Active Report Report ID: EDU-102298-2026

Talladega College

Talladega, AL 35160

Acceptance rate85.42%Broad access
Tuition$15,650Published sticker
Avg. net price$15,560After aid
Graduation rate30.91%150% time
Median salary$32,22910yr post-entry

About Talladega College

Talladega College is a private research university in Talladega, Alabama, enrolling about 701 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 85.42% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $32,229 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Talladega College charges about 0.5× the national private non-profit median tuition ($15,650).
  • Versus the Alabama median, sticker tuition is 56% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 30.91%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $32,229.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Talladega College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 418% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Talladega College$15,650$15,5601
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Alabama (state median)$10,024$10,72163
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 1% below published tuition at Talladega College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Talladega College's average net price ($15,560) is 1% below published tuition ($15,650).
  • Talladega College charges about 0.5× the national private non-profit median tuition ($15,650).
  • Versus the Alabama median, sticker tuition is 56% above.
Published sticker

Talladega College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $15,650

Finding Talladega College charges about 0.5× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $15,650. That is about 0.5× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Alabama median ($10,024), sticker tuition is 56% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 32% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Talladega College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Talladega College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Talladega College is $15,560.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $15,560 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,839 above the Alabama median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $589 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Talladega College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 1% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Talladega College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Talladega College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$15,650

Avg. net price

$15,560

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$12,835
$30,001–$48,000$14,385
$48,001–$75,000$14,680
$75,001–$110,000$18,723
$110,001+$22,348

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $62,600. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention54.4%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$22,613Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 2% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Talladega College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Talladega College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Talladega College.

Campus

Location

Talladega, AL

City / state

ZIP
35160
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 4% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions

Size

Enrollment

701

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
769
Graduate
59
Full-time share
99%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$28,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
66.62%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$62,240Estimated 4-year total cost
$15,560Average annual net price (after aid)
$62,6004-year tuition
$6,704Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$23,554Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$94,216Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Talladega College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

66.62% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
63.55% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Talladega College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Talladega College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$11,492$11,492$9,062
2014$12,509$12,509$12,629
2015$12,510$12,510$13,674
2016$12,340$12,340$14,042
2017$12,340$12,340$15,281
2018$13,571$13,571$14,988
2019$13,846$13,846$15,661
2020$13,866$13,866$19,863
2021$13,886$13,886$13,575
2022$13,866$13,866$13,128
2023$15,650$15,650$13,461

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

85.42%Acceptance rate
8,900Total applicants
8,833Students admitted
204First-time students enrolled
2.31%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Talladega College reported total enrollment of about 701 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 59% male and 41% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (67.3%), Non-Resident Alien (14.7%), and Hispanic or Latino (6.4%). About 66.62% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 39.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

99.1% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Talladega College in 2024 is 701 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 769 students. Graduate enrollment is about 59 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

54.4%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

67.3%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American67.3%
  • Non-Resident Alien14.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino6.4%
  • White or Caucasian5.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown4.4%
  • Two or More Races1.4%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.3%
  • Asian0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

20.36% 100% Completion Time

30.91% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 20.36% of students graduating from Talladega College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 42% male / 58% female
  • Psychology, General: 20% male / 80% female
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other: 37% male / 63% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

140Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American140
  • White or Caucasian0
  • Hispanic or Latino0
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0
  • Two or More Races0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Talladega College graduates earn a median of $32,229 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Talladega College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $32,229. Median federal loan debt: $28,500. Average net price used in cost models: $15,560.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Talladega College graduates report median earnings of $32,229 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

418%Modeled return on investment
$28,500Median student debt
$32,229Median annual earnings (10 years)
88.43%Debt-to-earnings ratio
8.8 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Talladega College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (17 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Biology Teacher Education 7
  2. Social Work 6
  3. Computer Science 5
  4. Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other 5

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Talladega College.

Employment Outcomes

$32,229Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$22,613Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$27,033Median earnings (8 years after entry)
88.79%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Talladega College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Talladega College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$76.2M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $3M

Year change: $73.2M

  • Alabama median 5.3× the median ($14.3M)
  • Southeast median 3.9× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 2.9× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $80,263

  • Alabama median 9.4× the median ($8,561)
  • Southeast median 8.6× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 6.6× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 48.9%
    • Alabama median 0.4 pp below median (49.2%)
    • Southeast median 10.6 pp below median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 9.1 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,650
    • Alabama median 0.89× the median ($7,502)
    • Southeast median near the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.87× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,403
    • Alabama median 1.2× the median ($7,192)
    • Southeast median 1.3× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Talladega College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Talladega College

Talladega, AL 35160 · Private Non-profit · Southeast

Talladega College is a private non-profit institution in Talladega, AL, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.

Tuition$15,650
Avg. net price$15,560
Enrollment701
Acceptance rate85.42%
Completion (150%)30.91%
Pell Grant share66.62%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralPsychology, GeneralBusiness Administration, Management and Operations, Other
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American67.3%
Non-Resident Alien14.7%
Hispanic or Latino6.4%
Nearby

Schools near Talladega College

Other campuses in Talladega, AL when available, plus nearby institutions in Alabama.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within Alabama, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Talladega College located?

Talladega College is located in Talladega, AL.

What is Talladega College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Talladega College is 85.4% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 8,900 applicants and 8,833 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Talladega College's tuition?

Talladega College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $15,650 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $15,560 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Talladega College cost?

Reported tuition is $15,650 and average net price is $15,560 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $6,704 annually.

Why is Talladega College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Talladega College, published tuition is $15,650 while average net price is $15,560—about 1% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Talladega College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($15,560), completion (30.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($32,229). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Talladega College?

Talladega College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 769 students, Black or African American (67.3%), Non-Resident Alien (14.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Talladega College?

About 39.8% of students at Talladega College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Talladega College earn?

Median earnings are $22,613 six years after entry and $32,229 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Talladega College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 30.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Talladega College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $28,500.

Is Talladega College public or private?

Talladega College is a private nonprofit institution located in Talladega, AL.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.