Active Report Report ID: EDU-174491-2026

University of Northwestern-St Paul

Saint Paul, MN 55113-1598

Acceptance rate93.47%Broad access
Tuition$37,920Published sticker
Avg. net price$27,705After aid
Graduation rate68.13%150% time
Median salary$50,75510yr post-entry

About University of Northwestern-St Paul

University of Northwestern-St Paul is a private research university in Saint Paul, Minnesota, enrolling about 1,442 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 93.47% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $50,755 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • University of Northwestern-St Paul charges 29% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($37,920).
  • Versus the Minnesota median, sticker tuition is about 3.9×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 68.13%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $50,755.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at University of Northwestern-St Paul is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 358% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

University of Northwestern-St Paul awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 58 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
University of Northwestern-St Paul$37,920$27,7051
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Minnesota (state median)$9,706$13,32292
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 27% below published tuition at University of Northwestern-St Paul

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • University of Northwestern-St Paul's average net price ($27,705) is 27% below published tuition ($37,920).
  • University of Northwestern-St Paul charges 29% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($37,920).
  • Versus the Minnesota median, sticker tuition is about 3.9×.
Published sticker

University of Northwestern-St Paul tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $37,920

Finding University of Northwestern-St Paul charges 29% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $37,920. That is 29% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Minnesota median ($9,706), sticker tuition is about 3.9×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 3.2×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at University of Northwestern-St Paul versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at University of Northwestern-St Paul versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at University of Northwestern-St Paul is $27,705.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $27,705 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $14,383 above the Minnesota median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $9,005 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway University of Northwestern-St Paul’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 27% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

University of Northwestern-St Paul: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of Northwestern-St Paul—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$37,920

Avg. net price

$27,705

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$26,696
$30,001–$48,000$23,884
$48,001–$75,000$21,689
$75,001–$110,000$25,267
$110,001+$31,348

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $151,680. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention82.9%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$47,544Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 33% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1173

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is University of Northwestern-St Paul a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

University of Northwestern-St Paul is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of Northwestern-St Paul.

Campus

Location

Saint Paul, MN

City / state

ZIP
55113-1598
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 48% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Plains
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Size

Enrollment

1,442

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
3,468
Graduate
71
Full-time share
92%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$21,325

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
15.73%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$110,820Estimated 4-year total cost
$27,705Average annual net price (after aid)
$151,6804-year tuition
$11,534Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$400Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$49,854Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$199,416Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of Northwestern-St Paul.

Financial Aid by Income Level

15.73% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
27.14% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of Northwestern-St Paul was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of Northwestern-St Paul in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$28,020$28,020$22,501
2014$28,726$28,726$23,508
2015$28,730$28,730$23,664
2016$29,460$29,460$21,660
2017$30,794$30,794$23,249
2018$31,540$31,540$22,901
2019$32,210$32,210$21,871
2020$33,200$33,200$22,560
2021$34,180$34,180$20,703
2022$35,340$35,340$24,260
2023$36,830$36,830$25,140

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

93.47%Acceptance rate
1,194Total applicants
1,097Students admitted
364First-time students enrolled
33.18%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1173SAT average

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

University of Northwestern-St Paul reported total enrollment of about 1,442 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 44% male and 56% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (77.7%), Hispanic or Latino (6.5%), and Black or African American (5.3%). About 15.73% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 16.4% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

91.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at University of Northwestern-St Paul in 2024 is 1,442 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 3,468 students. Graduate enrollment is about 71 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

82.9%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

77.7%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian77.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino6.5%
  • Black or African American5.3%
  • Two or More Races4.8%
  • Asian3.5%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

58.88% 100% Completion Time

68.13% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 58.88% of students graduating from University of Northwestern-St Paul completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Bible/Biblical Studies: 42% male / 58% female
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 33% male / 67% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 6% male / 94% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

566White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian566
  • Asian30
  • Two or More Races29
  • Black or African American22
  • Hispanic or Latino18
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

University of Northwestern-St Paul graduates earn a median of $50,755 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of Northwestern-St Paul.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $50,755. Median federal loan debt: $21,325. Average net price used in cost models: $27,705.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway University of Northwestern-St Paul graduates report median earnings of $50,755 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

358%Modeled return on investment
$21,325Median student debt
$50,755Median annual earnings (10 years)
42.02%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of Northwestern-St Paul.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (58 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Bible/Biblical Studies 139
  2. Theological and Ministerial Studies, Other 20

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at University of Northwestern-St Paul.

Employment Outcomes

$50,755Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$47,544Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$50,059Median earnings (8 years after entry)
91.04%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of Northwestern-St Paul graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of Northwestern-St Paul—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$22.1M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $21.2M

Year change: $904,750

  • Minnesota median 1.5× the median ($14.3M)
  • Plains median 0.92× the median ($24.1M)
  • U.S. median 0.84× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $9,194

  • Minnesota median 1.1× the median ($8,738)
  • Plains median 0.61× the median ($15,020)
  • U.S. median 0.76× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • Minnesota median 47.4 pp above median (52.6%)
    • Plains median 35.3 pp above median (64.7%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,608
    • Minnesota median 0.72× the median ($9,138)
    • Plains median 0.92× the median ($7,194)
    • U.S. median 0.87× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,516
    • Minnesota median near the median ($8,795)
    • Plains median near the median ($8,150)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

University of Northwestern-St Paul at a glance

Institution snapshot

University of Northwestern-St Paul

Saint Paul, MN 55113-1598 · Private Non-profit · Plains

University of Northwestern-St Paul is a private non-profit institution in Saint Paul, MN, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus.

Tuition$37,920
Avg. net price$27,705
Enrollment1,442
Acceptance rate93.47%
Completion (150%)68.13%
Average SAT1173
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Bible/Biblical StudiesLiberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian77.7%
Hispanic or Latino6.5%
Black or African American5.3%
Nearby

Schools near University of Northwestern-St Paul

Other campuses in Saint Paul, MN when available, plus nearby institutions in Minnesota.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Minnesota, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is University of Northwestern-St Paul located?

University of Northwestern-St Paul is located in Saint Paul, MN.

What is University of Northwestern-St Paul's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at University of Northwestern-St Paul is 93.5% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 1,194 applicants and 1,097 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is University of Northwestern-St Paul's tuition?

University of Northwestern-St Paul tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $37,920 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $27,705 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does University of Northwestern-St Paul cost?

Reported tuition is $37,920 and average net price is $27,705 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,534 annually.

Why is University of Northwestern-St Paul's net price so much lower than tuition?

At University of Northwestern-St Paul, published tuition is $37,920 while average net price is $27,705—about 27% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains University of Northwestern-St Paul's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($27,705), completion (68.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($50,755). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at University of Northwestern-St Paul?

University of Northwestern-St Paul reports undergraduate enrollment of about 3,468 students, White (77.7%), Hispanic or Latino (6.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend University of Northwestern-St Paul?

About 16.4% of students at University of Northwestern-St Paul are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for University of Northwestern-St Paul?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, University of Northwestern-St Paul reports midpoint SAT about 1173.

What do graduates of University of Northwestern-St Paul earn?

Median earnings are $47,544 six years after entry and $50,755 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at University of Northwestern-St Paul?

The 150%-time completion rate is 68.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do University of Northwestern-St Paul students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $21,325.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.