Active Report Report ID: EDU-156365-2026

Campbellsville University

Campbellsville, KY 42718-2799

Acceptance rate79.74%Broad access
Tuition$27,998Published sticker
Avg. net price$19,341After aid
Graduation rate42.01%150% time
Median salary$41,58310yr post-entry

About Campbellsville University

Campbellsville University is a private research university in Campbellsville, Kentucky, serving roughly 2,840 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 79.74% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $41,583 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Campbellsville University charges 5% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($27,998).
  • Versus the Kentucky median, sticker tuition is about 2.4×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 42.01%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $41,583.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Campbellsville University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 437% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Campbellsville University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 68 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Campbellsville University$27,998$19,3411
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Kentucky (state median)$11,652$5,76253
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 31% below published tuition at Campbellsville University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Campbellsville University's average net price ($19,341) is 31% below published tuition ($27,998).
  • Campbellsville University charges 5% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($27,998).
  • Versus the Kentucky median, sticker tuition is about 2.4×.
Published sticker

Campbellsville University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $27,998

Finding Campbellsville University charges 5% below the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $27,998. That is 5% below the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Kentucky median ($11,652), sticker tuition is about 2.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 2.4×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Campbellsville University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Campbellsville University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Campbellsville University is $19,341.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $19,341 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $13,578 above the Kentucky median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $4,370 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Campbellsville University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 31% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Campbellsville University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Campbellsville University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$27,998

Avg. net price

$19,341

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$17,880
$30,001–$48,000$17,936
$48,001–$75,000$18,476
$75,001–$110,000$19,291
$110,001+$23,105

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $111,992. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention64.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$34,639Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 69% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Campbellsville University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Campbellsville University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Campbellsville University.

Campus

Location

Campbellsville, KY

City / state

ZIP
42718-2799
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 29% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs

Size

Enrollment

2,840

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
7,973
Graduate
3,988
Full-time share
91%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$17,156

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
20.05%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$77,364Estimated 4-year total cost
$19,341Average annual net price (after aid)
$111,9924-year tuition
$10,108Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$800Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$38,906Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$155,624Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Campbellsville University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

20.05% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
18.47% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Campbellsville University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Campbellsville University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$22,196$22,196$13,483
2014$22,842$22,842$13,852
2015$23,828$23,828$16,674
2016$24,596$24,596$15,438
2017$25,400$25,400$19,568
2018$25,400$25,400$17,872
2019$25,400$25,400$17,689
2020$25,400$25,400$19,819
2021$25,000$25,000$23,445
2022$26,100$26,100$22,252
2023$26,990$26,990$18,246

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

79.74%Acceptance rate
1,015Total applicants
998Students admitted
684First-time students enrolled
68.54%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Campbellsville University reported total enrollment of about 2,840 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 39% male and 61% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (65.4%), Black or African American (13.9%), and Non-Resident Alien (9.3%). About 20.05% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 46.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

91.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Campbellsville University in 2024 is 2,840 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 7,973 students. Graduate enrollment is about 3,988 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

64.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

65.4%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian65.4%
  • Black or African American13.9%
  • Non-Resident Alien9.3%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown4.2%
  • Hispanic or Latino3.9%
  • Two or More Races1.9%
  • Asian0.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

29.92% 100% Completion Time

42.01% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 29.92% of students graduating from Campbellsville University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Computer Science: 78% male / 22% female
  • Computer/Information Technology Services Administration and Management, Other: 76% male / 24% female
  • Business/Commerce, General: 64% male / 36% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

958White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian958
  • Black or African American120
  • Hispanic or Latino91
  • Asian30
  • Two or More Races10
  • American Indian or Alaska Native5
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander3

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Campbellsville University graduates earn a median of $41,583 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Campbellsville University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $41,583. Median federal loan debt: $17,156. Average net price used in cost models: $19,341.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Campbellsville University graduates report median earnings of $41,583 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

437%Modeled return on investment
$17,156Median student debt
$41,583Median annual earnings (10 years)
41.26%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Campbellsville University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (68 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Computer Science 639
  2. Computer/Information Technology Services Administration and Management, Other 639
  3. Social Work 267
  4. Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas, Other 49

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Campbellsville University.

Employment Outcomes

$41,583Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$34,639Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$37,695Median earnings (8 years after entry)
90.19%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Campbellsville University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Campbellsville University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$36.5M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $35.7M

Year change: $735,946

  • Kentucky median 0.83× the median ($43.7M)
  • Southeast median 1.9× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $3,535

  • Kentucky median 0.14× the median ($26,161)
  • Southeast median 0.38× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 0.29× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 41.0%
    • Kentucky median 39.4 pp below median (80.4%)
    • Southeast median 18.4 pp below median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 16.9 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,787
    • Kentucky median 1.1× the median ($6,182)
    • Southeast median near the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.89× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,539
    • Kentucky median near the median ($5,808)
    • Southeast median 0.84× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.76× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Campbellsville University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Campbellsville University

Campbellsville, KY 42718-2799 · Private Non-profit · Southeast

Campbellsville University is a private non-profit institution in Campbellsville, KY, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs.

Tuition$27,998
Avg. net price$19,341
Enrollment2,840
Acceptance rate79.74%
Completion (150%)42.01%
Pell Grant share20.05%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Computer ScienceComputer/Information Technology Services Administration and Management, OtherBusiness/Commerce, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian65.4%
Black or African American13.9%
Non-Resident Alien9.3%
Nearby

Schools near Campbellsville University

Other campuses in Campbellsville, KY when available, plus nearby institutions in Kentucky.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Kentucky, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Campbellsville University located?

Campbellsville University is located in Campbellsville, KY.

What is Campbellsville University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Campbellsville University is 79.7% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 1,015 applicants and 998 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Campbellsville University's tuition?

Campbellsville University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $27,998 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $19,341 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Campbellsville University cost?

Reported tuition is $27,998 and average net price is $19,341 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $10,108 annually.

Why is Campbellsville University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Campbellsville University, published tuition is $27,998 while average net price is $19,341—about 31% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Campbellsville University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($19,341), completion (42.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($41,583). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Campbellsville University?

Campbellsville University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 7,973 students, White (65.4%), Black or African American (13.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Campbellsville University?

About 46.6% of students at Campbellsville University are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Campbellsville University earn?

Median earnings are $34,639 six years after entry and $41,583 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Campbellsville University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 42.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Campbellsville University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $17,156.

Is Campbellsville University public or private?

Campbellsville University is a private nonprofit institution located in Campbellsville, KY.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.