Active Report Report ID: EDU-228088-2026

Seguin Beauty School-Seguin

Seguin, TX 78155

Avg. net price$16,098After aid
Graduation rate80.00%150% time
Median salary$29,44310yr post-entry
ROI357%10yr vs net cost

About Seguin Beauty School-Seguin

Seguin Beauty School-Seguin is a private for-profit trade school in Seguin, Texas, enrolling about 38 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 80.00% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $29,443 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $29,443.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Seguin Beauty School-Seguin is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 357% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Seguin Beauty School-Seguin—$16,0981
Private For-profit (national median)$16,757—494
Texas (state median)$10,008$7,932185
Town (locale median)$9,824$15,7451,516
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Seguin Beauty School-Seguin really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Seguin Beauty School-Seguin versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Seguin Beauty School-Seguin is $16,098.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $16,098 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $8,166 above the Texas median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $353 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Seguin Beauty School-Seguin: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Seguin Beauty School-Seguin—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$16,098

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$13,982
$48,001–$75,000$18,581
$75,001–$110,000$17,219
$110,001+$21,952

Student outcomes

First-year retention85.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$28,486Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Seguin Beauty School-Seguin a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Seguin Beauty School-Seguin is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Seguin Beauty School-Seguin.

Campus

Location

Seguin, TX

City / state

ZIP
78155
NCES locale
Town fringe

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 2% above the median for Town campuses ($15,745 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southwest

Size

Enrollment

38

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
53
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
75.47%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$64,392Estimated 4-year total cost
$16,098Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Seguin Beauty School-Seguin.

Financial Aid by Income Level

75.47% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
75.47% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Seguin Beauty School-Seguin was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Seguin Beauty School-Seguin in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013——$12,347
2014——$11,810
2015——$13,755
2016——$12,947
2017——$15,653
2018——$17,042
2019——$14,205
2020——$20,172
2021——$18,399
2022——$17,060
2023——$17,870

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Seguin Beauty School-Seguin reported total enrollment of about 38 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 0% male and 100% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (47.4%), Hispanic or Latino (39.5%), and Black or African American (5.3%). About 75.47% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 56.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Seguin Beauty School-Seguin in 2024 is 38 students.

Over a full year, about 53 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

85.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

47.4%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian47.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino39.5%
  • Black or African American5.3%
  • Two or More Races5.3%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2.6%
  • Asian0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

56.00% 100% Completion Time

80.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 56.00% of students graduating from Seguin Beauty School-Seguin completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 5% male / 95% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

14Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino14
  • White or Caucasian7
  • Black or African American1
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Seguin Beauty School-Seguin graduates earn a median of $29,443 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Seguin Beauty School-Seguin.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $29,443. Average net price used in cost models: $16,098.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Seguin Beauty School-Seguin graduates report median earnings of $29,443 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

357%Modeled return on investment
$29,443Median annual earnings (10 years)

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Seguin Beauty School-Seguin.

Employment Outcomes

$29,443Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$30,985Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$28,486Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$19,914Median earnings (8 years after entry)
80.49%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Seguin Beauty School-Seguin graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Seguin Beauty School-Seguin—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $14,809
    • Texas median 2.9× the median ($5,060)
    • Southwest median 2.6× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 2.0× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Seguin Beauty School-Seguin at a glance

Institution snapshot

Seguin Beauty School-Seguin

Seguin, TX 78155 · Private For-profit · Southwest

Seguin Beauty School-Seguin is a private for-profit institution in Seguin, TX.

Avg. net price$16,098
Enrollment38
Completion (150%)80.00%
Pell Grant share75.47%
First-generation56.1%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian47.4%
Hispanic or Latino39.5%
Black or African American5.3%
Nearby

Schools near Seguin Beauty School-Seguin

Other campuses in Seguin, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Seguin Beauty School-Seguin located?

Seguin Beauty School-Seguin is located in Seguin, TX.

How much does Seguin Beauty School-Seguin cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $16,098 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Seguin Beauty School-Seguin's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($16,098), completion (80.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($29,443). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Seguin Beauty School-Seguin?

Seguin Beauty School-Seguin reports undergraduate enrollment of about 53 students, White (47.4%), Hispanic or Latino (39.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Seguin Beauty School-Seguin?

About 56.1% of students at Seguin Beauty School-Seguin are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Seguin Beauty School-Seguin earn?

Median earnings are $28,486 six years after entry and $29,443 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Seguin Beauty School-Seguin?

The 150%-time completion rate is 80.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Seguin Beauty School-Seguin public or private?

Seguin Beauty School-Seguin is a private for-profit institution located in Seguin, TX.

Is Seguin Beauty School-Seguin an HBCU?

No. Seguin Beauty School-Seguin is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Seguin Beauty School-Seguin a tribal college?

No. Seguin Beauty School-Seguin is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Seguin Beauty School-Seguin religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Seguin Beauty School-Seguin in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.