Active Report Report ID: EDU-178891-2026

Ranken Technical College

Saint Louis, MO 63113-2811

Tuition$18,670Published sticker
Avg. net price$20,834After aid
Graduation rate47.40%150% time
Median salary$60,83510yr post-entry
ROI630%10yr vs net cost

About Ranken Technical College

Ranken Technical College is a private two-year college in Saint Louis, Missouri, enrolling about 1,780 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $20,834 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $18,670. Student demographics in federal data include White (60.8%) and Black or African American (23.4%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Ranken Technical College charges 38% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($18,670).
  • Versus the Missouri median, sticker tuition is 24% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 47.40%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $60,835.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Ranken Technical College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 630% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Ranken Technical College$18,670$20,8341
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
Missouri (state median)$15,054$13,21881
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,860$20,6601,347
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Ranken Technical College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Ranken Technical College charges 38% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($18,670).
  • Versus the Missouri median, sticker tuition is 24% above.
Published sticker

Ranken Technical College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $18,670

Finding Ranken Technical College charges 38% below the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $18,670. That is 38% below the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the Missouri median ($15,054), sticker tuition is 24% above. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 53% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Ranken Technical College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Ranken Technical College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Ranken Technical College is $20,834.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $20,834 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $7,616 above the Missouri median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $174 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Ranken Technical College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Ranken Technical College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Ranken Technical College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$18,670

Avg. net price

$20,834

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$18,609
$30,001–$48,000$17,918
$48,001–$75,000$17,750
$75,001–$110,000$20,143
$110,001+$26,607

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $74,680. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention100.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$57,029Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Ranken Technical College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Ranken Technical College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Ranken Technical College.

Campus

Location

Saint Louis, MO

City / state

ZIP
63113-2811
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 1% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,660 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Plains
Carnegie
Baccalaureate/Associate's Colleges: Associate's Dominant

Size

Enrollment

1,780

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
2,205
Full-time share
74%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$11,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
51.12%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$83,336Estimated 4-year total cost
$20,834Average annual net price (after aid)
$74,6804-year tuition
$9,818Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$2,500Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$30,988Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$123,952Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Ranken Technical College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

51.12% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
59.02% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Ranken Technical College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Ranken Technical College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$14,457$14,457$18,033
2014$14,457$14,457$17,399
2015$14,457$14,457$16,096
2016$14,457$14,457$15,479
2017$14,457$14,457$15,642
2018$14,457$14,457$16,307
2019$14,889$14,889$15,933
2020$15,947$15,947$15,535
2021$16,259$16,259$13,989
2022$16,960$16,960$18,359
2023$17,490$17,490$16,952

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Ranken Technical College reported total enrollment of about 1,780 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 91% male and 9% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (60.8%), Black or African American (23.4%), and Race/ethnicity unknown (4.8%). About 51.12% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 38.9% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

74.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Ranken Technical College in 2024 is 1,780 students.

Over a full year, about 2,205 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

100.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

60.8%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian60.8%
  • Black or African American23.4%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown4.8%
  • Two or More Races4.3%
  • Hispanic or Latino3.9%
  • Asian1.6%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

14.29% 100% Completion Time

47.40% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 14.29% of students graduating from Ranken Technical College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Industrial Electronics Technology/Technician: 88% male / 12% female
  • Computer Engineering Technology/Technician: 92% male / 8% female
  • Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Engineering Technology/Technician: 93% male / 7% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

512White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian512
  • Black or African American122
  • Hispanic or Latino30
  • Asian16
  • Two or More Races11
  • American Indian or Alaska Native4
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Ranken Technical College graduates earn a median of $60,835 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Ranken Technical College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $60,835. Median federal loan debt: $11,500. Average net price used in cost models: $20,834.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Ranken Technical College graduates report median earnings of $60,835 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

630%Modeled return on investment
$11,500Median student debt
$60,835Median annual earnings (10 years)
18.90%Debt-to-earnings ratio
1.9 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Ranken Technical College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (23 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Industrial Electronics Technology/Technician 130
  2. Computer Engineering Technology/Technician 101
  3. Instrumentation Technology/Technician 49
  4. Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians 30

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Ranken Technical College.

Employment Outcomes

$60,835Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$67,610Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$57,029Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$59,906Median earnings (8 years after entry)
89.75%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Ranken Technical College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Ranken Technical College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$77.3M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $74.4M

Year change: $2.9M

  • Missouri median 2.2× the median ($35.2M)
  • Plains median 3.2× the median ($24.1M)
  • U.S. median 2.9× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $40,028

  • Missouri median 2.6× the median ($15,167)
  • Plains median 2.7× the median ($15,020)
  • U.S. median 3.3× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 59.1%
    • Missouri median 6.2 pp below median (65.3%)
    • Plains median 5.6 pp below median (64.7%)
    • U.S. median 1.2 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,114
    • Missouri median 0.90× the median ($6,803)
    • Plains median 0.85× the median ($7,194)
    • U.S. median 0.80× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,481
    • Missouri median 0.74× the median ($7,371)
    • Plains median 0.67× the median ($8,150)
    • U.S. median 0.75× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Ranken Technical College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Ranken Technical College

Saint Louis, MO 63113-2811 · Private Non-profit · Plains

Ranken Technical College is a private non-profit institution in Saint Louis, MO, classified as Baccalaureate/Associate's Colleges: Associate's Dominant.

Tuition$18,670
Avg. net price$20,834
Enrollment1,780
Completion (150%)47.40%
Pell Grant share51.12%
First-generation38.9%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Industrial Electronics Technology/TechnicianComputer Engineering Technology/TechnicianHeating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Engineering Technology/Technician
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian60.8%
Black or African American23.4%
Race/ethnicity unknown4.8%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near Ranken Technical College

Other campuses in Saint Louis, MO when available, plus nearby institutions in Missouri.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Missouri, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Ranken Technical College located?

Ranken Technical College is located in Saint Louis, MO.

What is Ranken Technical College's tuition?

Ranken Technical College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $18,670 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $20,834 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Ranken Technical College cost?

Reported tuition is $18,670 and average net price is $20,834 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $9,818 annually.

What explains Ranken Technical College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($20,834), completion (47.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($60,835). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Ranken Technical College?

Ranken Technical College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 2,205 students, White (60.8%), Black or African American (23.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Ranken Technical College?

About 38.9% of students at Ranken Technical College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Ranken Technical College earn?

Median earnings are $57,029 six years after entry and $60,835 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Ranken Technical College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 47.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Ranken Technical College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $11,500.

Is Ranken Technical College public or private?

Ranken Technical College is a private nonprofit institution located in Saint Louis, MO.

Is Ranken Technical College an HBCU?

No. Ranken Technical College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Ranken Technical College a tribal college?

No. Ranken Technical College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.