California State University Maritime Academy
Vallejo, CA 94590-8181
About California State University Maritime Academy
California State University Maritime Academy is a public research university in Vallejo, California, enrolling about 804 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 95.01% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $94,784 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- California State University Maritime Academy charges about 1.8× the national public median tuition ($9,944).
- Versus the California median, sticker tuition is 23% above.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 59.72%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $94,784.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at California State University Maritime Academy is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 1053% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University Maritime Academy | $9,944 | $20,555 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| California (state median) | $8,093 | $8,343 | 287 |
| Suburban (locale median) | $13,135 | $18,048 | 684 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is California State University Maritime Academy really?
Key findings
- California State University Maritime Academy charges about 1.8× the national public median tuition ($9,944).
- Versus the California median, sticker tuition is 23% above.
California State University Maritime Academy tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $9,944
Finding California State University Maritime Academy charges about 1.8× the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $9,944. That is about 1.8× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the California median ($8,093), sticker tuition is 23% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 16% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at California State University Maritime Academy versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at California State University Maritime Academy versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at California State University Maritime Academy is $20,555.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $20,555 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $12,212 above the California median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $2,507 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At California State University Maritime Academy, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
California State University Maritime Academy: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for California State University Maritime Academy—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$9,944
Out-of-state tuition
$22,544
Avg. net price
$20,555
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $13,552 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $9,768 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $16,948 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $21,257 |
| $110,001+ | $24,911 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $39,776. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What California State University Maritime Academy is known for
Top program completions
- Marine Science/Merchant Marine Officer94
- Mechanical Engineering43
- Business Administration and Management, General27
- Marine Engineering Technology/Technician25
- International/Globalization Studies20
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 15% of admitted students enrolled.
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is California State University Maritime Academy a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
California State University Maritime Academy is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for California State University Maritime Academy.
Campus
Location
Vallejo, CA
City / state
- ZIP
- 94590-8181
- NCES locale
- Suburb
Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 14% above the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Far West
- Carnegie
- Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions
Size
Enrollment
804
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 871
- Graduate
- 33
- Full-time share
- 97%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$24,965
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 25.10%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for California State University Maritime Academy.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at California State University Maritime Academy was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for California State University Maritime Academy in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $6,536 | $17,696 | $16,974 |
| 2014 | $6,536 | $17,696 | $15,472 |
| 2015 | $6,558 | $17,718 | $15,206 |
| 2016 | $6,808 | $17,968 | $16,192 |
| 2017 | $7,056 | $18,936 | $16,416 |
| 2018 | $7,056 | $18,936 | $22,070 |
| 2019 | $7,116 | $18,996 | $20,597 |
| 2020 | $7,160 | $19,040 | $21,743 |
| 2021 | $7,116 | $18,996 | $18,133 |
| 2022 | $7,116 | $18,996 | $19,615 |
| 2023 | $7,672 | $19,552 | $17,555 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
California State University Maritime Academy reported total enrollment of about 804 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 82% male and 18% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (48.1%), Hispanic or Latino (22.1%), and Two or More Races (9.2%). About 25.10% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 19.9% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
96.5% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at California State University Maritime Academy in 2024 is 804 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 871 students. Graduate enrollment is about 33 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
77.5%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
39.81% 100% Completion Time
59.72% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 39.81% of students graduating from California State University Maritime Academy completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Marine Science/Merchant Marine Officer: 87% male / 13% female
- Mechanical Engineering: 77% male / 23% female
- Business Administration and Management, General: 74% male / 26% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
California State University Maritime Academy graduates earn a median of $94,784 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of California State University Maritime Academy.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $94,784. Median federal loan debt: $24,965. Average net price used in cost models: $20,555.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway California State University Maritime Academy graduates report median earnings of $94,784 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for California State University Maritime Academy.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 8 programs by IPEDS completions (9 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at California State University Maritime Academy.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for California State University Maritime Academy graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for California State University Maritime Academy—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$15.9M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- California median 0.80× the median ($19.7M)
- Far West median 0.95× the median ($16.8M)
- U.S. median 0.60× the median ($26.4M)
- California median 2.2× the median ($7,407)
- Far West median 2.2× the median ($7,260)
- U.S. median 1.3× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 79.0%
- California median 39.6 pp above median (39.3%)
- Far West median 33.3 pp above median (45.7%)
- U.S. median 21.0 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $12,097
- California median 1.2× the median ($10,166)
- Far West median 1.3× the median ($9,635)
- U.S. median 1.6× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $22,010
- California median 3.4× the median ($6,474)
- Far West median 3.1× the median ($7,030)
- U.S. median 3.0× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
California State University Maritime Academy at a glance
California State University Maritime Academy
California State University Maritime Academy is a public institution in Vallejo, CA, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Marine Science/Merchant Marine OfficerMechanical EngineeringBusiness Administration and Management, General
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian48.1%Hispanic or Latino22.1%Two or More Races9.2%
- Opportunity College (2025)
- Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Schools near California State University Maritime Academy
Other campuses in Vallejo, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is California State University Maritime Academy located?
California State University Maritime Academy is located in Vallejo, CA.
What is California State University Maritime Academy's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at California State University Maritime Academy is 95.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 943 applicants and 931 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is California State University Maritime Academy's tuition?
California State University Maritime Academy tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $9,944 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $20,555 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does California State University Maritime Academy cost?
Reported tuition is $9,944 and average net price is $20,555 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $14,536 annually.
What explains California State University Maritime Academy's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($20,555), completion (59.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($94,784). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at California State University Maritime Academy?
California State University Maritime Academy reports undergraduate enrollment of about 871 students, White (48.1%), Hispanic or Latino (22.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend California State University Maritime Academy?
About 19.9% of students at California State University Maritime Academy are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of California State University Maritime Academy earn?
Median earnings are $84,676 six years after entry and $94,784 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at California State University Maritime Academy?
The 150%-time completion rate is 59.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do California State University Maritime Academy students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $24,965.
Is California State University Maritime Academy public or private?
California State University Maritime Academy is a public institution located in Vallejo, CA.
Is California State University Maritime Academy an HBCU?
No. California State University Maritime Academy is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.