Active Report Report ID: EDU-224147-2026

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi

Corpus Christi, TX 78412-5503

Acceptance rate88.58%Broad access
Tuition$9,748Published sticker
Avg. net price$15,225After aid
Graduation rate40.15%150% time
Median salary$51,86510yr post-entry

About Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi is a public research university in Corpus Christi, Texas, serving roughly 8,034 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 88.58% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $51,865 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi charges about 1.8× the national public median tuition ($9,748).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is 2% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 40.15%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $51,865.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 752% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 71 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi$9,748$15,2251
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Texas (state median)$9,940$8,031184
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi charges about 1.8× the national public median tuition ($9,748).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is 2% below.
Published sticker

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $9,748

Finding Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi charges about 1.8× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $9,748. That is about 1.8× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Texas median ($9,940), sticker tuition is 2% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 18% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi is $15,225.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $15,225 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $7,194 above the Texas median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $4,828 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$9,748

Out-of-state tuition

$20,794

Avg. net price

$15,225

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$11,445
$30,001–$48,000$11,961
$48,001–$75,000$14,180
$75,001–$110,000$19,479
$110,001+$23,426

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $38,992. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention58.4%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$42,933Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 22% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1086
  • Midpoint ACT: 22

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi.

Campus

Location

Corpus Christi, TX

City / state

ZIP
78412-5503
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 24% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southwest
Carnegie
Doctoral Universities: High Research Activity

Size

Enrollment

8,034

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
9,232
Graduate
2,946
Full-time share
81%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$23,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
42.90%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$60,900Estimated 4-year total cost
$15,225Average annual net price (after aid)
$38,9924-year in-state tuition
$83,1764-year out-of-state tuition
$12,748Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,296Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$23,792Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$95,168Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi.

Financial Aid by Income Level

42.90% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
41.70% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$7,172$15,668$13,404
2014$7,655$16,283$14,165
2015$7,976$17,442$14,361
2016$8,424$18,257$14,867
2017$8,750$18,925$16,159
2018$9,055$19,462$15,253
2019$9,272$20,101$16,332
2020$9,553$20,343$17,203
2021$9,748$20,745$17,998
2022$9,748$20,745$14,381
2023$9,748$21,033$15,137

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

88.58%Acceptance rate
10,675Total applicants
9,551Students admitted
2,064First-time students enrolled
21.61%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1086SAT average
22ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi reported total enrollment of about 8,034 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 40% male and 60% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (54.2%), White (32.9%), and Black or African American (3.8%). About 42.90% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 39.0% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

81.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi in 2024 is 8,034 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 9,232 students. Graduate enrollment is about 2,946 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

58.4%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

54.2%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino54.2%
  • White or Caucasian32.9%
  • Black or African American3.8%
  • Two or More Races3.4%
  • Asian2.8%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.7%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

24.69% 100% Completion Time

40.15% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 24.69% of students graduating from Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 48% male / 52% female
  • Computer and Information Sciences, General: 64% male / 36% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 16% male / 84% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,225Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino1,225
  • White or Caucasian1,076
  • Black or African American161
  • Asian153
  • Two or More Races66
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander5
  • American Indian or Alaska Native4

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi graduates earn a median of $51,865 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $51,865. Median federal loan debt: $23,000. Average net price used in cost models: $15,225.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi graduates report median earnings of $51,865 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

752%Modeled return on investment
$23,000Median student debt
$51,865Median annual earnings (10 years)
44.35%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.4 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (71 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Accounting 173
  2. Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other 95

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi.

Employment Outcomes

$51,865Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$42,933Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$48,378Median earnings (8 years after entry)
90.62%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$131.3M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $133.1M

Year change: -$1.8M

  • Texas median 3.7× the median ($35.8M)
  • Southwest median 5.7× the median ($23.2M)
  • U.S. median 5.0× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $13,529

  • Texas median near the median ($13,085)
  • Southwest median 1.3× the median ($10,113)
  • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 76.5%
    • Texas median 16.5 pp above median (60.1%)
    • Southwest median 16.8 pp above median (59.7%)
    • U.S. median 18.6 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,497
    • Texas median 1.3× the median ($7,150)
    • Southwest median 1.3× the median ($7,078)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $9,222
    • Texas median 1.8× the median ($5,060)
    • Southwest median 1.6× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi at a glance

Institution snapshot

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi

Corpus Christi, TX 78412-5503 · Public · Southwest

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi is a public institution in Corpus Christi, TX, classified as Doctoral Universities: High Research Activity.

Tuition$9,748
Avg. net price$15,225
Enrollment8,034
Acceptance rate88.58%
Completion (150%)40.15%
Average SAT1086
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralComputer and Information Sciences, GeneralRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino54.2%
White or Caucasian32.9%
Black or African American3.8%
Nearby

Schools near Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi

Other campuses in Corpus Christi, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi located?

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi is located in Corpus Christi, TX.

What is Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi is 88.6% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 10,675 applicants and 9,551 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi's tuition?

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $9,748 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $15,225 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi cost?

Reported tuition is $9,748 and average net price is $15,225 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,748 annually.

What explains Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($15,225), completion (40.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($51,865). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi?

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi reports undergraduate enrollment of about 9,232 students, Hispanic or Latino (54.2%), White (32.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi?

About 39.0% of students at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi reports midpoint SAT about 1086 and midpoint ACT about 22.

What do graduates of Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi earn?

Median earnings are $42,933 six years after entry and $51,865 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi?

The 150%-time completion rate is 40.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $23,000.

Is Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi public or private?

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi is a public institution located in Corpus Christi, TX.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.