Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook
Ambler, PA 19002
About Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook
Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook is a private research university in Ambler, Pennsylvania, enrolling about 38 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 100.00% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $58,262 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is 34% above.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 100.00%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $58,262.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook | $26,805 | — | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $30,216 | — | 1,451 |
| Pennsylvania (state median) | $19,975 | $13,558 | 183 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,346 | $18,882 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $12,200 | $17,569 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook really?
Key findings
- Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook charges 11% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($26,805).
- Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is 34% above.
Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $26,805
Finding Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook charges 11% below the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $26,805. That is 11% below the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the Pennsylvania median ($19,975), sticker tuition is 34% above. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 2.2×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$26,805
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $107,220. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook is known for
Top program completions
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 100% of admitted students enrolled.
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook.
Campus
Location
Ambler, PA
City / state
- ZIP
- 19002
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, tuition is about 1.9× the median for Rural campuses.
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Mid East
- Carnegie
- Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions
Size
Enrollment
38
Undergraduates (fall)
- Undergraduates (full year)
- 42
- Graduate
- 132
- Full-time share
- 100%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 15.79%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $19,500 | $19,500 | $32,965 |
| 2014 | $19,500 | $19,500 | $37,150 |
| 2015 | $20,050 | $20,050 | $35,912 |
| 2016 | $20,655 | $20,655 | $34,605 |
| 2017 | $20,655 | $20,655 | $35,565 |
| 2018 | $20,655 | $20,655 | $37,986 |
| 2019 | $21,913 | $21,913 | $36,513 |
| 2020 | $22,570 | $22,570 | $35,504 |
| 2021 | $23,134 | $23,134 | $39,834 |
| 2022 | $24,060 | $24,060 | $43,331 |
| 2023 | $25,023 | $25,023 | $38,775 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook reported total enrollment of about 38 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 100% male and 0% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (73.7%), Hispanic or Latino (21.1%), and Black or African American (2.6%). About 15.79% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
100.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook in 2024 is 38 students.
Over a full year, about 42 undergraduates enroll. Graduate enrollment is about 132 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
58.3%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
40.00% 100% Completion Time
100.00% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 40.00% of students graduating from Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Theology/Theological Studies: 85% male / 15% female
- Divinity/Ministry: 100% male / 0% female
- Philosophy: 100% male / 0% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook graduates earn a median of $58,262 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $58,262.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook graduates report median earnings of $58,262 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 3 programs by IPEDS completions (4 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$17.8M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Pennsylvania median 0.37× the median ($47.9M)
- Mid East median 0.42× the median ($42.6M)
- U.S. median 0.67× the median ($26.4M)
- Pennsylvania median 4.0× the median ($24,897)
- Mid East median 6.0× the median ($16,427)
- U.S. median 8.1× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 94.4%
- Pennsylvania median 31.3 pp above median (63.1%)
- Mid East median 37.5 pp above median (56.9%)
- U.S. median 36.5 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,231
- Pennsylvania median 0.65× the median ($8,003)
- Mid East median 0.64× the median ($8,119)
- U.S. median 0.69× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $10,785
- Pennsylvania median 1.3× the median ($8,615)
- Mid East median 1.2× the median ($9,164)
- U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook at a glance
Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook
Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook is a private non-profit institution in Ambler, PA, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Theology/Theological StudiesDivinity/MinistryPhilosophy
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian73.7%Hispanic or Latino21.1%Black or African American2.6%
Schools near Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook
Other campuses in Ambler, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook located?
Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook is located in Ambler, PA.
What is Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook is 100.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 12 applicants and 12 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook's tuition?
Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $26,805 in the latest College Scorecard data.
How much does Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook cost?
Reported tuition is $26,805 and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $17,262 annually.
What is the student body demographics at Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook?
Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook reports undergraduate enrollment of about 42 students, White (73.7%), Hispanic or Latino (21.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.
What do graduates of Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook earn?
Median earnings are N/A six years after entry and $58,262 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook?
The 150%-time completion rate is 100.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook public or private?
Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook is a private nonprofit institution located in Ambler, PA.
Is Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook an HBCU?
No. Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook a tribal college?
No. Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook religiously affiliated?
Yes. IPEDS reports a religious affiliation for Saint Charles Borromeo Seminary-Overbrook: Roman Catholic.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.