Active Report Report ID: EDU-227182-2026

Lone Star College System

The Woodlands, TX 77381-4399

Tuition$3,330Published sticker
Avg. net price$11,252After aid
Graduation rate21.14%150% time
Median salary$42,46610yr post-entry
ROI844%10yr vs net cost

About Lone Star College System

Lone Star College System is a public community college in The Woodlands, Texas, enrolling about 45,188 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $11,252 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $3,330. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (46.2%) and White (21.4%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Lone Star College System charges 40% below the national public median tuition ($3,330).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 21.14%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $42,466.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Lone Star College System is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 844% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Lone Star College System awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 69 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Lone Star College System$3,330$11,2521
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Texas (state median)$9,940$8,031184
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Lone Star College System really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Lone Star College System charges 40% below the national public median tuition ($3,330).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is about 0.3×.
Published sticker

Lone Star College System tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $3,330

Finding Lone Star College System charges 40% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $3,330. That is 40% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Texas median ($9,940), sticker tuition is about 0.3×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.3×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Lone Star College System versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Lone Star College System versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Lone Star College System is $11,252.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $11,252 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,221 above the Texas median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $6,796 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Lone Star College System, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Lone Star College System: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Lone Star College System—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$3,330

Out-of-state tuition

$9,390

Avg. net price

$11,252

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$10,657
$30,001–$48,000$11,515
$48,001–$75,000$11,128
$75,001–$110,000$13,120
$110,001+$14,572

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $13,320. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

$32,889Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Lone Star College System a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Lone Star College System is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Lone Star College System.

Campus

Location

The Woodlands, TX

City / state

ZIP
77381-4399
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 38% below the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southwest
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

45,188

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
111,144
Full-time share
36%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$8,600

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
23.31%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$45,008Estimated 4-year total cost
$11,252Average annual net price (after aid)
$13,3204-year in-state tuition
$37,5604-year out-of-state tuition
$10,756Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$2,550Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$16,636Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$66,544Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Lone Star College System.

Financial Aid by Income Level

23.31% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
7.33% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Lone Star College System was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Lone Star College System in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$1,408$3,448$6,141
2014$1,504$3,544$5,631
2015$1,504$3,544$6,468
2016$1,552$3,592$5,437
2017$1,600$3,760$6,940
2018$1,600$5,200$6,698
2019$1,724$5,564$8,016
2020$2,160$6,000$8,711
2021$2,160$6,168$8,654
2022$2,880$8,070$9,598
2023$3,090$8,700$9,322

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Lone Star College System reported total enrollment of about 45,188 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 41% male and 59% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (46.2%), White (21.4%), and Black or African American (14.9%). About 23.31% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 50.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

36.1% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Lone Star College System in 2024 is 45,188 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 111,144 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

46.2%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino46.2%
  • White or Caucasian21.4%
  • Black or African American14.9%
  • Asian6.4%
  • Non-Resident Alien4.5%
  • Two or More Races3.5%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.8%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

21.14% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Lone Star College System completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 36% male / 64% female
  • Business/Commerce, General: 44% male / 56% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 42% male / 58% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

5,554Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino5,554
  • White or Caucasian3,389
  • Black or African American1,573
  • Asian1,076
  • Two or More Races514
  • American Indian or Alaska Native15
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Lone Star College System graduates earn a median of $42,466 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Lone Star College System.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $42,466. Median federal loan debt: $8,600. Average net price used in cost models: $11,252.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Lone Star College System graduates report median earnings of $42,466 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

844%Modeled return on investment
$8,600Median student debt
$42,466Median annual earnings (10 years)
20.25%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.0 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Lone Star College System.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (69 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Early Childhood Education & Teaching 230
  2. Industrial Technology/Technician 227

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Lone Star College System.

Employment Outcomes

$42,466Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$32,889Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$36,919Median earnings (8 years after entry)
83.15%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Lone Star College System graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Lone Star College System—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$22.9M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $21.4M

Year change: $1.4M

  • Texas median 0.64× the median ($35.8M)
  • Southwest median near the median ($23.2M)
  • U.S. median 0.87× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $499

  • Texas median 0.04× the median ($13,085)
  • Southwest median 0.05× the median ($10,113)
  • U.S. median 0.04× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • Texas median 39.9 pp above median (60.1%)
    • Southwest median 40.3 pp above median (59.7%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,339
    • Texas median 1.2× the median ($7,150)
    • Southwest median 1.2× the median ($7,078)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $3,998
    • Texas median 0.79× the median ($5,060)
    • Southwest median 0.70× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 0.55× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Lone Star College System at a glance

Institution snapshot

Lone Star College System

The Woodlands, TX 77381-4399 · Public · Southwest

Lone Star College System is a public institution in The Woodlands, TX, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional.

Tuition$3,330
Avg. net price$11,252
Enrollment45,188
Completion (150%)21.14%
Pell Grant share23.31%
First-generation50.5%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesBusiness/Commerce, GeneralBusiness Administration and Management, General
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino46.2%
White or Caucasian21.4%
Black or African American14.9%
Nearby

Schools near Lone Star College System

Other campuses in The Woodlands, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Lone Star College System located?

Lone Star College System is located in The Woodlands, TX.

What is Lone Star College System's tuition?

Lone Star College System tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $3,330 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $11,252 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Lone Star College System cost?

Reported tuition is $3,330 and average net price is $11,252 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $10,756 annually.

What explains Lone Star College System's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($11,252), completion (21.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($42,466). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Lone Star College System?

Lone Star College System reports undergraduate enrollment of about 111,144 students, Hispanic or Latino (46.2%), White (21.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Lone Star College System?

About 50.5% of students at Lone Star College System are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Lone Star College System earn?

Median earnings are $32,889 six years after entry and $42,466 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Lone Star College System?

The 150%-time completion rate is 21.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Lone Star College System students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $8,600.

Is Lone Star College System public or private?

Lone Star College System is a public institution located in The Woodlands, TX.

Is Lone Star College System an HBCU?

No. Lone Star College System is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Lone Star College System a tribal college?

No. Lone Star College System is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.