Active Report Report ID: EDU-195809-2026

St. John's University-New York

Queens, NY 11439

Acceptance rate83.43%Broad access
Tuition$53,020Published sticker
Avg. net price$29,999After aid
Graduation rate66.09%150% time
Median salary$69,57110yr post-entry

About St. John's University-New York

St. John's University-New York is a private research university in Queens, New York, serving roughly 9,477 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 83.43% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data.

Key findings

  • St. John's University-New York charges about 1.8× the national private non-profit median tuition ($53,020).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is about 3.8×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 66.09%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $69,571.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at St. John's University-New York is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 480% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

St. John's University-New York awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 112 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
St. John's University-New York$53,020$29,9991
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
New York (state median)$13,810$9,373272
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 43% below published tuition at St. John's University-New York

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • St. John's University-New York's average net price ($29,999) is 43% below published tuition ($53,020).
  • St. John's University-New York charges about 1.8× the national private non-profit median tuition ($53,020).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is about 3.8×.
Published sticker

St. John's University-New York tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $53,020

Finding St. John's University-New York charges about 1.8× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $53,020. That is about 1.8× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the New York median ($13,810), sticker tuition is about 3.8×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 4.5×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at St. John's University-New York versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at St. John's University-New York versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at St. John's University-New York is $29,999.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $29,999 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $20,626 above the New York median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $9,946 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway St. John's University-New York’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 43% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

St. John's University-New York: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for St. John's University-New York—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$53,020

Avg. net price

$29,999

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$27,787
$30,001–$48,000$27,654
$48,001–$75,000$29,280
$75,001–$110,000$32,208
$110,001+$33,661

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $212,080. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention78.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$54,189Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 13% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1244
  • Midpoint ACT: 26

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is St. John's University-New York a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

St. John's University-New York is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for St. John's University-New York.

Campus

Location

Queens, NY

City / state

ZIP
11439
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 50% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Doctoral/Professional Universities

Size

Enrollment

9,477

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
17,080
Graduate
3,749
Full-time share
98%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$25,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
24.19%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$119,996Estimated 4-year total cost
$29,999Average annual net price (after aid)
$212,0804-year tuition
$20,600Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$800Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$74,420Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$297,680Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for St. John's University-New York.

Financial Aid by Income Level

24.19% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
27.52% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at St. John's University-New York was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for St. John's University-New York in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$37,260$37,260$29,113
2014$38,680$38,680$28,032
2015$38,680$38,680$27,044
2016$39,460$39,460$26,531
2017$40,520$40,520$25,747
2018$41,760$41,760$25,792
2019$43,000$43,000$27,130
2020$44,760$44,760$27,210
2021$46,050$46,050$23,286
2022$47,830$47,830$26,276
2023$50,110$50,110$26,985

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

83.43%Acceptance rate
25,223Total applicants
20,094Students admitted
2,674First-time students enrolled
13.31%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1244SAT average
26ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.40Estimated median GPA
3.3–3.5Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

St. John's University-New York reported total enrollment of about 9,477 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 45% male and 55% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (33.8%), Hispanic or Latino (24.9%), and Asian (16.2%). About 24.19% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 31.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

98.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at St. John's University-New York in 2024 is 9,477 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 17,080 students. Graduate enrollment is about 3,749 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

78.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

33.8%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian33.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino24.9%
  • Asian16.2%
  • Black or African American15.8%
  • Two or More Races4.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien3.5%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

51.92% 100% Completion Time

66.09% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 51.92% of students graduating from St. John's University-New York completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 56% male / 44% female
  • Law: 46% male / 54% female
  • Biology/Biological Sciences, General: 33% male / 67% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,607White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian1,607
  • Hispanic or Latino620
  • Asian499
  • Black or African American380
  • Two or More Races160
  • American Indian or Alaska Native8
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander4

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

St. John's University-New York graduates earn a median of $69,571 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of St. John's University-New York.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $69,571. Median federal loan debt: $25,000. Average net price used in cost models: $29,999.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway St. John's University-New York graduates report median earnings of $69,571 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

480%Modeled return on investment
$25,000Median student debt
$69,571Median annual earnings (10 years)
35.93%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for St. John's University-New York.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (112 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Law 265
  2. Pharmacy 227
  3. Accounting 116
  4. 00.0220 89

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at St. John's University-New York.

Employment Outcomes

$69,571Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$54,189Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$61,041Median earnings (8 years after entry)
48.51%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for St. John's University-New York graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for St. John's University-New York—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$782M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $868.9M

Year change: -$86.9M

  • New York median 21× the median ($38.1M)
  • Mid East median 18× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 30× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $53,486

  • New York median 3.5× the median ($15,424)
  • Mid East median 3.3× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 4.4× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 45.9%
    • New York median 7.9 pp below median (53.8%)
    • Mid East median 11.0 pp below median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 12.1 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $13,500
    • New York median 1.7× the median ($8,068)
    • Mid East median 1.7× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 1.8× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $13,576
    • New York median 1.3× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 1.5× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 1.9× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

St. John's University-New York at a glance

Institution snapshot

St. John's University-New York

Queens, NY 11439 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

St. John's University-New York is a private non-profit institution in Queens, NY, classified as Doctoral/Professional Universities.

Tuition$53,020
Avg. net price$29,999
Enrollment9,477
Acceptance rate83.43%
Completion (150%)66.09%
Average SAT1244
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralLawBiology/Biological Sciences, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian33.8%
Hispanic or Latino24.9%
Asian16.2%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near St. John's University-New York

Other campuses in Queens, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is St. John's University-New York located?

St. John's University-New York is located in Queens, NY.

What is St. John's University-New York's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at St. John's University-New York is 83.4% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 25,223 applicants and 20,094 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is St. John's University-New York's tuition?

St. John's University-New York tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $53,020 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $29,999 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does St. John's University-New York cost?

Reported tuition is $53,020 and average net price is $29,999 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $20,600 annually.

Why is St. John's University-New York's net price so much lower than tuition?

At St. John's University-New York, published tuition is $53,020 while average net price is $29,999—about 43% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains St. John's University-New York's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($29,999), completion (66.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($69,571). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at St. John's University-New York?

St. John's University-New York reports undergraduate enrollment of about 17,080 students, White (33.8%), Hispanic or Latino (24.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend St. John's University-New York?

About 31.6% of students at St. John's University-New York are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for St. John's University-New York?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, St. John's University-New York reports midpoint SAT about 1244 and midpoint ACT about 26.

What do graduates of St. John's University-New York earn?

Median earnings are $54,189 six years after entry and $69,571 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at St. John's University-New York?

The 150%-time completion rate is 66.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do St. John's University-New York students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $25,000.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.