Florence, Kentucky Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Florence, Kentucky: median public in-state tuition $9,084 (+59.4% vs national median) median graduate debt $12,730 (-5.7% vs U.S.) 3,827 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Florence serve students across Kentucky with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 4 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 3,827 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $9,084. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Florence, Kentucky and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Florence vs Kentucky & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florence, Kentucky | $9,084 | $16,314 | $12,730 | 23.5% | 3,827 |
| Kentucky (state median) | $4,872 | $1,435 | $12,582 | 50.0% | 174,937 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Florence, Kentucky vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florence, Kentucky | N/A | N/A | N/A | — | — | N/A | N/A |
| Kentucky (state median) | $49,034 | 92.1% | 74.7% | 7.6% | — | 68.9% | 0.40 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Kentucky (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florence, Kentucky | $9,084 | $16,314 | $12,730 | 23.5% | 3,827 | N/A | N/A |
| Louisville | $13,619 | $17,563 | $15,526 | 46.8% | 35,141 | $62,076 | 93.5% |
| Lexington | $13,907 | $16,454 | $9,833 | 68.5% | 34,636 | $60,652 | 93.3% |
| Lexington | $13,907 | $16,454 | $9,833 | 68.5% | 34,636 | $60,652 | 93.3% |
| Bowling Green | $8,472 | $19,092 | $9,854 | 55.9% | 15,818 | $48,408 | 91.9% |
| Richmond | $10,740 | $25,906 | $15,000 | 50.9% | 12,584 | $50,885 | 91.8% |
| Richmond | $10,740 | $25,906 | $15,000 | 50.9% | 12,584 | $50,885 | 91.8% |
| Richmond | $10,740 | $25,906 | $15,000 | 50.9% | 12,584 | $50,885 | 91.8% |
| Elizabethtown | $4,872 | $9,121 | $10,361 | N/A | 4,259 | N/A | N/A |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
In-state tuition: Florence, Kentucky vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Florence, Kentucky median in-state tuition is $9,084, +59.4% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Florence, Kentucky vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Florence, Kentucky is $12,730 (-5.7% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,558.
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Florence, Kentucky median public in-state tuition is $9,084, about +59.4% vs the national median. Versus the Southeast region, tuition is +76.2%.
Median graduate debt is $12,730 (-5.7% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Florence, Kentucky is 23.5% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Florence?
This city profile covers 4 campuses in Florence, Kentucky with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Florence?
Median in-state tuition in Florence is $9,084 and median net price is $16,314. For Kentucky overall, medians are $4,872 and $1,435; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Florence?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Florence is N/A vs $49,034 for Kentucky and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Florence colleges?
Median completer debt in Florence is $12,730 vs $12,582 for Kentucky and $13,500 nationally.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Florence?
Among 4 College Scorecard campuses in Florence, Kentucky, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.
Sources & related
- Kentucky college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON