SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary
El Dorado Hills, CA 95762
About SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary
SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary is a private research university in El Dorado Hills, California, enrolling about 198 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 40.68% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $35,418 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($10,460).
- Versus the California median, sticker tuition is 29% above.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 84.81%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $35,418.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 308% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary | $10,460 | $21,680 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| California (state median) | $8,093 | $8,343 | 287 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary really?
Key findings
- SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition ($10,460).
- Versus the California median, sticker tuition is 29% above.
SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $10,460
Finding SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary charges about 0.4× the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $10,460. That is about 0.4× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is 29% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 12% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary is $21,680.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $21,680 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $13,337 above the California median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $2,980 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$10,460
Avg. net price
$21,680
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $21,249 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $22,068 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $21,807 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $23,144 |
| $110,001+ | $17,426 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $41,840. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary is known for
Top program completions
- Theology/Theological Studies51
- Divinity/Ministry36
- Bible/Biblical Studies25
- Religious/Sacred Music6
- Theological and Ministerial Studies, Other6
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
- Yield: 89% of admitted students enrolled.
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary.
Campus
Location
El Dorado Hills, CA
City / state
- ZIP
- 95762
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 16% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Far West
- Carnegie
- Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools
Size
Enrollment
198
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 210
- Graduate
- 121
- Full-time share
- 72%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$26,677
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 44.65%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $7,946 | $7,946 | $23,392 |
| 2014 | $9,320 | $9,320 | $21,421 |
| 2015 | $10,144 | $10,144 | $22,116 |
| 2016 | $10,144 | $10,144 | $24,326 |
| 2017 | $9,324 | $9,324 | $24,192 |
| 2018 | $9,964 | $9,964 | $21,366 |
| 2019 | $10,604 | $10,604 | $18,366 |
| 2020 | $10,604 | $10,604 | $19,115 |
| 2021 | $10,540 | $10,540 | $16,440 |
| 2022 | $10,730 | $10,730 | $20,771 |
| 2023 | $10,460 | $10,460 | $21,042 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary reported total enrollment of about 198 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 60% male and 40% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (30.8%), Black or African American (25.8%), and Hispanic or Latino (18.7%). About 44.65% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 53.6% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
72.2% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary in 2024 is 198 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 210 students. Graduate enrollment is about 121 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
64.3%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
10.13% 100% Completion Time
84.81% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 10.13% of students graduating from SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Theology/Theological Studies: 57% male / 43% female
- Divinity/Ministry: 81% male / 19% female
- Bible/Biblical Studies: 48% male / 52% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary graduates earn a median of $35,418 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $35,418. Median federal loan debt: $26,677. Average net price used in cost models: $21,680.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary graduates report median earnings of $35,418 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 5 programs by IPEDS completions (6 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$95,960
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- California median 0.00× the median ($19.7M)
- Far West median 0.01× the median ($16.8M)
- U.S. median 0.00× the median ($26.4M)
- California median 0.02× the median ($7,407)
- Far West median 0.02× the median ($7,260)
- U.S. median 0.01× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,000
- California median 0.49× the median ($10,166)
- Far West median 0.52× the median ($9,635)
- U.S. median 0.66× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $4,214
- California median 0.65× the median ($6,474)
- Far West median 0.60× the median ($7,030)
- U.S. median 0.58× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary at a glance
SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary
SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary is a private non-profit institution in El Dorado Hills, CA, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Theology/Theological StudiesDivinity/MinistryBible/Biblical Studies
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian30.8%Black or African American25.8%Hispanic or Latino18.7%
Schools near SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary
Other campuses in El Dorado Hills, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary located?
SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary is located in El Dorado Hills, CA.
What is SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary is 40.7% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 95 applicants and 61 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary's tuition?
SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $10,460 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $21,680 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary cost?
Reported tuition is $10,460 and average net price is $21,680 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $7,380 annually.
What explains SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($21,680), completion (84.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($35,418). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary?
SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary reports undergraduate enrollment of about 210 students, White (30.8%), Black or African American (25.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary?
About 53.6% of students at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary earn?
Median earnings are $30,871 six years after entry and $35,418 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary?
The 150%-time completion rate is 84.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $26,677.
Is SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary public or private?
SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary is a private nonprofit institution located in El Dorado Hills, CA.
Is SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary an HBCU?
No. SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.