Active Report Report ID: EDU-386153-2026

Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov

Brooklyn, NY 11219

Acceptance rate84.40%Broad access
Tuition$12,500Published sticker
Avg. net price$18,542After aid
Graduation rate57.77%150% time
Median salary$28,28110yr post-entry

About Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov

Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov is a private trade and vocational school in Brooklyn, New York, enrolling about 449 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Typical net price after grant aid is about $18,542 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $12,500. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $28,281 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($12,500).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 11% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 57.77%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $28,281.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 281% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov$12,500$18,5421
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
New York (state median)$14,000$8,903275
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,860$20,6601,347
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($12,500).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 11% below.
Published sticker

Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $12,500

Finding Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $12,500. That is about 0.4× the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the New York median ($14,000), sticker tuition is 11% below. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 2% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov is $18,542.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $18,542 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $9,639 above the New York median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $2,118 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$12,500

Avg. net price

$18,542

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$18,518
$30,001–$48,000$18,443
$48,001–$75,000$18,510
$75,001–$110,000$18,792
$110,001+$21,384

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $50,000. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention63.4%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$31,154Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

What Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov is known for

Top program completions

  1. Teaching Assistants/Aides, Other358
  2. Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas, Other40

See earnings & programs for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 67% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov.

Campus

Location

Brooklyn, NY

City / state

ZIP
11219
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 10% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,660 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields

Size

Enrollment

449

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
455
Full-time share
83%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
71.94%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$74,168Estimated 4-year total cost
$18,542Average annual net price (after aid)
$50,0004-year tuition
$18,816Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$312Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$31,628Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$126,512Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov.

Financial Aid by Income Level

71.94% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$8,135$8,135$12,942
2014$8,335$8,335$15,018
2015$8,470$8,470$14,366
2016$8,590$8,590$14,422
2017$9,290$9,290$14,102
2018$9,600$9,600$14,696
2019$9,700$9,700$15,158
2020$9,850$9,850$13,820
2021$10,000$10,000$16,518
2022$11,100$11,100$14,722
2023$11,500$11,500$16,480

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

84.40%Acceptance rate
438Total applicants
385Students admitted
259First-time students enrolled
67.27%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov reported total enrollment of about 449 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 0% male and 100% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%), and Hispanic or Latino (0.0%). About 71.94% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

82.6% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov in 2024 is 449 students.

Over a full year, about 455 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

63.4%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

100.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian100.0%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

57.77% 100% Completion Time

57.77% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 57.77% of students graduating from Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Teaching Assistants/Aides, Other: 0% male / 100% female
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas, Other: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

398White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian398
  • Black or African American0
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov graduates earn a median of $28,281 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $28,281. Average net price used in cost models: $18,542.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov graduates report median earnings of $28,281 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

281%Modeled return on investment
$28,281Median annual earnings (10 years)

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 2 programs by IPEDS completions (3 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Teaching Assistants/Aides, Other 358
  2. Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas, Other 40

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov.

Employment Outcomes

$28,281Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$29,808Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$31,154Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$32,736Median earnings (8 years after entry)
90.56%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 27.6%
    • New York median 26.2 pp below median (53.8%)
    • Mid East median 29.3 pp below median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 30.4 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,041
    • New York median 0.56× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 0.66× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 0.83× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov at a glance

Institution snapshot

Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov

Brooklyn, NY 11219 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov is a private non-profit institution in Brooklyn, NY, classified as Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields.

Tuition$12,500
Avg. net price$18,542
Enrollment449
Acceptance rate84.40%
Completion (150%)57.77%
Pell Grant share71.94%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Teaching Assistants/Aides, OtherTeacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas, Other
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian100.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Nearby

Schools near Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov

Other campuses in Brooklyn, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov located?

Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov is located in Brooklyn, NY.

What is Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov is 84.4% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 438 applicants and 385 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov's tuition?

Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $12,500 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $18,542 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov cost?

Reported tuition is $12,500 and average net price is $18,542 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $18,816 annually.

What explains Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($18,542), completion (57.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($28,281). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov?

Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov reports undergraduate enrollment of about 455 students, White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What do graduates of Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov earn?

Median earnings are $31,154 six years after entry and $28,281 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov?

The 150%-time completion rate is 57.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov public or private?

Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov is a private nonprofit institution located in Brooklyn, NY.

Is Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov an HBCU?

No. Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov a tribal college?

No. Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Seminar L'moros Bais Yaakov in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.