Active Report Report ID: EDU-459736-2026

Touro University California

Vallejo, CA 94592

Tuition$20,005Published sticker
Median salary$104,80510yr post-entry
Enrollment23Total students

About Touro University California

Touro University California is a private research university in Vallejo, California, enrolling about 23 students. Touro University California awards degrees and certificates tracked in federal College Scorecard and IPEDS reporting. Published tuition for full-time study is about $20,005 per year before aid; net price varies by family income. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $104,805 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 2.5×.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $104,805.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Touro University California$20,0051
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
California (state median)$8,093$8,343287
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Touro University California really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Touro University California charges 32% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($20,005).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 2.5×.
Published sticker

Touro University California tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $20,005

Finding Touro University California charges 32% below the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $20,005. That is 32% below the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is about 2.5×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 68% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Touro University California versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

School guide

Touro University California: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Touro University California—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Median earnings should be read with net price, debt, and completion—not as a standalone quality score.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$20,005

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $80,020. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

$92,446Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Touro University California a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Touro University California is a good school for those looking for strong graduate earnings outcomes in College Scorecard data.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Touro University California.

Campus

Location

Vallejo, CA

City / state

ZIP
94592
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, tuition is 52% above the median for Suburban campuses.

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Engineering and Other Technology

Size

Enrollment

23

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
23
Graduate
1,121

Student aid

Debt & aid

$12,500

Median federal loan debt

Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$80,0204-year tuition
$29,500Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,230Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$50,735Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$202,940Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Touro University California.

Financial Aid by Income Level

0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Touro University California was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Touro University California in that year.

Multi-year history is not in this profile yet. It is added when the institution cost history CSV has been collected and merged into school JSON.

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Touro University California reported total enrollment of about 23 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 9% male and 91% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (43.5%), White (21.7%), and Black or African American (13.0%). Roughly 30.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

N/A% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Touro University California in 2024 is 23 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 23 students. Graduate enrollment is about 1,121 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

N/A%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

43.5%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino43.5%
  • White or Caucasian21.7%
  • Black or African American13.0%
  • Asian13.0%
  • Two or More Races4.3%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown4.3%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

0.00% 100% Completion Time

0.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Touro University California completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Osteopathic Medicine/Osteopathy: 37% male / 63% female
  • Public Health, General: 19% male / 81% female
  • Pharmacy: 45% male / 55% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

181Asian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Asian181
  • White or Caucasian109
  • Hispanic or Latino66
  • Two or More Races24
  • Black or African American17
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Touro University California graduates earn a median of $104,805 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Touro University California.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $104,805. Median federal loan debt: $12,500.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Touro University California graduates report median earnings of $104,805 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

$104,805Median annual earnings (10 years)
$12,500Median student debt
11.93%Debt-to-earnings ratio
1.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Touro University California.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (11 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Pharmacy 69
  2. Health Professions and Related Programs 62

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Touro University California.

Employment Outcomes

$104,805Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$92,446Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$98,901Median earnings (8 years after entry)
85.42%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Touro University California graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Touro University California—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 39.3%
    • California median 0.1 pp below median (39.3%)
    • Far West median 6.4 pp below median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 18.7 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $11,074
    • California median 1.1× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median 1.1× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $23,678
    • California median 3.7× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 3.4× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 3.2× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Touro University California at a glance

Institution snapshot

Touro University California

Vallejo, CA 94592 · Private Non-profit · Far West

Touro University California is a private non-profit institution in Vallejo, CA, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Engineering and Other Technology.

Tuition$20,005
Enrollment23
First-generation30.6%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Osteopathic Medicine/OsteopathyPublic Health, GeneralPharmacy
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino43.5%
White or Caucasian21.7%
Black or African American13.0%
Nearby

Schools near Touro University California

Other campuses in Vallejo, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Touro University California located?

Touro University California is located in Vallejo, CA.

What is Touro University California's tuition?

Touro University California tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $20,005 in the latest College Scorecard data.

How much does Touro University California cost?

Reported tuition is $20,005 and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $29,500 annually.

What is the student body demographics at Touro University California?

Touro University California reports undergraduate enrollment of about 23 students, Hispanic or Latino (43.5%), White (21.7%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Touro University California?

About 30.6% of students at Touro University California are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Touro University California earn?

Median earnings are $92,446 six years after entry and $104,805 ten years after entry.

How much debt do Touro University California students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $12,500.

Is Touro University California public or private?

Touro University California is a private nonprofit institution located in Vallejo, CA.

Is Touro University California an HBCU?

No. Touro University California is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Touro University California a tribal college?

No. Touro University California is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Touro University California a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Touro University California reports 43.5% Hispanic enrollment share.

Is Touro University California religiously affiliated?

Yes. IPEDS reports a religious affiliation for Touro University California: Jewish.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.