Richmond, Kentucky Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Richmond, Kentucky: median public in-state tuition $10,740 (+88.4% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $50,885 (-14.3% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 91.8% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $15,000 (+11.1% vs U.S.) 12,584 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Richmond serve students across Kentucky with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 3 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 12,584 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $10,740. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Richmond, Kentucky and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Richmond vs Kentucky & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond, Kentucky | $10,740 | $25,906 | $15,000 | 50.9% | 12,584 |
| Kentucky (state median) | $4,872 | $1,435 | $12,582 | 50.0% | 174,937 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Richmond, Kentucky vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond, Kentucky | $50,885 | 91.8% | 76.9% | 9.1% | — | 64.6% | 0.40 |
| Kentucky (state median) | $49,034 | 92.1% | 74.7% | 7.6% | — | 68.9% | 0.40 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Kentucky (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond, Kentucky | $10,740 | $25,906 | $15,000 | 50.9% | 12,584 | $50,885 | 91.8% |
| Louisville | $13,619 | $17,563 | $15,526 | 46.8% | 35,141 | $62,076 | 93.5% |
| Lexington | $13,907 | $16,454 | $9,833 | 68.5% | 34,636 | $60,652 | 93.3% |
| Lexington | $13,907 | $16,454 | $9,833 | 68.5% | 34,636 | $60,652 | 93.3% |
| Bowling Green | $8,472 | $19,092 | $9,854 | 55.9% | 15,818 | $48,408 | 91.9% |
| Elizabethtown | $4,872 | $9,121 | $10,361 | N/A | 4,259 | N/A | N/A |
| Owensboro | $32,550 | $17,159 | $16,375 | 47.5% | 4,073 | $50,626 | 91.6% |
| Florence | $9,084 | $16,314 | $12,730 | 23.5% | 3,827 | N/A | N/A |
| Florence | $9,084 | $16,314 | $12,730 | 23.5% | 3,827 | N/A | N/A |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top college in Richmond, Kentucky by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 50.9%, Eastern Kentucky University
Eastern Kentucky University
Top college in Richmond, Kentucky by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 91.8%, Eastern Kentucky University
Eastern Kentucky University
Most selective college in Richmond, Kentucky (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 77.6%, Eastern Kentucky University
Eastern Kentucky University
Top college in Richmond, Kentucky by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $77,505, Eastern Kentucky University
Eastern Kentucky University
Top college in Richmond, Kentucky by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $92,289, Eastern Kentucky University
Eastern Kentucky University
Top college in Richmond, Kentucky by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $44,473, Eastern Kentucky University
Eastern Kentucky University
Top college in Richmond, Kentucky by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $46,943, Eastern Kentucky University
Eastern Kentucky University
Top college in Richmond, Kentucky by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $50,885, Eastern Kentucky University
Eastern Kentucky University
Top college in Richmond, Kentucky by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $177,298, Eastern Kentucky University
Eastern Kentucky University
Most affordable college in Richmond, Kentucky (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $11,925, Eastern Kentucky University
Eastern Kentucky University
Top college in Richmond, Kentucky by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 76.9%, Eastern Kentucky University
Eastern Kentucky University
In-state tuition: Richmond, Kentucky vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Richmond, Kentucky median in-state tuition is $10,740, +88.4% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Richmond, Kentucky vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Richmond, Kentucky is $15,000 (+11.1% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,558.
Median earnings (10 years out): Richmond, Kentucky vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Richmond, Kentucky center around $50,885 (-14.3% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Richmond, Kentucky vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 91.8% at the median Richmond, Kentucky campus (-1.2 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Richmond, Kentucky median public in-state tuition is $10,740, about +88.4% vs the national median. Versus the Southeast region, tuition is +108.3%.
Median graduate debt is $15,000 (+11.1% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Richmond, Kentucky are $50,885, about -14.3% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 91.8% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-1.2 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 76.9% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 9.1% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 64.6% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Eastern Kentucky University (91.8%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Richmond, Kentucky is 50.9% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Richmond?
This city profile covers 3 campuses in Richmond, Kentucky with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Richmond?
Median in-state tuition in Richmond is $10,740 and median net price is $25,906. For Kentucky overall, medians are $4,872 and $1,435; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Richmond?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Richmond is $50,885 vs $49,034 for Kentucky and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Richmond colleges?
Median completer debt in Richmond is $15,000 vs $12,582 for Kentucky and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Richmond?
Top campuses on this page include Eastern Kentucky University (graduation) and Eastern Kentucky University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Richmond?
Among 3 College Scorecard campuses in Richmond, Kentucky, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.
Sources & related
- Kentucky college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON