Active Report Report ID: EDU-193052-2026

Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary

Brooklyn, NY 11218

Acceptance rate80.00%Broad access
Tuition$15,950Published sticker
Avg. net price$9,232After aid
Graduation rate57.14%150% time
Median salary$25,61810yr post-entry

About Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary

Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary is a private research university in Brooklyn, New York, enrolling about 399 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 80.00% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $25,618 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary charges about 0.5× the national private non-profit median tuition ($15,950).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 14% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 57.14%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $25,618.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 594% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary$15,950$9,2321
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
New York (state median)$14,000$8,903275
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,860$20,6601,347
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 42% below published tuition at Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary's average net price ($9,232) is 42% below published tuition ($15,950).
  • Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary charges about 0.5× the national private non-profit median tuition ($15,950).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is 14% above.
Published sticker

Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $15,950

Finding Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary charges about 0.5× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $15,950. That is about 0.5× the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the New York median ($14,000), sticker tuition is 14% above. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 31% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary is $9,232.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $9,232 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $329 above the New York median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $11,428 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 42% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$15,950

Avg. net price

$9,232

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$30,001–$48,000$5,360
$48,001–$75,000$10,093
$75,001–$110,000$11,812

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $63,800. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention76.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$22,874Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

What Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary is known for

Top program completions

  1. Talmudic Studies68
  2. Rabbinical Studies34
  3. Theological and Ministerial Studies, Other3

See earnings & programs for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 86% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary.

Campus

Location

Brooklyn, NY

City / state

ZIP
11218
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 0.4× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,660 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions

Size

Enrollment

399

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
412
Graduate
194
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
62.41%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$36,928Estimated 4-year total cost
$9,232Average annual net price (after aid)
$63,8004-year tuition
$6,050Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$22,200Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$88,800Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary.

Financial Aid by Income Level

62.41% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$10,400$10,400$11,656
2014$11,010$11,010$8,207
2015$11,010$11,010$11,192
2016$11,310$11,310$6,284
2017$11,510$11,510$11,510
2018$11,960$11,960$3,425
2019$12,360$12,360$4,019
2020$12,360$12,360$6,081
2021$13,160$13,160$10,435
2022$14,000$14,000$12,782
2023$13,950$13,950$5,360

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

80.00%Acceptance rate
39Total applicants
35Students admitted
30First-time students enrolled
85.71%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary reported total enrollment of about 399 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 100% male and 0% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%), and Hispanic or Latino (0.0%). About 62.41% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 40.7% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary in 2024 is 399 students.

Over a full year, about 412 undergraduates enroll. Graduate enrollment is about 194 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

76.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

100.0%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian100.0%
  • Black or African American0.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

57.14% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Talmudic Studies: 100% male / 0% female
  • Rabbinical Studies: 100% male / 0% female
  • Theological and Ministerial Studies, Other: 100% male / 0% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

105White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian105
  • Black or African American0
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary graduates earn a median of $25,618 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $25,618. Average net price used in cost models: $9,232.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary graduates report median earnings of $25,618 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

594%Modeled return on investment
$25,618Median annual earnings (10 years)

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 3 programs by IPEDS completions (4 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Talmudic Studies 68
  2. Theological and Ministerial Studies, Other 3

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary.

Employment Outcomes

$25,618Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$22,874Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$17,505Median earnings (8 years after entry)
73.29%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$1.4M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $1.4M

Year change: -$59,980

  • New York median 0.04× the median ($38.1M)
  • Mid East median 0.03× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 0.05× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $1,886

  • New York median 0.12× the median ($15,424)
  • Mid East median 0.11× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 0.16× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 65.2%
    • New York median 11.4 pp above median (53.8%)
    • Mid East median 8.3 pp above median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 7.3 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $2,439
    • New York median 0.30× the median ($8,068)
    • Mid East median 0.30× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 0.32× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,900
    • New York median 0.55× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 0.64× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 0.81× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary at a glance

Institution snapshot

Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary

Brooklyn, NY 11218 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary is a private non-profit institution in Brooklyn, NY, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.

Tuition$15,950
Avg. net price$9,232
Enrollment399
Acceptance rate80.00%
Completion (150%)57.14%
Pell Grant share62.41%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Talmudic StudiesRabbinical StudiesTheological and Ministerial Studies, Other
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian100.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%
Nearby

Schools near Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary

Other campuses in Brooklyn, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary located?

Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary is located in Brooklyn, NY.

What is Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary is 80.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 39 applicants and 35 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary's tuition?

Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $15,950 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $9,232 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary cost?

Reported tuition is $15,950 and average net price is $9,232 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $6,050 annually.

Why is Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary, published tuition is $15,950 while average net price is $9,232—about 42% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($9,232), completion (57.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($25,618). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary?

Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary reports undergraduate enrollment of about 412 students, White (100.0%), Black or African American (0.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary?

About 40.7% of students at Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary earn?

Median earnings are $22,874 six years after entry and $25,618 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary?

The 150%-time completion rate is 57.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary public or private?

Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary is a private nonprofit institution located in Brooklyn, NY.

Is Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary an HBCU?

No. Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.