Tri-State Cosmetology Institute
El Paso, TX 79935
About Tri-State Cosmetology Institute
Tri-State Cosmetology Institute is a private for-profit trade school in El Paso, Texas, enrolling about 126 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 88.46% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $18,157 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $18,157.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tri-State Cosmetology Institute | — | $15,190 | 1 |
| Private For-profit (national median) | $16,637 | — | 477 |
| Texas (state median) | $9,940 | $8,031 | 184 |
| Urban (City) (locale median) | $15,200 | $20,053 | 1,346 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Tri-State Cosmetology Institute really?
Evidence: average net price at Tri-State Cosmetology Institute versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Tri-State Cosmetology Institute is $15,190.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $15,190 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $7,159 above the Texas median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $4,863 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Tri-State Cosmetology Institute: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Tri-State Cosmetology Institute—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Avg. net price
$15,190
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $14,014 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $14,851 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $18,427 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $21,586 |
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Tri-State Cosmetology Institute is known for
Top program completions
- Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General55
- Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist41
- Real Estate Development30
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Tri-State Cosmetology Institute a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Tri-State Cosmetology Institute is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Tri-State Cosmetology Institute.
Campus
Location
El Paso, TX
City / state
- ZIP
- 79935
- NCES locale
- City
Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 24% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).
Control
Institution type
Private For-profit
Control
- Region
- Southwest
Size
Enrollment
126
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 185
- Full-time share
- 94%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$5,735
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 66.51%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Tri-State Cosmetology Institute.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Tri-State Cosmetology Institute was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Tri-State Cosmetology Institute in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | — | — | $14,013 |
| 2014 | — | — | $14,524 |
| 2015 | — | — | $13,835 |
| 2016 | — | — | $12,362 |
| 2017 | — | — | $15,256 |
| 2018 | — | — | $11,428 |
| 2019 | — | — | $10,933 |
| 2020 | — | — | $16,249 |
| 2021 | — | — | $14,100 |
| 2022 | — | — | $14,411 |
| 2023 | — | — | $15,361 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Tri-State Cosmetology Institute reported total enrollment of about 126 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 4% male and 96% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (76.2%), White (14.3%), and Black or African American (4.0%). About 66.51% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 52.4% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
94.4% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Tri-State Cosmetology Institute in 2024 is 126 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 185 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
88.2%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
0.00% 100% Completion Time
88.46% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 0.00% of students graduating from Tri-State Cosmetology Institute completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 7% male / 93% female
- Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 0% male / 100% female
- Real Estate Development: 3% male / 97% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Tri-State Cosmetology Institute graduates earn a median of $18,157 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Tri-State Cosmetology Institute.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $18,157. Median federal loan debt: $5,735. Average net price used in cost models: $15,190.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Tri-State Cosmetology Institute graduates report median earnings of $18,157 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Tri-State Cosmetology Institute.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 3 programs by IPEDS completions (4 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Tri-State Cosmetology Institute.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Tri-State Cosmetology Institute graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Tri-State Cosmetology Institute—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $2,483
- Texas median 0.49× the median ($5,060)
- Southwest median 0.44× the median ($5,699)
- U.S. median 0.34× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Tri-State Cosmetology Institute at a glance
Tri-State Cosmetology Institute
Tri-State Cosmetology Institute is a private for-profit institution in El Paso, TX.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralAesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistReal Estate Development
- Largest enrollment groups
- Hispanic or Latino76.2%White or Caucasian14.3%Black or African American4.0%
Schools near Tri-State Cosmetology Institute
Other campuses in El Paso, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Tri-State Cosmetology Institute located?
Tri-State Cosmetology Institute is located in El Paso, TX.
How much does Tri-State Cosmetology Institute cost?
Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $15,190 in the latest College Scorecard data.
What explains Tri-State Cosmetology Institute's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($15,190), completion (88.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($18,157). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Tri-State Cosmetology Institute?
Tri-State Cosmetology Institute reports undergraduate enrollment of about 185 students, Hispanic or Latino (76.2%), White (14.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Tri-State Cosmetology Institute?
About 52.4% of students at Tri-State Cosmetology Institute are first-generation college students.
What do graduates of Tri-State Cosmetology Institute earn?
Median earnings are $17,832 six years after entry and $18,157 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Tri-State Cosmetology Institute?
The 150%-time completion rate is 88.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Tri-State Cosmetology Institute students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $5,735.
Is Tri-State Cosmetology Institute public or private?
Tri-State Cosmetology Institute is a private for-profit institution located in El Paso, TX.
Is Tri-State Cosmetology Institute an HBCU?
No. Tri-State Cosmetology Institute is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Tri-State Cosmetology Institute a tribal college?
No. Tri-State Cosmetology Institute is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Tri-State Cosmetology Institute a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Tri-State Cosmetology Institute reports 76.2% Hispanic enrollment share.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.