State University of New York at Cortland
Cortland, NY 13045-0900
About State University of New York at Cortland
State University of New York at Cortland is a public research university in Cortland, New York, serving roughly 5,901 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 59.79% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $60,236 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- State University of New York at Cortland charges 61% above the national public median tuition ($8,874).
- Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 36% below.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 68.03%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $60,236.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at State University of New York at Cortland is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 574% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Finding
State University of New York at Cortland awards credentials across a wide program mix.
IPEDS completions cover more than 67 distinct degree programs at this campus.
Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.
Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| State University of New York at Cortland | $8,874 | $22,345 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| New York (state median) | $13,810 | $9,373 | 272 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is State University of New York at Cortland really?
Key findings
- State University of New York at Cortland charges 61% above the national public median tuition ($8,874).
- Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 36% below.
State University of New York at Cortland tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $8,874
Finding State University of New York at Cortland charges 61% above the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $8,874. That is 61% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the New York median ($13,810), sticker tuition is 36% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 25% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at State University of New York at Cortland versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at State University of New York at Cortland versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at State University of New York at Cortland is $22,345.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $22,345 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $12,972 above the New York median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $7,374 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At State University of New York at Cortland, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
State University of New York at Cortland: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for State University of New York at Cortland—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$8,874
Out-of-state tuition
$18,784
Avg. net price
$22,345
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $12,550 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $16,453 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $20,102 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $21,636 |
| $110,001+ | $25,853 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $35,496. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What State University of New York at Cortland is known for
Top program completions
- Elementary Education and Teaching168
- Physical Education Teaching and Coaching164
- Exercise Science and Kinesiology143
- Sport and Fitness Administration/Management137
- Reading Teacher Education116
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
- Yield: 15% of admitted students enrolled.
- Midpoint ACT: 25
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is State University of New York at Cortland a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
State University of New York at Cortland is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for State University of New York at Cortland.
Campus
Location
Cortland, NY
City / state
- ZIP
- 13045-0900
- NCES locale
- Town distant
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 49% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Mid East
- Carnegie
- Master's Colleges and Universities: Small Programs
Size
Enrollment
5,901
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 6,583
- Graduate
- 1,027
- Full-time share
- 98%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$21,500
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 27.42%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for State University of New York at Cortland.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at State University of New York at Cortland was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for State University of New York at Cortland in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $7,327 | $16,777 | $17,996 |
| 2014 | $7,719 | $17,369 | $18,661 |
| 2015 | $8,050 | $17,900 | $19,208 |
| 2016 | $8,106 | $17,956 | $19,101 |
| 2017 | $8,300 | $17,950 | $19,562 |
| 2018 | $8,536 | $18,316 | $18,591 |
| 2019 | $8,806 | $18,716 | $18,705 |
| 2020 | $8,677 | $18,587 | $19,273 |
| 2021 | $8,815 | $18,725 | $19,273 |
| 2022 | $8,815 | $18,725 | $19,535 |
| 2023 | $8,815 | $18,725 | $19,951 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Midpoint 25 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
State University of New York at Cortland reported total enrollment of about 5,901 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 47% male and 53% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (76.1%), Hispanic or Latino (12.0%), and Black or African American (3.7%). About 27.42% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 27.1% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
98.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at State University of New York at Cortland in 2024 is 5,901 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 6,583 students. Graduate enrollment is about 1,027 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
81.1%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
56.07% 100% Completion Time
68.03% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 56.07% of students graduating from State University of New York at Cortland completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Elementary Education and Teaching: 7% male / 93% female
- Physical Education Teaching and Coaching: 74% male / 26% female
- Exercise Science and Kinesiology: 57% male / 43% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
State University of New York at Cortland graduates earn a median of $60,236 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of State University of New York at Cortland.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $60,236. Median federal loan debt: $21,500. Average net price used in cost models: $22,345.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway State University of New York at Cortland graduates report median earnings of $60,236 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for State University of New York at Cortland.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (67 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at State University of New York at Cortland.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for State University of New York at Cortland graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for State University of New York at Cortland—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$47.8M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- New York median 1.3× the median ($38.1M)
- Mid East median 1.1× the median ($42.6M)
- U.S. median 1.8× the median ($26.4M)
- New York median 0.48× the median ($15,424)
- Mid East median 0.45× the median ($16,427)
- U.S. median 0.61× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 58.1%
- New York median 4.3 pp above median (53.8%)
- Mid East median 1.2 pp above median (56.9%)
- U.S. median 0.1 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,557
- New York median 0.94× the median ($8,068)
- Mid East median 0.93× the median ($8,119)
- U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $11,144
- New York median near the median ($10,822)
- Mid East median 1.2× the median ($9,164)
- U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
State University of New York at Cortland at a glance
State University of New York at Cortland
State University of New York at Cortland is a public institution in Cortland, NY, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Small Programs.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Elementary Education and TeachingPhysical Education Teaching and CoachingExercise Science and Kinesiology
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian76.1%Hispanic or Latino12.0%Black or African American3.7%
- Opportunity College (2025)
- Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Schools near State University of New York at Cortland
Other campuses in Cortland, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is State University of New York at Cortland located?
State University of New York at Cortland is located in Cortland, NY.
What is State University of New York at Cortland's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at State University of New York at Cortland is 59.8% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 15,867 applicants and 8,046 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is State University of New York at Cortland's tuition?
State University of New York at Cortland tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $8,874 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $22,345 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does State University of New York at Cortland cost?
Reported tuition is $8,874 and average net price is $22,345 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $15,560 annually.
What explains State University of New York at Cortland's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($22,345), completion (68.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($60,236). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at State University of New York at Cortland?
State University of New York at Cortland reports undergraduate enrollment of about 6,583 students, White (76.1%), Hispanic or Latino (12.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend State University of New York at Cortland?
About 27.1% of students at State University of New York at Cortland are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for State University of New York at Cortland?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, State University of New York at Cortland reports midpoint ACT about 25.
What do graduates of State University of New York at Cortland earn?
Median earnings are $46,535 six years after entry and $60,236 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at State University of New York at Cortland?
The 150%-time completion rate is 68.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do State University of New York at Cortland students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $21,500.
Is State University of New York at Cortland public or private?
State University of New York at Cortland is a public institution located in Cortland, NY.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.