Active Report Report ID: EDU-490674-2026

Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design

Brenham, TX 77833-3033

Avg. net price$11,223After aid
Graduation rate80.00%150% time
Median salary$19,91410yr post-entry
ROI344%10yr vs net cost

About Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design

Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design is a private for-profit trade school in Brenham, Texas, enrolling about 8 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 80.00% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $19,914 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $19,914.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 344% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design—$11,2231
Private For-profit (national median)$16,757—494
Texas (state median)$10,008$7,932185
Town (locale median)$9,824$15,7451,516
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design is $11,223.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $11,223 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,291 above the Texas median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $4,522 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$11,223

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$11,223

Student outcomes

First-year retention100.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$23,164Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design.

Campus

Location

Brenham, TX

City / state

ZIP
77833-3033
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 29% below the median for Town campuses ($15,745 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southwest

Size

Enrollment

8

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
13
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
69.23%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$44,892Estimated 4-year total cost
$11,223Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design.

Financial Aid by Income Level

69.23% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
53.85% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2017–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2017——$9,793
2018——$8,645
2019——$10,705
2020——$13,889
2021——$13,638
2022——$12,647
2023——$16,076

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design reported total enrollment of about 8 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 12% male and 88% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (75.0%), Black or African American (12.5%), and Hispanic or Latino (12.5%). About 69.23% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 58.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design in 2024 is 8 students.

Over a full year, about 13 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

100.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

75.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian75.0%
  • Black or African American12.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino12.5%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

60.00% 100% Completion Time

80.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 60.00% of students graduating from Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

2White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian2
  • Hispanic or Latino2
  • Black or African American0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design graduates earn a median of $19,914 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $19,914. Average net price used in cost models: $11,223.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design graduates report median earnings of $19,914 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

344%Modeled return on investment
$19,914Median annual earnings (10 years)

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design.

Employment Outcomes

$19,914Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$27,787Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$23,164Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$20,153Median earnings (8 years after entry)
86.49%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,000
    • Texas median 1.2× the median ($5,060)
    • Southwest median 1.1× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 0.82× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design at a glance

Institution snapshot

Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design

Brenham, TX 77833-3033 · Private For-profit · Southwest

Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design is a private for-profit institution in Brenham, TX.

Avg. net price$11,223
Enrollment8
Completion (150%)80.00%
Pell Grant share69.23%
First-generation58.8%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian75.0%
Black or African American12.5%
Hispanic or Latino12.5%
Nearby

Schools near Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design

Other campuses in Brenham, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design located?

Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design is located in Brenham, TX.

How much does Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $11,223 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($11,223), completion (80.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($19,914). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design?

Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design reports undergraduate enrollment of about 13 students, White (75.0%), Black or African American (12.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design?

About 58.8% of students at Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design earn?

Median earnings are $23,164 six years after entry and $19,914 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design?

The 150%-time completion rate is 80.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design public or private?

Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design is a private for-profit institution located in Brenham, TX.

Is Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design an HBCU?

No. Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design a tribal college?

No. Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Manuel and Theresa's School of Hair Design in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.