Whittier College
Whittier, CA 90601
About Whittier College
Whittier College is a private research university in Whittier, California, enrolling about 764 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 80.79% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $59,492 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Whittier College charges about 1.8× the national private non-profit median tuition ($51,350).
- Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 6.3×.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 59.96%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $59,492.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Whittier College is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 477% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whittier College | $51,350 | $25,757 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| California (state median) | $8,093 | $8,343 | 287 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
Average net price is 50% below published tuition at Whittier College
Key findings
- Whittier College's average net price ($25,757) is 50% below published tuition ($51,350).
- Whittier College charges about 1.8× the national private non-profit median tuition ($51,350).
- Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 6.3×.
Whittier College tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $51,350
Finding Whittier College charges about 1.8× the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $51,350. That is about 1.8× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 6.3×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 4.3×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Whittier College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Whittier College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Whittier College is $25,757.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $25,757 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $17,414 above the California median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $7,057 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway Whittier College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 50% lower after grants and scholarships.
Whittier College: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Whittier College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$51,350
Avg. net price
$25,757
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $21,718 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $19,928 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $24,973 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $26,718 |
| $110,001+ | $30,599 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $205,400. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Whittier College is known for
Top program completions
- Business Administration and Management, General40
- Psychology, General27
- Biology/Biological Sciences, General24
- Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies23
- Exercise Science and Kinesiology23
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 6% of admitted students enrolled.
- Midpoint ACT: 26
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Whittier College a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Whittier College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Whittier College.
Campus
Location
Whittier, CA
City / state
- ZIP
- 90601
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 38% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Far West
- Carnegie
- Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields
Size
Enrollment
764
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 819
- Graduate
- 26
- Full-time share
- 98%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$24,937
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 33.91%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Whittier College.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Whittier College was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Whittier College in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $40,296 | $40,296 | $33,181 |
| 2014 | $41,836 | $41,836 | $32,984 |
| 2015 | $43,280 | $43,280 | $36,005 |
| 2016 | $44,774 | $44,774 | $25,008 |
| 2017 | $46,310 | $46,310 | $25,322 |
| 2018 | $48,086 | $48,086 | $24,522 |
| 2019 | $49,514 | $49,514 | $24,570 |
| 2020 | $49,514 | $49,514 | $26,740 |
| 2021 | $49,514 | $49,514 | $19,774 |
| 2022 | $49,864 | $49,864 | $26,635 |
| 2023 | $49,864 | $49,864 | $29,871 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Midpoint 26 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Whittier College reported total enrollment of about 764 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 43% male and 57% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (39.0%), White (23.9%), and Non-Resident Alien (13.4%). About 33.91% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 33.5% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
97.5% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Whittier College in 2024 is 764 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 819 students. Graduate enrollment is about 26 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
66.2%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
52.64% 100% Completion Time
59.96% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 52.64% of students graduating from Whittier College completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Business Administration and Management, General: 65% male / 35% female
- Psychology, General: 22% male / 78% female
- Biology/Biological Sciences, General: 29% male / 71% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Whittier College graduates earn a median of $59,492 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Whittier College.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $59,492. Median federal loan debt: $24,937. Average net price used in cost models: $25,757.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Whittier College graduates report median earnings of $59,492 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Whittier College.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (38 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Whittier College.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Whittier College graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Whittier College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$129.7M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- California median 6.6× the median ($19.7M)
- Far West median 7.7× the median ($16.8M)
- U.S. median 4.9× the median ($26.4M)
- California median 16× the median ($7,407)
- Far West median 17× the median ($7,260)
- U.S. median 9.9× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 74.4%
- California median 35.0 pp above median (39.3%)
- Far West median 28.7 pp above median (45.7%)
- U.S. median 16.4 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,094
- California median 0.89× the median ($10,166)
- Far West median 0.94× the median ($9,635)
- U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $25,263
- California median 3.9× the median ($6,474)
- Far West median 3.6× the median ($7,030)
- U.S. median 3.5× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Whittier College at a glance
Whittier College
Whittier College is a private non-profit institution in Whittier, CA, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Business Administration and Management, GeneralPsychology, GeneralBiology/Biological Sciences, General
- Largest enrollment groups
- Hispanic or Latino39.0%White or Caucasian23.9%Non-Resident Alien13.4%
Schools near Whittier College
Other campuses in Whittier, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Whittier College located?
Whittier College is located in Whittier, CA.
What is Whittier College's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Whittier College is 80.8% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 2,797 applicants and 2,388 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Whittier College's tuition?
Whittier College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $51,350 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $25,757 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Whittier College cost?
Reported tuition is $51,350 and average net price is $25,757 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $17,082 annually.
Why is Whittier College's net price so much lower than tuition?
At Whittier College, published tuition is $51,350 while average net price is $25,757—about 50% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.
What explains Whittier College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($25,757), completion (60.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($59,492). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Whittier College?
Whittier College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 819 students, Hispanic or Latino (39.0%), White (23.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Whittier College?
About 33.5% of students at Whittier College are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for Whittier College?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Whittier College reports midpoint ACT about 26.
What do graduates of Whittier College earn?
Median earnings are $46,025 six years after entry and $59,492 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Whittier College?
The 150%-time completion rate is 60.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Whittier College students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $24,937.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.