University of Louisville
Louisville, KY 40292-0001
About University of Louisville
University of Louisville is a public research university in Louisville, Kentucky, with about 14,727 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 79.41% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $53,899 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- University of Louisville charges about 2.4× the national public median tuition ($13,136).
- Versus the Kentucky median, sticker tuition is 13% above.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 61.23%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $53,899.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at University of Louisville is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 649% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Finding
University of Louisville awards credentials across a wide program mix.
IPEDS completions cover more than 134 distinct degree programs at this campus.
Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.
Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Louisville | $13,136 | $17,988 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Kentucky (state median) | $11,652 | $5,762 | 53 |
| Urban (City) (locale median) | $15,200 | $20,053 | 1,346 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is University of Louisville really?
Key findings
- University of Louisville charges about 2.4× the national public median tuition ($13,136).
- Versus the Kentucky median, sticker tuition is 13% above.
University of Louisville tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $13,136
Finding University of Louisville charges about 2.4× the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $13,136. That is about 2.4× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Kentucky median ($11,652), sticker tuition is 13% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 10% above.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at University of Louisville versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at University of Louisville versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at University of Louisville is $17,988.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $17,988 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $12,226 above the Kentucky median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $2,065 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At University of Louisville, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
University of Louisville: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of Louisville—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$13,136
Out-of-state tuition
$29,482
Avg. net price
$17,988
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $15,138 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $14,601 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $16,419 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $20,995 |
| $110,001+ | $25,186 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $52,544. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What University of Louisville is known for
Top program completions
- Business/Commerce, General373
- 01.3132357
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse293
- Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration239
- Social Work223
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 26% of admitted students enrolled.
- Average SAT: 1150
- Midpoint ACT: 24
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is University of Louisville a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
University of Louisville is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of Louisville.
Campus
Location
Louisville, KY
City / state
- ZIP
- 40292-0001
- NCES locale
- City
Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 10% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Southeast
- Carnegie
- Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity
Size
Enrollment
14,727
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 19,462
- Graduate
- 5,979
- Full-time share
- 84%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$20,500
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 30.60%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of Louisville.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of Louisville was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of Louisville in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $9,946 | $23,834 | $13,834 |
| 2014 | $10,432 | $24,320 | $14,370 |
| 2015 | $10,744 | $25,050 | $15,782 |
| 2016 | $11,264 | $26,286 | $15,968 |
| 2017 | $11,264 | $26,286 | $16,721 |
| 2018 | $11,656 | $27,278 | $16,692 |
| 2019 | $11,928 | $27,954 | $16,867 |
| 2020 | $12,162 | $28,508 | $16,828 |
| 2021 | $12,370 | $28,716 | $17,744 |
| 2022 | $12,520 | $28,866 | $18,277 |
| 2023 | $12,828 | $29,174 | $17,634 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Average 1150 (middle 50% not reported)
Midpoint 24 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.
Estimated range · median 3.20
Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
University of Louisville reported total enrollment of about 14,727 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 44% male and 56% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (61.0%), Black or African American (16.2%), and Hispanic or Latino (8.9%). About 30.60% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 30.4% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
83.5% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at University of Louisville in 2024 is 14,727 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 19,462 students. Graduate enrollment is about 5,979 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
81.5%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
43.71% 100% Completion Time
61.23% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 43.71% of students graduating from University of Louisville completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Business/Commerce, General: 58% male / 42% female
- 01.3132: 45% male / 55% female
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 14% male / 86% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
University of Louisville graduates earn a median of $53,899 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of Louisville.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $53,899. Median federal loan debt: $20,500. Average net price used in cost models: $17,988.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway University of Louisville graduates report median earnings of $53,899 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of Louisville.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (134 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of Louisville.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of Louisville graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of Louisville—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$921.5M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Kentucky median 21× the median ($43.7M)
- Southeast median 47× the median ($19.4M)
- U.S. median 35× the median ($26.4M)
- Kentucky median 2.0× the median ($26,161)
- Southeast median 5.5× the median ($9,308)
- U.S. median 4.2× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 59.3%
- Kentucky median 21.1 pp below median (80.4%)
- Southeast median 0.2 pp below median (59.4%)
- U.S. median 1.3 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,671
- Kentucky median 1.6× the median ($6,182)
- Southeast median 1.4× the median ($6,825)
- U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $17,552
- Kentucky median 3.0× the median ($5,808)
- Southeast median 2.7× the median ($6,602)
- U.S. median 2.4× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
University of Louisville at a glance
University of Louisville
University of Louisville is a public institution in Louisville, KY, classified as Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Business/Commerce, General01.3132Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian61.0%Black or African American16.2%Hispanic or Latino8.9%
- Opportunity College (2025)
- Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Schools near University of Louisville
Other campuses in Louisville, KY when available, plus nearby institutions in Kentucky.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Kentucky, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is University of Louisville located?
University of Louisville is located in Louisville, KY.
What is University of Louisville's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at University of Louisville is 79.4% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 14,821 applicants and 11,937 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is University of Louisville's tuition?
University of Louisville tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $13,136 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $17,988 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does University of Louisville cost?
Reported tuition is $13,136 and average net price is $17,988 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,576 annually.
What explains University of Louisville's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($17,988), completion (61.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($53,899). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at University of Louisville?
University of Louisville reports undergraduate enrollment of about 19,462 students, White (61.0%), Black or African American (16.2%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend University of Louisville?
About 30.4% of students at University of Louisville are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for University of Louisville?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, University of Louisville reports midpoint SAT about 1150 and midpoint ACT about 24.
What do graduates of University of Louisville earn?
Median earnings are $46,571 six years after entry and $53,899 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at University of Louisville?
The 150%-time completion rate is 61.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do University of Louisville students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $20,500.
Is University of Louisville public or private?
University of Louisville is a public institution located in Louisville, KY.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- Kentucky college profile
- Kentucky college costs
- Kentucky colleges by ROI
- University of Kentucky vs University of Louisville vs Northern Kentucky University
- Louisville, Kentucky city profile
- Southeast regional profile
- Urban (City) college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in Kentucky
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.