The University of Tennessee Southern
Pulaski, TN 38478-2799
About The University of Tennessee Southern
The University of Tennessee Southern is a public research university in Pulaski, Tennessee, enrolling about 864 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 86.71% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $38,924 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- The University of Tennessee Southern charges about 2.0× the national public median tuition ($10,924).
- Versus the Tennessee median, sticker tuition is 28% below.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 36.90%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $38,924.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at The University of Tennessee Southern is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 660% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Tennessee Southern | $10,924 | $12,798 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Tennessee (state median) | $15,120 | $7,802 | 69 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is The University of Tennessee Southern really?
Key findings
- The University of Tennessee Southern charges about 2.0× the national public median tuition ($10,924).
- Versus the Tennessee median, sticker tuition is 28% below.
The University of Tennessee Southern tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $10,924
Finding The University of Tennessee Southern charges about 2.0× the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $10,924. That is about 2.0× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Tennessee median ($15,120), sticker tuition is 28% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 8% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at The University of Tennessee Southern versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at The University of Tennessee Southern versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at The University of Tennessee Southern is $12,798.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $12,798 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,996 above the Tennessee median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $2,173 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At The University of Tennessee Southern, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
The University of Tennessee Southern: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for The University of Tennessee Southern—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$10,924
Avg. net price
$12,798
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $9,335 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $12,071 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $15,343 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $17,336 |
| $110,001+ | $17,135 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $43,696. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What The University of Tennessee Southern is known for
Top program completions
- Business Administration and Management, General52
- Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other20
- Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness, General18
- Biology/Biological Sciences, General14
- Sport and Fitness Administration/Management9
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 36% of admitted students enrolled.
- Average SAT: 1083
- Midpoint ACT: 21
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is The University of Tennessee Southern a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
The University of Tennessee Southern is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for The University of Tennessee Southern.
Campus
Location
Pulaski, TN
City / state
- ZIP
- 38478-2799
- NCES locale
- Town distant
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 15% below the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Southeast
- Carnegie
- Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions
Size
Enrollment
864
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 1,100
- Graduate
- 34
- Full-time share
- 93%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$21,500
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 36.26%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for The University of Tennessee Southern.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at The University of Tennessee Southern was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for The University of Tennessee Southern in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $22,272 | $22,272 | $15,276 |
| 2014 | $23,100 | $23,100 | $18,635 |
| 2015 | $23,200 | $23,200 | $17,940 |
| 2016 | $23,708 | $23,708 | $21,773 |
| 2017 | $23,800 | $23,800 | $19,320 |
| 2018 | $24,246 | $24,246 | $18,723 |
| 2019 | $24,900 | $24,900 | $18,859 |
| 2020 | $25,850 | $25,850 | $19,509 |
| 2021 | $10,200 | $10,200 | $19,613 |
| 2022 | $10,200 | $10,200 | $15,725 |
| 2023 | $10,506 | $10,506 | $15,133 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Average 1083 (middle 50% not reported)
Midpoint 21 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.
Estimated range · median 3.20
Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
The University of Tennessee Southern reported total enrollment of about 864 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 39% male and 61% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (75.0%), Non-Resident Alien (8.3%), and Hispanic or Latino (5.9%). About 36.26% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 41.0% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
93.2% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at The University of Tennessee Southern in 2024 is 864 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,100 students. Graduate enrollment is about 34 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
77.2%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
26.20% 100% Completion Time
36.90% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 26.20% of students graduating from The University of Tennessee Southern completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Business Administration and Management, General: 48% male / 52% female
- Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other: 40% male / 60% female
- Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness, General: 28% male / 72% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
The University of Tennessee Southern graduates earn a median of $38,924 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of The University of Tennessee Southern.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $38,924. Median federal loan debt: $21,500. Average net price used in cost models: $12,798.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway The University of Tennessee Southern graduates report median earnings of $38,924 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for The University of Tennessee Southern.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (21 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at The University of Tennessee Southern.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for The University of Tennessee Southern graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for The University of Tennessee Southern—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$699,686
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Tennessee median 0.02× the median ($30.3M)
- Southeast median 0.04× the median ($19.4M)
- U.S. median 0.03× the median ($26.4M)
- Tennessee median 0.05× the median ($17,566)
- Southeast median 0.09× the median ($9,308)
- U.S. median 0.07× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
- Tennessee median 35.6 pp above median (64.4%)
- Southeast median 40.6 pp above median (59.4%)
- U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,695
- Tennessee median near the median ($7,010)
- Southeast median near the median ($6,825)
- U.S. median 0.88× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,412
- Tennessee median 0.94× the median ($6,831)
- Southeast median near the median ($6,602)
- U.S. median 0.88× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
The University of Tennessee Southern at a glance
The University of Tennessee Southern
The University of Tennessee Southern is a public institution in Pulaski, TN, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Business Administration and Management, GeneralLiberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, OtherSports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness, General
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian75.0%Non-Resident Alien8.3%Hispanic or Latino5.9%
Schools near The University of Tennessee Southern
Other campuses in Pulaski, TN when available, plus nearby institutions in Tennessee.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Tennessee, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is The University of Tennessee Southern located?
The University of Tennessee Southern is located in Pulaski, TN.
What is The University of Tennessee Southern's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at The University of Tennessee Southern is 86.7% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 613 applicants and 507 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is The University of Tennessee Southern's tuition?
The University of Tennessee Southern tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $10,924 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $12,798 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does The University of Tennessee Southern cost?
Reported tuition is $10,924 and average net price is $12,798 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $8,300 annually.
What explains The University of Tennessee Southern's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($12,798), completion (36.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($38,924). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at The University of Tennessee Southern?
The University of Tennessee Southern reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,100 students, White (75.0%), Non-Resident Alien (8.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend The University of Tennessee Southern?
About 41.0% of students at The University of Tennessee Southern are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for The University of Tennessee Southern?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, The University of Tennessee Southern reports midpoint SAT about 1083 and midpoint ACT about 21.
What do graduates of The University of Tennessee Southern earn?
Median earnings are $36,151 six years after entry and $38,924 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at The University of Tennessee Southern?
The 150%-time completion rate is 36.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do The University of Tennessee Southern students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $21,500.
Is The University of Tennessee Southern public or private?
The University of Tennessee Southern is a public institution located in Pulaski, TN.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.