Kentucky Colleges: Tuition, Debt & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Kentucky: median public in-state tuition $4,872 (-14.5% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $49,034 (-17.4% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 92.1% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $12,582 (-6.8% vs U.S.) 174,937 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Higher education in Kentucky includes public research universities, private colleges, and community colleges serving transfer students and workforce training. About 174,937 students enrolled statewide in federal data, with median public in-state tuition near $4,872. Major campuses include University of Kentucky and University of Louisville. The tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, debt, and employment outcomes for 24 reporting campuses against U.S. and Southeast medians.
Kentucky vs regional & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kentucky (KY) | $4,872 | $1,435 | $12,582 | 50.0% | 174,937 |
| Southeast (region median) | $5,156 | $8,518 | $15,558 | 48.2% | 3,449,964 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Kentucky vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kentucky (KY) | $49,034 | 92.1% | 74.7% | 7.6% | — | 68.9% | 0.40 |
| Southeast (region median) | $52,212 | 92.3% | 73.3% | 6.8% | — | 66.4% | 0.42 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Kentucky vs peer states (Southeast region)
Peer states are other campuses in the same Scorecard region, chosen by similar total enrollment.
| State | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kentucky (KY) | $4,872 | $1,435 | $12,582 | 50.0% | 174,937 | $49,034 | 92.1% |
| Louisiana (LA) | $6,004 | $11,450 | $11,892 | 46.0% | 186,008 | $51,238 | 92.6% |
| South Carolina (SC) | $7,558 | $10,890 | $16,500 | 49.0% | 199,420 | $49,442 | 93.0% |
| Alabama (AL) | $5,760 | $8,931 | $19,716 | 45.0% | 220,070 | $50,557 | 92.0% |
| Mississippi (MS) | $4,600 | $6,765 | $10,500 | 49.0% | 124,254 | $45,462 | 92.2% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Outcomes by sector in Kentucky
Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).
| Sector | Campuses | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working share (8 yr) | Retention | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private nonprofit | 19 | $48,552 | 92.0% | 68.7% | 7.5% | — | 69.7% |
| Public | 8 | $49,684 | 92.3% | 76.3% | 8.6% | — | 67.6% |
Higher education completions in Kentucky (IPEDS 2024)
Supply-side counts from IPEDS Completions — not employment or placement rates.
In the IPEDS 2024 completions file, institutions in Kentucky reported 196,678 total awards (all levels and fields).
Among reported completers statewide, about 53.4% were women and 46.6% were men.
Largest institutions by degrees awarded
| # | Institution | Completions |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Kentucky | 19,942 |
| 2 | University of the Cumberlands | 12,776 |
| 3 | University of Louisville | 11,378 |
| 4 | Bluegrass Community and Technical College | 10,858 |
| 5 | Jefferson Community and Technical College | 9,668 |
| 6 | Western Kentucky University | 8,912 |
| 7 | Northern Kentucky University | 7,890 |
| 8 | Elizabethtown Community and Technical College | 7,756 |
| 9 | Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College | 7,300 |
| 10 | Eastern Kentucky University | 7,172 |
Top majors by completions
| # | Program (CIP) | Completions |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other/Unknown Programs | 98,339 |
| 2 | Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse | 5,862 |
| 3 | Business Administration and Management, General | 5,479 |
| 4 | Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies | 5,107 |
| 5 | Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training | 4,942 |
| 6 | Computer and Information Sciences, General | 4,646 |
| 7 | Welding Technology/Welder | 4,053 |
| 8 | Electrician | 3,922 |
| 9 | Business/Commerce, General | 2,558 |
| 10 | Social Work | 2,289 |
Educational attainment context (Kentucky)
U.S. Census ACS 2024 — adults age 25+.
- Bachelor's degree or higher: 27.6% of adults 25+
- Some college, no degree (ACS): 19.95%
Program completions produced in Kentucky (IPEDS 2024)
Award completions by CIP family — supply-side context for nursing, cosmetology, and other pathways. Not placement rates.
| Program area | Completions | Institutions |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing (CIP 51.38) | 7,366 | 43 |
| Cosmetology (CIP 12.04) | 1,345 | 25 |
| Computer Science (CIP 11.01) | 5,881 | 35 |
| Business (CIP 52.01) | 2,558 | 19 |
State workforce wages (BLS OEWS May 2024)
Context for graduate earnings — not a unemployment rate for recent grads (CEW state series not in repo).
- All occupations median annual wage: $45,740
- Education occupations (SOC 25-xxxx) median: $62,480
Program-level earnings in Kentucky (Scorecard)
- Median 1-yr post-completion program earnings (across reporting campuses): $73,559
- Median 4-yr post-completion: $82,698
- Campuses with program earnings data: 29
Public 4-year in-state tuition trend: Kentucky
Median published in-state tuition, public 4-year institutions. Source: College Scorecard multi-year pull.
Top 10 colleges in Kentucky by degrees awarded (IPEDS 2024, all fields)
Ranked by total IPEDS-reported completions (all award levels and fields) in 2024. This is degrees/certificates produced, not enrollment or job placement.
-
Rank 1, Degrees Awarded, 19,942, University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
-
Rank 2, Degrees Awarded, 12,776, University of the Cumberlands
University of the Cumberlands
-
Rank 3, Degrees Awarded, 11,378, University of Louisville
University of Louisville
-
Rank 4, Degrees Awarded, 10,858, Bluegrass Community and Technical College
Bluegrass Community and Technical College
-
Rank 5, Degrees Awarded, 9,668, Jefferson Community and Technical College
Jefferson Community and Technical College
-
Rank 6, Degrees Awarded, 8,912, Western Kentucky University
Western Kentucky University
-
Rank 7, Degrees Awarded, 7,890, Northern Kentucky University
Northern Kentucky University
-
Rank 8, Degrees Awarded, 7,756, Elizabethtown Community and Technical College
Elizabethtown Community and Technical College
-
Rank 9, Degrees Awarded, 7,300, Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College
Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College
-
Rank 10, Degrees Awarded, 7,172, Eastern Kentucky University
Eastern Kentucky University
Top 10 colleges in Kentucky by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 79.1%, Centre College
Centre College
-
Rank 2, Graduation Rate, 71.7%, University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
-
Rank 3, Graduation Rate, 71.1%, Bellarmine University
Bellarmine University
-
Rank 4, Graduation Rate, 66.3%, Berea College
Berea College
-
Rank 5, Graduation Rate, 65.4%, Asbury University
Asbury University
-
Rank 6, Graduation Rate, 65.3%, Transylvania University
Transylvania University
-
Rank 7, Graduation Rate, 60.1%, University of Louisville
University of Louisville
-
Rank 8, Graduation Rate, 59.9%, Murray State University
Murray State University
-
Rank 9, Graduation Rate, 55.9%, Western Kentucky University
Western Kentucky University
-
Rank 10, Graduation Rate, 54.4%, Northern Kentucky University
Northern Kentucky University
Top 10 colleges in Kentucky by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 96.6%, Centre College
Centre College
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 95.8%, Thomas More University
Thomas More University
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 95.7%, Bellarmine University
Bellarmine University
-
Rank 4, Employment Outcome, 93.9%, University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
-
Rank 5, Employment Outcome, 93.8%, University of Louisville
University of Louisville
-
Rank 6, Employment Outcome, 93.6%, Georgetown College
Georgetown College
-
Rank 7, Employment Outcome, 93.3%, Asbury University
Asbury University
-
Rank 8, Employment Outcome, 93.3%, Northern Kentucky University
Northern Kentucky University
-
Rank 9, Employment Outcome, 93.2%, Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
-
Rank 10, Employment Outcome, 92.7%, Murray State University
Murray State University
Top 10 most selective colleges in Kentucky (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 19.3%, Berea College
Berea College
-
Rank 2, Admission Rate, 35.2%, Brescia University
Brescia University
-
Rank 3, Admission Rate, 54.4%, Centre College
Centre College
-
Rank 4, Admission Rate, 55.9%, The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
-
Rank 5, Admission Rate, 63.1%, Union Commonwealth University
Union Commonwealth University
-
Rank 6, Admission Rate, 63.4%, Asbury University
Asbury University
-
Rank 7, Admission Rate, 67.7%, Northern Kentucky University
Northern Kentucky University
-
Rank 8, Admission Rate, 71.6%, Kentucky Wesleyan College
Kentucky Wesleyan College
-
Rank 9, Admission Rate, 75.2%, Alice Lloyd College
Alice Lloyd College
-
Rank 10, Admission Rate, 77.2%, Morehead State University
Morehead State University
Top 10 colleges in Kentucky by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $86,041, University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
-
Rank 2, Entry-Level Earnings, $82,972, University of Pikeville
University of Pikeville
-
Rank 3, Entry-Level Earnings, $82,558, University of Louisville
University of Louisville
-
Rank 4, Entry-Level Earnings, $80,730, Bellarmine University
Bellarmine University
-
Rank 5, Entry-Level Earnings, $80,606, University of the Cumberlands
University of the Cumberlands
-
Rank 6, Entry-Level Earnings, $80,553, Northern Kentucky University
Northern Kentucky University
-
Rank 7, Entry-Level Earnings, $78,918, Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
-
Rank 8, Entry-Level Earnings, $77,505, Eastern Kentucky University
Eastern Kentucky University
-
Rank 9, Entry-Level Earnings, $77,405, Spalding University
Spalding University
-
Rank 10, Entry-Level Earnings, $76,967, Murray State University
Murray State University
Top 10 colleges in Kentucky by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $104,538, University of Louisville
University of Louisville
-
Rank 2, Early-Career Earnings, $99,945, University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
-
Rank 3, Early-Career Earnings, $96,766, Kentucky Christian University
Kentucky Christian University
-
Rank 4, Early-Career Earnings, $94,183, University of the Cumberlands
University of the Cumberlands
-
Rank 5, Early-Career Earnings, $93,000, Centre College
Centre College
-
Rank 6, Early-Career Earnings, $92,289, Eastern Kentucky University
Eastern Kentucky University
-
Rank 7, Early-Career Earnings, $91,862, Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
-
Rank 8, Early-Career Earnings, $88,492, Northern Kentucky University
Northern Kentucky University
-
Rank 9, Early-Career Earnings, $87,573, Murray State University
Murray State University
-
Rank 10, Early-Career Earnings, $87,221, Union Commonwealth University
Union Commonwealth University
Top 10 colleges in Kentucky by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $66,645, Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $57,520, Centre College
Centre College
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $53,371, University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
-
Rank 4, Mid-Career Earnings, $52,566, University of Louisville
University of Louisville
-
Rank 5, Mid-Career Earnings, $52,326, Thomas More University
Thomas More University
-
Rank 6, Mid-Career Earnings, $50,605, Bellarmine University
Bellarmine University
-
Rank 7, Mid-Career Earnings, $49,292, Spalding University
Spalding University
-
Rank 8, Mid-Career Earnings, $46,925, Northern Kentucky University
Northern Kentucky University
-
Rank 9, Mid-Career Earnings, $46,697, Transylvania University
Transylvania University
-
Rank 10, Mid-Career Earnings, $45,019, Brescia University
Brescia University
Top 10 colleges in Kentucky by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $68,370, Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $66,724, Centre College
Centre College
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $60,591, Bellarmine University
Bellarmine University
-
Rank 4, 8-Yr Earnings, $59,728, University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
-
Rank 5, 8-Yr Earnings, $57,401, Thomas More University
Thomas More University
-
Rank 6, 8-Yr Earnings, $57,337, University of Louisville
University of Louisville
-
Rank 7, 8-Yr Earnings, $53,774, Transylvania University
Transylvania University
-
Rank 8, 8-Yr Earnings, $51,831, Spalding University
Spalding University
-
Rank 9, 8-Yr Earnings, $50,870, Northern Kentucky University
Northern Kentucky University
-
Rank 10, 8-Yr Earnings, $50,139, Georgetown College
Georgetown College
Top 10 colleges in Kentucky by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $69,188, Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $66,582, Centre College
Centre College
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $64,121, Bellarmine University
Bellarmine University
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr Earnings, $63,924, University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr Earnings, $63,897, Thomas More University
Thomas More University
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr Earnings, $60,032, University of Louisville
University of Louisville
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr Earnings, $57,381, Transylvania University
Transylvania University
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr Earnings, $55,880, Georgetown College
Georgetown College
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr Earnings, $55,738, Spalding University
Spalding University
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr Earnings, $55,024, Northern Kentucky University
Northern Kentucky University
Top 10 colleges in Kentucky by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $320,200, Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $219,701, Centre College
Centre College
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $209,784, Northern Kentucky University
Northern Kentucky University
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr ROI, $208,771, University of Louisville
University of Louisville
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr ROI, $203,316, Bellarmine University
Bellarmine University
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr ROI, $201,058, University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr ROI, $193,128, Murray State University
Murray State University
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr ROI, $184,414, Georgetown College
Georgetown College
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr ROI, $183,126, Berea College
Berea College
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr ROI, $177,298, Eastern Kentucky University
Eastern Kentucky University
Top 10 most affordable colleges in Kentucky (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $4,058, Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $7,350, Murray State University
Murray State University
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $5,836, Berea College
Berea College
-
Rank 4, Net Price, $9,912, Morehead State University
Morehead State University
-
Rank 5, Net Price, $11,789, Western Kentucky University
Western Kentucky University
-
Rank 6, Net Price, $8,976, Northern Kentucky University
Northern Kentucky University
-
Rank 7, Net Price, $11,925, Eastern Kentucky University
Eastern Kentucky University
-
Rank 8, Net Price, $11,010, Union Commonwealth University
Union Commonwealth University
-
Rank 9, Net Price, $14,960, University of Louisville
University of Louisville
-
Rank 10, Net Price, $13,270, Georgetown College
Georgetown College
Top 10 colleges in Kentucky by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 87.5%, Centre College
Centre College
-
Rank 2, First-Year Retention, 87.1%, Transylvania University
Transylvania University
-
Rank 3, First-Year Retention, 86.8%, University of Kentucky
University of Kentucky
-
Rank 4, First-Year Retention, 83.3%, Asbury University
Asbury University
-
Rank 5, First-Year Retention, 81.5%, University of Louisville
University of Louisville
-
Rank 6, First-Year Retention, 79.6%, Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
-
Rank 7, First-Year Retention, 79.2%, Berea College
Berea College
-
Rank 8, First-Year Retention, 78.6%, The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
-
Rank 9, First-Year Retention, 78.3%, Western Kentucky University
Western Kentucky University
-
Rank 10, First-Year Retention, 76.9%, Eastern Kentucky University
Eastern Kentucky University
In-state tuition: Kentucky vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Kentucky median in-state tuition is $4,872, -14.5% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Kentucky vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Kentucky is $12,582 (-6.8% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,558. Rank: #19 nationally of 48 (lower debt = better rank); #4 in Southeast of 12.
Median earnings (10 years out): Kentucky vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Kentucky center around $49,034 (-17.4% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Kentucky vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 92.1% at the median Kentucky campus (-0.9 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Kentucky median public in-state tuition is $4,872, about -14.5% vs the national median. Versus the Southeast region, tuition is -5.5%.
Median graduate debt is $12,582 (-6.8% below the U.S. median of $13,500, and -19.1% vs the Southeast regional median of $15,558). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Student debt rank: #19 nationally of 48 (lower debt = better rank); #4 in Southeast of 12 (1 = lowest median debt).
On published in-state tuition, Kentucky ranks #15 nationally (1 = lowest median sticker among states with data).
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Kentucky are $49,034, about -17.4% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 92.1% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-0.9 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 74.7% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 7.6% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 68.9% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Nationally, Kentucky ranks earnings #48 and employment proxy #35 on these outcome medians (1 = best).
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Centre College (96.6%), Thomas More University (95.8%), Bellarmine University (95.7%), University of Kentucky (93.9%), University of Louisville (93.8%), Georgetown College (93.6%), Asbury University (93.3%), Northern Kentucky University (93.3%), Galen College of Nursing-Louisville (93.2%), Murray State University (92.7%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Within Kentucky, sector medians diverge: Private nonprofit median 10-yr earnings $48,552 (19 campuses); Public median 10-yr earnings $49,684 (8 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Kentucky is 50.0% (national institution average about 49.3%).
National Student Clearinghouse data cite roughly 564,000 residents with some college but no credential in Kentucky (YoY change 1.20%). That stock of incomplete credentials sits alongside the completion and employment metrics above.
City profiles in this state
Metro and city aggregates for places with at least three reporting campuses in the College Scorecard.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does college cost in Kentucky?
Median in-state tuition among reporting campuses in Kentucky is $4,872 and median net price is $1,435. U.S. medians are $5,700 (tuition) and $9,912 (net price). Kentucky tuition is about -14.5% vs the national median; net price is -85.5%.
What is typical student debt for graduates in Kentucky?
Median federal loan debt among completers in Kentucky is $12,582 vs a U.S. median of $13,500 (Kentucky ranks #19 nationally for median debt among states.)
What do graduates earn in Kentucky?
Median earnings 10 years after entry for Kentucky campuses reporting to the College Scorecard is $49,034 vs $59,401 nationally. Six-year medians are $44,038.
What share of Kentucky graduates are working after college?
The federal employment-outcome proxy used on this site (8-year cohort working and not enrolled) has a median of 92.1% in Kentucky vs 93.0% nationally.
How many colleges are in Kentucky?
This profile aggregates 24 campuses with cost or outcomes data in Kentucky and roughly 174,937 total reported enrollment.
How many public vs. private colleges are in Kentucky?
Among campuses with outcomes in the College Scorecard extract: 8 public, 19 private nonprofit, and 0 private for-profit institutions.
What are the top colleges in Kentucky?
Rankings on this page are drawn from College Scorecard medians; standouts include highest 150%-time graduation rate: Centre College; highest 10-year earnings: Galen College of Nursing-Louisville; lowest net price among large campuses: Galen College of Nursing-Louisville. See the ranked lists below for full details.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Kentucky?
Among 87 campuses in Kentucky, 2 historically Black colleges or universities (HBCUs, IPEDS HBCU flag), including Kentucky State University and Simmons College of Kentucky; 21 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Roman Catholic (4), Baptist (3), Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) (3).
How does Kentucky compare to its Census region?
Kentucky is in the Southeast region. Regional median in-state tuition is $5,156 and median debt is $15,558 vs $4,872 tuition and $12,582 debt in Kentucky.
Sources & related
- U.S. national benchmarks
- All college profiles
- Kentucky trade school profile
- States & cities with the most colleges
- Compare University of Kentucky vs University of Louisville vs Northern Kentucky University
- Kentucky college costs drilldown
- Top colleges in Kentucky by ROI
- Student loan debt by state
- College enrollment statistics
- Supplemental: Census ACS attainment, IPEDS completions, BLS OEWS, NSC SCNC, tuition trends
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON