace, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly located?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly is located in Lemont Furnace, PA.

What is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly is 95.5% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 731 applicants and 670 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly's tuition?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $14,440 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $11,957 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly cost?

Reported tuition is $14,440 and average net price is $11,957 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $18,276 annually.

Why is Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly, published tuition is $14,440 while average net price is $11,957—about 17% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($11,957), completion (36.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($71,762). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly?

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly reports undergraduate enrollment of about 428 students, White (87.6%), Black or African American (5.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly?

About 28.8% of students at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly reports midpoint SAT about 1170.

What do graduates of Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly earn?

Median earnings are $60,829 six years after entry and $71,762 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly?

The 150%-time completion rate is 36.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $24,500.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.