Woodbury University
Burbank, CA 91504-1052
About Woodbury University
Woodbury University is a private research university in Burbank, California, enrolling about 779 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 81.65% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $65,668 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Woodbury University charges 60% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($47,056).
- Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 5.8×.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 60.00%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $65,668.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Woodbury University is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 387% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodbury University | $47,056 | $33,692 | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| California (state median) | $8,093 | $8,343 | 287 |
| Urban (City) (locale median) | $15,200 | $20,053 | 1,346 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
Average net price is 28% below published tuition at Woodbury University
Key findings
- Woodbury University's average net price ($33,692) is 28% below published tuition ($47,056).
- Woodbury University charges 60% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($47,056).
- Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 5.8×.
Woodbury University tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $47,056
Finding Woodbury University charges 60% above the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $47,056. That is 60% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 5.8×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 4.0×.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Woodbury University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Woodbury University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Woodbury University is $33,692.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $33,692 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $25,349 above the California median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $13,639 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway Woodbury University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 28% lower after grants and scholarships.
Woodbury University: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Woodbury University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$47,056
Avg. net price
$33,692
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $28,815 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $28,368 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $30,748 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $32,773 |
| $110,001+ | $39,808 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $188,224. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Woodbury University is known for
Top program completions
- Architectural and Building Sciences/Technology77
- Business Administration and Management, General20
- Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia17
- Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics, and Special Effects12
- Computer Software and Media Applications, Other11
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 11% of admitted students enrolled.
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Woodbury University a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Woodbury University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Woodbury University.
Campus
Location
Burbank, CA
City / state
- ZIP
- 91504-1052
- NCES locale
- City
Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 68% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Far West
- Carnegie
- Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus
Size
Enrollment
779
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 810
- Graduate
- 63
- Full-time share
- 94%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$26,960
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 46.18%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Woodbury University.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Woodbury University was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Woodbury University in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $33,150 | $33,150 | $24,767 |
| 2014 | $35,048 | $35,048 | $24,268 |
| 2015 | $36,408 | $36,408 | $27,920 |
| 2016 | $37,906 | $37,906 | $30,483 |
| 2017 | $38,460 | $38,460 | $27,697 |
| 2018 | $39,790 | $39,790 | $26,581 |
| 2019 | $41,182 | $41,182 | $23,915 |
| 2020 | $42,596 | $42,596 | $29,308 |
| 2021 | $43,418 | $43,418 | $30,117 |
| 2022 | $44,908 | $44,908 | $30,252 |
| 2023 | $44,886 | $44,886 | $28,248 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Woodbury University reported total enrollment of about 779 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 46% male and 54% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (38.6%), Hispanic or Latino (27.5%), and Asian (11.9%). About 46.18% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 41.0% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
93.8% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Woodbury University in 2024 is 779 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 810 students. Graduate enrollment is about 63 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
74.0%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
38.33% 100% Completion Time
60.00% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 38.33% of students graduating from Woodbury University completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Architectural and Building Sciences/Technology: 60% male / 40% female
- Business Administration and Management, General: 55% male / 45% female
- Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia: 53% male / 47% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Woodbury University graduates earn a median of $65,668 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Woodbury University.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $65,668. Median federal loan debt: $26,960. Average net price used in cost models: $33,692.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Woodbury University graduates report median earnings of $65,668 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Woodbury University.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (24 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Woodbury University.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Woodbury University graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Woodbury University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$13.6M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- California median 0.69× the median ($19.7M)
- Far West median 0.81× the median ($16.8M)
- U.S. median 0.52× the median ($26.4M)
- California median 2.0× the median ($7,407)
- Far West median 2.1× the median ($7,260)
- U.S. median 1.2× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $18,298
- California median 2.8× the median ($6,474)
- Far West median 2.6× the median ($7,030)
- U.S. median 2.5× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Woodbury University at a glance
Woodbury University
Woodbury University is a private non-profit institution in Burbank, CA, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Architectural and Building Sciences/TechnologyBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralDigital Communication and Media/Multimedia
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian38.6%Hispanic or Latino27.5%Asian11.9%
Schools near Woodbury University
Other campuses in Burbank, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Woodbury University located?
Woodbury University is located in Burbank, CA.
What is Woodbury University's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Woodbury University is 81.7% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 1,312 applicants and 956 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Woodbury University's tuition?
Woodbury University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $47,056 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $33,692 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Woodbury University cost?
Reported tuition is $47,056 and average net price is $33,692 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $14,843 annually.
Why is Woodbury University's net price so much lower than tuition?
At Woodbury University, published tuition is $47,056 while average net price is $33,692—about 28% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.
What explains Woodbury University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($33,692), completion (60.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($65,668). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Woodbury University?
Woodbury University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 810 students, White (38.6%), Hispanic or Latino (27.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Woodbury University?
About 41.0% of students at Woodbury University are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Woodbury University earn?
Median earnings are $47,665 six years after entry and $65,668 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Woodbury University?
The 150%-time completion rate is 60.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Woodbury University students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $26,960.
Is Woodbury University public or private?
Woodbury University is a private nonprofit institution located in Burbank, CA.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.