Active Report Report ID: EDU-461759-2026

Simmons College of Kentucky

Louisville, KY 40203-3322

Acceptance rate100.00%Broad access
Tuition$13,619Published sticker
Avg. net price$15,517After aid
Graduation rate27.03%150% time
Median salary$29,05710yr post-entry

About Simmons College of Kentucky

Simmons College of Kentucky is a private university in Louisville, Kentucky, enrolling about 481 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 100.00% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $29,057 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Simmons College of Kentucky charges about 0.5× the national private non-profit median tuition ($13,619).
  • Versus the Kentucky median, sticker tuition is 13% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 27.03%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $29,057.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Simmons College of Kentucky is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 368% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Simmons College of Kentucky$13,619$15,5171
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
Kentucky (state median)$12,072$1,43553
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,860$20,6721,348
United States (national median)$12,200$17,573—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Simmons College of Kentucky really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Simmons College of Kentucky charges about 0.5× the national private non-profit median tuition ($13,619).
  • Versus the Kentucky median, sticker tuition is 13% above.
Published sticker

Simmons College of Kentucky tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $13,619

Finding Simmons College of Kentucky charges about 0.5× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $13,619. That is about 0.5× the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the Kentucky median ($12,072), sticker tuition is 13% above. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 12% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Simmons College of Kentucky versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Simmons College of Kentucky versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Simmons College of Kentucky is $15,517.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $15,517 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $14,082 above the Kentucky median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $5,155 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Simmons College of Kentucky, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Simmons College of Kentucky: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Simmons College of Kentucky—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$13,619

Avg. net price

$15,517

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$15,517

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $54,476. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention63.9%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$29,281Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 61% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Midpoint ACT: 14

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Simmons College of Kentucky a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Simmons College of Kentucky is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Simmons College of Kentucky.

Campus

Location

Louisville, KY

City / state

ZIP
40203-3322
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 25% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,672 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields

Size

Enrollment

481

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
593
Graduate
2
Full-time share
88%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
64.68%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$62,068Estimated 4-year total cost
$15,517Average annual net price (after aid)
$54,4764-year tuition
$12,850Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,000Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$27,469Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$109,876Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Simmons College of Kentucky.

Financial Aid by Income Level

64.68% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
29.17% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Simmons College of Kentucky was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Simmons College of Kentucky in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$4,620$4,620—
2014$4,620$4,620$3,605
2015$5,330$5,330$698
2016$5,310$5,310$9,390
2017$5,310$5,310$7,577
2018$5,310$5,310$5,717
2019$6,390$6,390$3,394
2020$6,990$6,990$7,392
2021$16,390$16,390$8,648
2022$16,398$16,398$17,530
2023$16,398$16,398$19,960

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

100.00%Acceptance rate
280Total applicants
275Students admitted
169First-time students enrolled
61.45%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

14ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Simmons College of Kentucky reported total enrollment of about 481 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 57% male and 43% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (46.8%), Race/ethnicity unknown (26.6%), and White (25.2%). About 64.68% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 46.9% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

88.1% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Simmons College of Kentucky in 2024 is 481 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 593 students. Graduate enrollment is about 2 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

63.9%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

46.8%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American46.8%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown26.6%
  • White or Caucasian25.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino1.2%
  • Two or More Races0.2%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

3.13% 100% Completion Time

27.03% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 3.13% of students graduating from Simmons College of Kentucky completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • General Studies: 56% male / 44% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 50% male / 50% female
  • International and Intercultural Communication: 50% male / 50% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

12Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American12
  • White or Caucasian0
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Simmons College of Kentucky graduates earn a median of $29,057 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Simmons College of Kentucky.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $29,057. Average net price used in cost models: $15,517.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Simmons College of Kentucky graduates report median earnings of $29,057 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

368%Modeled return on investment
$29,057Median annual earnings (10 years)

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 7 programs by IPEDS completions (8 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Bible/Biblical Studies 2
  2. 00.0300 1
  3. Social Sciences, Other 1

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Simmons College of Kentucky.

Employment Outcomes

$29,057Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$29,281Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$28,654Median earnings (8 years after entry)
76.24%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Simmons College of Kentucky graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Simmons College of Kentucky—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • Kentucky median 19.6 pp above median (80.4%)
    • Southeast median 40.6 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $4,126
    • Kentucky median 0.67× the median ($6,182)
    • Southeast median 0.60× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.54× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $4,030
    • Kentucky median 0.69× the median ($5,808)
    • Southeast median 0.61× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.55× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Simmons College of Kentucky at a glance

Institution snapshot

Simmons College of Kentucky

Louisville, KY 40203-3322 · Private Non-profit · Southeast

Simmons College of Kentucky is a private non-profit institution in Louisville, KY, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields.

Tuition$13,619
Avg. net price$15,517
Enrollment481
Acceptance rate100.00%
Completion (150%)27.03%
Average ACT14
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
General StudiesBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralInternational and Intercultural Communication
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American46.8%
Race/ethnicity unknown26.6%
White or Caucasian25.2%
Nearby

Schools near Simmons College of Kentucky

Other campuses in Louisville, KY when available, plus nearby institutions in Kentucky.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Kentucky, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Simmons College of Kentucky located?

Simmons College of Kentucky is located in Louisville, KY.

What is Simmons College of Kentucky's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Simmons College of Kentucky is 100.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 280 applicants and 275 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Simmons College of Kentucky's tuition?

Simmons College of Kentucky tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $13,619 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $15,517 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Simmons College of Kentucky cost?

Reported tuition is $13,619 and average net price is $15,517 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,850 annually.

What explains Simmons College of Kentucky's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($15,517), completion (27.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($29,057). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Simmons College of Kentucky?

Simmons College of Kentucky reports undergraduate enrollment of about 593 students, Black or African American (46.8%), Race/ethnicity unknown (26.6%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Simmons College of Kentucky?

About 46.9% of students at Simmons College of Kentucky are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Simmons College of Kentucky?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Simmons College of Kentucky reports midpoint ACT about 14.

What do graduates of Simmons College of Kentucky earn?

Median earnings are $29,281 six years after entry and $29,057 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Simmons College of Kentucky?

The 150%-time completion rate is 27.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Simmons College of Kentucky public or private?

Simmons College of Kentucky is a private nonprofit institution located in Louisville, KY.

Is Simmons College of Kentucky an HBCU?

Yes. Simmons College of Kentucky is flagged as a historically Black college or university (HBCU) in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.