SUNY Old Westbury
Old Westbury, NY 11568-0210
About SUNY Old Westbury
SUNY Old Westbury is a public research university in Old Westbury, New York, serving roughly 4,162 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 83.63% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $58,526 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- SUNY Old Westbury charges 53% above the national public median tuition ($8,422).
- Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 39% below.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 44.57%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $58,526.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at SUNY Old Westbury is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 1197% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUNY Old Westbury | $8,422 | $11,282 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| New York (state median) | $13,810 | $9,373 | 272 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is SUNY Old Westbury really?
Key findings
- SUNY Old Westbury charges 53% above the national public median tuition ($8,422).
- Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 39% below.
SUNY Old Westbury tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $8,422
Finding SUNY Old Westbury charges 53% above the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $8,422. That is 53% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the New York median ($13,810), sticker tuition is 39% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 29% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at SUNY Old Westbury versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at SUNY Old Westbury versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at SUNY Old Westbury is $11,282.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $11,282 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $1,909 above the New York median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $7,418 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At SUNY Old Westbury, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
SUNY Old Westbury: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for SUNY Old Westbury—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$8,422
Out-of-state tuition
$18,842
Avg. net price
$11,282
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $6,645 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $9,114 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $13,852 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $15,712 |
| $110,001+ | $20,426 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $33,688. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What SUNY Old Westbury is known for
Top program completions
- Psychology, General110
- Accounting101
- Biology/Biological Sciences, General67
- Public Health, General56
- Criminology54
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 13% of admitted students enrolled.
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is SUNY Old Westbury a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
SUNY Old Westbury is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for SUNY Old Westbury.
Campus
Location
Old Westbury, NY
City / state
- ZIP
- 11568-0210
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 40% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Mid East
- Carnegie
- Master's Colleges and Universities: Small Programs
Size
Enrollment
4,162
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 5,321
- Graduate
- 449
- Full-time share
- 88%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$14,997
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 49.27%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for SUNY Old Westbury.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at SUNY Old Westbury was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for SUNY Old Westbury in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $6,624 | $15,874 | $8,598 |
| 2014 | $7,323 | $16,953 | $7,756 |
| 2015 | $7,643 | $17,493 | $11,703 |
| 2016 | $7,683 | $17,533 | $10,448 |
| 2017 | $7,883 | $17,533 | $11,289 |
| 2018 | $8,143 | $17,923 | $11,144 |
| 2019 | $8,368 | $18,278 | $10,557 |
| 2020 | $8,122 | $18,032 | $10,182 |
| 2021 | $8,379 | $18,289 | $6,352 |
| 2022 | $8,368 | $18,278 | $11,639 |
| 2023 | $8,379 | $18,289 | $9,900 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
SUNY Old Westbury reported total enrollment of about 4,162 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 42% male and 57% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (33.8%), Black or African American (23.4%), and White (23.2%). About 49.27% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 39.4% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
88.2% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at SUNY Old Westbury in 2024 is 4,162 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 5,321 students. Graduate enrollment is about 449 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
71.8%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
26.63% 100% Completion Time
44.57% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 26.63% of students graduating from SUNY Old Westbury completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Psychology, General: 17% male / 83% female
- Accounting: 52% male / 48% female
- Biology/Biological Sciences, General: 33% male / 67% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
SUNY Old Westbury graduates earn a median of $58,526 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of SUNY Old Westbury.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $58,526. Median federal loan debt: $14,997. Average net price used in cost models: $11,282.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway SUNY Old Westbury graduates report median earnings of $58,526 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for SUNY Old Westbury.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (43 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at SUNY Old Westbury.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for SUNY Old Westbury graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for SUNY Old Westbury—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$311,058
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- New York median 0.01× the median ($38.1M)
- Mid East median 0.01× the median ($42.6M)
- U.S. median 0.01× the median ($26.4M)
- New York median 0.01× the median ($15,424)
- Mid East median 0.00× the median ($16,427)
- U.S. median 0.01× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 41.7%
- New York median 12.1 pp below median (53.8%)
- Mid East median 15.2 pp below median (56.9%)
- U.S. median 16.2 pp below median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $10,290
- New York median 1.3× the median ($8,068)
- Mid East median 1.3× the median ($8,119)
- U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $13,648
- New York median 1.3× the median ($10,822)
- Mid East median 1.5× the median ($9,164)
- U.S. median 1.9× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
SUNY Old Westbury at a glance
SUNY Old Westbury
SUNY Old Westbury is a public institution in Old Westbury, NY, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Small Programs.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Psychology, GeneralAccountingBiology/Biological Sciences, General
- Largest enrollment groups
- Hispanic or Latino33.8%Black or African American23.4%White or Caucasian23.2%
Schools near SUNY Old Westbury
Other campuses in Old Westbury, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is SUNY Old Westbury located?
SUNY Old Westbury is located in Old Westbury, NY.
What is SUNY Old Westbury's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at SUNY Old Westbury is 83.6% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 6,511 applicants and 5,507 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is SUNY Old Westbury's tuition?
SUNY Old Westbury tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $8,422 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $11,282 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does SUNY Old Westbury cost?
Reported tuition is $8,422 and average net price is $11,282 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $13,972 annually.
What explains SUNY Old Westbury's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($11,282), completion (44.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($58,526). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at SUNY Old Westbury?
SUNY Old Westbury reports undergraduate enrollment of about 5,321 students, Hispanic or Latino (33.8%), Black or African American (23.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend SUNY Old Westbury?
About 39.4% of students at SUNY Old Westbury are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of SUNY Old Westbury earn?
Median earnings are $43,671 six years after entry and $58,526 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at SUNY Old Westbury?
The 150%-time completion rate is 44.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do SUNY Old Westbury students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $14,997.
Is SUNY Old Westbury public or private?
SUNY Old Westbury is a public institution located in Old Westbury, NY.
Is SUNY Old Westbury an HBCU?
No. SUNY Old Westbury is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.